Sion: population and statistics
Sion has a population of 37,844 (2025) across 29.8 km², or 1,270 people per km². It ranks 20 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 37,844 residents
- 29.8 km²
- 1,270 people/km²
- 495 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Sion ranks No. 1 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 41° generates about 1,414 kWh a year here.
Sion in numbers
Where is Sion?
Population of Sion over time
Sion had 33,879 residents in 2015 and 37,844 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 34,978 |
| 2021 | 35,259 |
| 2022 | 35,650 |
| 2023 | 36,624 |
| 2024 | 37,154 |
| 2025 | 37,844 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Valais for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Valais for “Population density”.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,175 football pitches.
- Its population density is 5.5 times the national average.
All indicators for Sion
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sion | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.4% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 958 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sion | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 21,797 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 18 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 10.4% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,587 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 32.8% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 435 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 53.4% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,580 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sion | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 74.1% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 226 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 13.2% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 938 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.4% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 1,584 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.2% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 936 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 818 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 21 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 854.8 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,299 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 263.0 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 10 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 6,949 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,392 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sion | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 4,334 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 13 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 5,010 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 13 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 132.4 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 77 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 78.7% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 84 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 14.6% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,753 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sion | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 39,132 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 13 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1,034 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 76 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 83.0% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 246 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 15.3% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,335 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Sion | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 30.9% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 267 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Sion
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sion?
Sion has 37,844 residents (2025), ranking 20 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Sion?
Sion covers 29.8 km², with a density of 1,270 people per km².
Is the population of Sion growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Sion went from 33,879 to 37,844, a change of +11.7%.
Where is Sion?
Sion is in Valais. It belongs to District de Sion (district). Latitude 46.230, longitude 7.366.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Sion?
In Sion, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 263.0 GWh/year (2026), ranking 10 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Sion?
In Sion, “Dwellings” stands at 21,797 (2026), ranking 18 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Sion?
In Sion, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 41° produces about 1,414 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Sion?
The nearest to Sion are Vex (3.0 km), Savièse (3.3 km), Arbaz (4.2 km), Grimisuat (4.2 km), Veysonnaz (4.3 km).