Climate · 1991-2020

Temperature difference between July and January: ranking of municipalities

Temperature difference between July and January: Ascona comes top with 20.2 °C and Grindelwald comes last with 14.2 °C. The median across 1,806 municipalities is 18.0 °C. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonTemperature difference between July and January
1AsconaTicino20.2 °C
1LaldenValais20.2 °C
3LocarnoTicino20.0 °C
3MuraltoTicino20.0 °C
3BalernaTicino20.0 °C
3ColdrerioTicino20.0 °C
3StabioTicino20.0 °C
8ChiassoTicino19.9 °C
8Morbio InferioreTicino19.9 °C
8NovazzanoTicino19.9 °C
8Saint-LéonardValais19.9 °C
12Tenero-ContraTicino19.8 °C
12ChippisValais19.8 °C
14VacalloTicino19.7 °C
14SierreValais19.7 °C
14Noble-ContréeValais19.7 °C
17VispValais19.6 °C
18Sant'AntoninoTicino19.5 °C
19GrimisuatValais19.4 °C
20VétrozValais19.3 °C
20SionValais19.3 °C
22CaslanoTicino19.2 °C
22MagliasoTicino19.2 °C
24CadenazzoTicino19.1 °C
24Ronco sopra AsconaTicino19.1 °C
24AgnoTicino19.1 °C
24Collina d'OroTicino19.1 °C
24TresaTicino19.1 °C
24Riva San VitaleTicino19.1 °C
30GordolaTicino19.0 °C
30LavertezzoTicino19.0 °C
30MinusioTicino19.0 °C
30BissoneTicino19.0 °C
30CadempinoTicino19.0 °C
30LamoneTicino19.0 °C
30MorcoteTicino19.0 °C
30MuzzanoTicino19.0 °C
30PuraTicino19.0 °C
30VeziaTicino19.0 °C
30MendrisioTicino19.0 °C
30SalgeschValais19.0 °C
42LosoneTicino18.9 °C
42CanobbioTicino18.9 °C
42ComanoTicino18.9 °C
42CuregliaTicino18.9 °C
42GravesanoTicino18.9 °C
42MannoTicino18.9 °C
42MassagnoTicino18.9 °C
42MelideTicino18.9 °C
42OriglioTicino18.9 °C
42ParadisoTicino18.9 °C
42PorzaTicino18.9 °C
42SavosaTicino18.9 °C
42SorengoTicino18.9 °C
42VernateTicino18.9 °C
56BedanoTicino18.8 °C
56BioggioTicino18.8 °C
56MartignyValais18.8 °C
56Stalden (VS)Valais18.8 °C
60BitschValais18.7 °C
60Mörel-FiletValais18.7 °C
62DachsenZurich18.6 °C
62FeuerthalenZurich18.6 °C
62MarthalenZurich18.6 °C
62RheinauZurich18.6 °C
62Bremgarten bei BernBern18.6 °C
62ZollikofenBern18.6 °C
62IttigenBern18.6 °C
62DiessenhofenThurgau18.6 °C
62Terre di PedemonteTicino18.6 °C
71Benken (ZH)Zurich18.5 °C
71FlaachZurich18.5 °C
71FlurlingenZurich18.5 °C
71KleinandelfingenZurich18.5 °C
71Laufen-UhwiesenZurich18.5 °C
71TrüllikonZurich18.5 °C
71KallnachBern18.5 °C
71BernBern18.5 °C
71OstermundigenBern18.5 °C
71WengiBern18.5 °C
71MoosseedorfBern18.5 °C
71MünchenbuchseeBern18.5 °C
71Urtenen-SchönbühlBern18.5 °C
71KiesenBern18.5 °C
71NidauBern18.5 °C
71ScheurenBern18.5 °C
71SchwadernauBern18.5 °C
71Studen (BE)Bern18.5 °C
71WorbenBern18.5 °C
71SpiezBern18.5 °C
71UttigenBern18.5 °C
71UetendorfBern18.5 °C
71MuntelierFribourg18.5 °C
71DörflingenSchaffhausen18.5 °C
71Neuhausen am RheinfallSchaffhausen18.5 °C
71RüdlingenSchaffhausen18.5 °C
71RamsenSchaffhausen18.5 °C
71TrasadingenSchaffhausen18.5 °C
71Full-ReuenthalAargau18.5 °C
71KoblenzAargau18.5 °C

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonTemperature difference between July and January
1789Disentis/MustérGrisons14.7 °C
1789Ormont-DessusVaud14.7 °C
1794LenkBern14.6 °C
1794SilenenUri14.6 °C
1794ValsGrisons14.6 °C
1794LeukerbadValais14.6 °C
1798LauenenBern14.5 °C
1798UnterschächenUri14.5 °C
1800SpiringenUri14.4 °C
1800TujetschGrisons14.4 °C
1802AdelbodenBern14.3 °C
1802LauterbrunnenBern14.3 °C
1802InnertkirchenBern14.3 °C
1805KanderstegBern14.2 °C
1805GrindelwaldBern14.2 °C

Regions compared

Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.

Other rankings on the same theme

Average temperature in JanuaryMean minimum temperature in JanuaryAverage temperature in JulyMean maximum temperature in JulyPrecipitation in winter (December to February)Precipitation in summer (June to August)Share of summer in annual precipitationRelative sunshine duration in winter (share of possible duration)Relative sunshine duration in summer (share of possible duration)Average annual temperature (average over the municipality's territory)Change in annual temperature compared with 1961-1990Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory)Change in annual precipitation compared with 1961-1990Relative sunshine duration per year (share of possible duration)Change in relative sunshine duration compared with 1961-1990 (percentage points)Average annual temperature at the nearest weather stationAverage temperature in January at the nearest weather stationAverage temperature in July at the nearest weather stationAnnual precipitation at the nearest weather stationHours of sunshine per year at the nearest weather stationFrost days per year (minimum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather stationIce days per year (maximum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather stationSummer days per year (maximum of 25 °C or more) at the nearest weather stationHot days per year (maximum of 30 °C or more) at the nearest weather stationTropical nights per year (minimum of 20 °C or more) at the nearest weather stationHeating degree days per year (12 °C threshold, 20 °C indoors) at the nearest weather stationMean annual temperature (estimate)Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate)Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate)Summer days per year (maximum of 25 °C or more, estimate)Heating degree days per year (base 18 °C, estimate)Cooling degree days per year (base 21 °C, estimate)

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Temperature difference between July and January”?

Ascona ranks first for “Temperature difference between July and January”, with 20.2 °C.

What is the median for “Temperature difference between July and January”?

The median across the 1,806 ranked municipalities is 18.0 °C.