Tourism · 2025
Share of overnight stays by foreign guests: ranking of municipalities
Share of overnight stays by foreign guests: Interlaken comes top with 81.3% and Schangnau comes last with 3.4%. The median across 185 municipalities is 38.7%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of overnight stays by foreign guests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Interlaken | Bern | 81.3% |
| 2 | Chiasso | Ticino | 79.1% |
| 3 | Geneva | Geneva | 78.7% |
| 4 | Grindelwald | Bern | 77.8% |
| 5 | Unterseen | Bern | 77.3% |
| 6 | Lucerne | Lucerne | 75.2% |
| 7 | Meggen | Lucerne | 73.4% |
| 8 | Kriens | Lucerne | 71.5% |
| 9 | Lauterbrunnen | Bern | 71.1% |
| 10 | Matten bei Interlaken | Bern | 71.0% |
| 11 | Zürich | Zurich | 70.0% |
| 12 | Meyrin | Geneva | 68.4% |
| 13 | Mendrisio | Ticino | 67.3% |
| 14 | St. Moritz | Grisons | 67.1% |
| 15 | Collina d'Oro | Ticino | 66.0% |
| 16 | Zermatt | Valais | 65.6% |
| 17 | Val de Bagnes | Valais | 64.3% |
| 18 | Zug | Zug | 64.2% |
| 19 | Meiringen | Bern | 63.9% |
| 20 | Kloten | Zurich | 63.3% |
| 21 | Basel | Basel-Stadt | 62.9% |
| 22 | Wilderswil | Bern | 62.0% |
| 23 | Rapperswil-Jona | St. Gallen | 61.7% |
| 24 | Gurtnellen | Uri | 61.4% |
| 25 | Egerkingen | Solothurn | 61.0% |
| 26 | Lugano | Ticino | 59.7% |
| 27 | Vernier | Geneva | 59.2% |
| 28 | Vevey | Vaud | 59.1% |
| 29 | Buchs (SG) | St. Gallen | 58.3% |
| 30 | Orsières | Valais | 58.2% |
| 31 | Eschenbach (SG) | St. Gallen | 58.0% |
| 32 | Beatenberg | Bern | 57.9% |
| 33 | Küssnacht (SZ) | Schwyz | 57.3% |
| 34 | Lausanne | Vaud | 57.2% |
| 35 | Schwyz | Schwyz | 56.8% |
| 35 | Lenzburg | Aargau | 56.8% |
| 37 | Engelberg | Obwalden | 56.3% |
| 38 | Zofingen | Aargau | 54.5% |
| 39 | Nyon | Vaud | 54.4% |
| 40 | Bern | Bern | 54.2% |
| 40 | Montreux | Vaud | 54.2% |
| 42 | Anniviers | Valais | 53.1% |
| 43 | Kandersteg | Bern | 51.8% |
| 44 | Sursee | Lucerne | 51.6% |
| 45 | Opfikon | Zurich | 51.0% |
| 45 | Chur | Grisons | 51.0% |
| 47 | Schaffhausen | Schaffhausen | 50.7% |
| 48 | Monteceneri | Ticino | 50.5% |
| 49 | Pratteln | Basel-Landschaft | 50.4% |
| 50 | Beckenried | Nidwalden | 50.1% |
| 51 | Emmen | Lucerne | 49.3% |
| 52 | Lancy | Geneva | 48.8% |
| 53 | Brienz (BE) | Bern | 48.2% |
| 53 | Blonay - Saint-Légier | Vaud | 48.2% |
| 55 | Paradiso | Ticino | 48.1% |
| 56 | Feusisberg | Schwyz | 47.4% |
| 57 | Kreuzlingen | Thurgau | 47.0% |
| 58 | Vitznau | Lucerne | 46.7% |
| 59 | Neckertal | St. Gallen | 46.1% |
| 60 | Leysin | Vaud | 45.9% |
| 61 | Champéry | Valais | 45.8% |
| 62 | Spiez | Bern | 45.7% |
| 63 | Bulle | Fribourg | 45.4% |
| 64 | Haut-Intyamon | Fribourg | 45.2% |
| 64 | Uzwil | St. Gallen | 45.2% |
| 64 | Flims | Grisons | 45.2% |
| 67 | Emmetten | Nidwalden | 44.6% |
| 68 | Dübendorf | Zurich | 44.3% |
| 68 | Olten | Solothurn | 44.3% |
| 70 | Bellinzona | Ticino | 44.1% |
| 71 | Andermatt | Uri | 43.9% |
| 72 | Horgen | Zurich | 43.7% |
| 73 | Aeschi bei Spiez | Bern | 43.4% |
| 73 | Weggis | Lucerne | 43.4% |
| 75 | Baden | Aargau | 43.1% |
| 76 | Freienbach | Schwyz | 43.0% |
| 77 | Morges | Vaud | 42.9% |
| 78 | Bregaglia | Grisons | 42.8% |
| 79 | Winterthur | Zurich | 42.5% |
| 80 | Samnaun | Grisons | 42.0% |
| 81 | Klosters | Grisons | 41.9% |
| 82 | Bourg-en-Lavaux | Vaud | 41.8% |
