Grimisuat: population and statistics
Grimisuat has a population of 3,979 (2025) across 4.5 km², or 884 people per km². It ranks 558 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +23.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,979 residents
- 4.5 km²
- 884 people/km²
- 979 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Grimisuat ranks No. 28 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Grimisuat, compared with an average of 3.4% in Valais and 7.3% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 6.5% in Grimisuat, compared with an average of 15.6% in Valais and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,550 kWh a year here.
Grimisuat in numbers
Where is Grimisuat?
Population of Grimisuat over time
Grimisuat had 3,218 residents in 2015 and 3,979 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,584 |
| 2021 | 3,694 |
| 2022 | 3,774 |
| 2023 | 3,906 |
| 2024 | 3,962 |
| 2025 | 3,979 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Valais for “Heat pumps as main heating”.
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 630 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.8 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Arbaz, 0.0 km away.
All indicators for Grimisuat
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Grimisuat | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 18.7% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 1,267 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Grimisuat | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,864 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 644 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 6.5% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,736 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 43.9% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 78 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 77.7% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 369 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Grimisuat | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 36.6% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,473 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 43.4% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 49 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.3% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 1,590 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 403 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 147 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,250 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 777 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 33.1 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 607 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,311 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,113 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Grimisuat | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 269 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 567 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 242 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 628 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 60.8 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 1,075 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 78.9% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 79 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 16.9% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,715 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Grimisuat | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 949 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 855 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 238.5 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,412 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 83.5% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 231 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 9.5% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,576 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Grimisuat | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 17.4% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 1,027 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Grimisuat
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Grimisuat?
Grimisuat has 3,979 residents (2025), ranking 558 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Grimisuat?
Grimisuat covers 4.5 km², with a density of 884 people per km².
Is the population of Grimisuat growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Grimisuat went from 3,218 to 3,979, a change of +23.6%.
Where is Grimisuat?
Grimisuat is in Valais. It belongs to District de Sion (district). Latitude 46.267, longitude 7.383.
District heating: what is the figure for Grimisuat?
In Grimisuat, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Grimisuat?
In Grimisuat, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 6.5% (2026), ranking 1,736 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Grimisuat?
In Grimisuat, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,550 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Grimisuat?
The nearest to Grimisuat are Arbaz (0.0 km), Saint-Léonard (3.5 km), Sion (4.2 km), Icogne (4.3 km), Savièse (4.3 km).