| 83 | Uster | Zurich | 41.7% |
| 84 | Samedan | Grisons | 41.5% |
| 85 | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Neuchâtel | 41.1% |
| 86 | Ingenbohl | Schwyz | 41.0% |
| 87 | Visp | Valais | 40.8% |
| 88 | Thun | Bern | 40.5% |
| 89 | Neuchâtel | Neuchâtel | 40.2% |
| 90 | Brig-Glis | Valais | 40.0% |
| 91 | Köniz | Bern | 39.9% |
| 92 | Martigny | Valais | 39.3% |
| 93 | Ollon | Vaud | 38.7% |
| 94 | Herzogenbuchsee | Bern | 38.6% |
| 95 | St. Gallen | St. Gallen | 38.5% |
| 96 | Yverdon-les-Bains | Vaud | 38.4% |
| 97 | Wil (SG) | St. Gallen | 38.1% |
| 98 | Wädenswil | Zurich | 37.4% |
| 99 | Fribourg | Fribourg | 37.3% |
| 100 | Bad Ragaz | St. Gallen | 36.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of overnight stays by foreign guests |
|---|---|---|---|
| 171 | Goms | Valais | 14.9% |
| 172 | Glarus Nord | Glarus | 14.5% |
| 172 | Hundwil | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 14.5% |
| 174 | Zernez | Grisons | 13.8% |
| 175 | Flums | St. Gallen | 13.2% |
| 176 | Gonten | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 12.2% |
| 176 | Val Müstair | Grisons | 12.2% |
| 178 | Gais | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 11.7% |
| 179 | Bullet | Vaud | 10.4% |
| 180 | Plaffeien | Fribourg | 9.5% |
| 181 | Porrentruy | Jura | 9.2% |
| 182 | Saignelégier | Jura | 7.5% |
| 183 | Lumnezia | Grisons | 7.3% |
| 184 | Clos du Doubs | Jura | 5.0% |
| 185 | Schangnau | Bern | 3.4% |
Regions compared
Averages weighted by “Hotel overnight stays”.
- Geneva73.7%
- Lucerne69.5%
- Zurich65.0%
- Basel-Stadt62.9%
- Zug60.5%
- Bern58.6%
- Vaud51.7%
- Valais51.2%
- Schaffhausen50.7%
- Obwalden50.6%
- Nidwalden47.2%
- Basel-Landschaft46.4%
- Uri44.6%
- Solothurn42.8%
- Ticino41.8%
- Aargau41.6%
- Thurgau39.9%
- Neuchâtel38.9%
- Grisons38.8%
- St. Gallen36.3%
- Fribourg34.0%
- Schwyz29.8%
- Glarus19.8%
- Appenzell Innerrhoden19.8%
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden17.3%
- Jura12.0%
Other rankings on the same theme
Hotel overnight staysHotel arrivalsHotel bedsOpen hotelsHotel bed occupancy rateAverage length of hotel stayViewpoints (OpenStreetMap)Tourist attractions (OpenStreetMap)Castles, fortresses and castle ruins (OpenStreetMap)Hotels, guest houses and hostels (OpenStreetMap)Hotels, guest houses and hostels per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Campsites (OpenStreetMap)Museums (OpenStreetMap)Museums per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Mountain huts and shelters (OpenStreetMap)Aerial lifts and ski lifts (OpenStreetMap)Golf courses (OpenStreetMap)Named peaks (OpenStreetMap)Marked hiking routes (OpenStreetMap)Marked hiking routes per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap)Marked mountain bike routes (OpenStreetMap)Alpine ski runs (OpenStreetMap)Cross-country ski trails (OpenStreetMap)Footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap)Footpaths and trails per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap)Hotel overnight stays per 1,000 inhabitants
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of overnight stays by foreign guests”?
Interlaken ranks first for “Share of overnight stays by foreign guests”, with 81.3%.
What is the median for “Share of overnight stays by foreign guests”?
The median across the 185 ranked municipalities is 38.7%.