Employment · 2023

Net labour force participation rate (aged 15–64): ranking of municipalities

Net labour force participation rate (aged 15–64): Zermatt comes top with 89.9% and Chiasso comes last with 64.1%. The median across 180 municipalities is 80.8%.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonNet labour force participation rate (aged 15–64)
1ZermattValais89.9%
2St. MoritzGrisons88.7%
3ZollikofenBern87.6%
4ZofingenAargau87.2%
5Gossau (SG)St. Gallen86.4%
6PfäffikonZurich86.2%
6KönizBern86.2%
6AppenzellAppenzell Innerrhoden86.2%
9UsterZurich86.1%
10DübendorfZurich85.8%
10LyssBern85.8%
12La NeuvevilleBern85.6%
13Buchs (SG)St. Gallen85.5%
14SpiezBern85.4%
14AltstättenSt. Gallen85.4%
16SolothurnSolothurn85.2%
17OpfikonZurich85.1%
18BülachZurich85.0%
19LenzburgAargau84.8%
20ThunBern84.7%
20WillisauLucerne84.7%
20SchwyzSchwyz84.7%
23RorschachSt. Gallen84.6%
24KlotenZurich84.5%
24ZürichZurich84.5%
26WallisellenZurich84.3%
27SurseeLucerne84.1%
27HerisauAppenzell Ausserrhoden84.1%
27AarauAargau84.1%
30StansNidwalden84.0%
31BassersdorfZurich83.9%
31HochdorfLucerne83.9%
31EinsiedelnSchwyz83.9%
34BernBern83.8%
34ArlesheimBasel-Landschaft83.8%
36BadenAargau83.7%
37BaarZug83.6%
37ArosaGrisons83.6%
39VolketswilZurich83.5%
40RümlangZurich83.4%
40ThalwilZurich83.4%
40KriensLucerne83.4%
40LucerneLucerne83.4%
44SarnenObwalden83.2%
45SchlierenZurich83.1%
45ChurGrisons83.1%
47MünchenbuchseeBern83.0%
47WettingenAargau83.0%
49InterlakenBern82.9%
50HorwLucerne82.7%
50ZuchwilSolothurn82.7%
50AllschwilBasel-Landschaft82.7%
50KreuzlingenThurgau82.7%
54DietikonZurich82.6%
55SteffisburgBern82.5%
55WidnauSt. Gallen82.5%
57RichterswilZurich82.3%
57MünsingenBern82.3%
59Küssnacht (SZ)Schwyz82.2%
59RischZug82.2%
61Illnau-EffretikonZurich82.1%
61EbikonLucerne82.1%
61SteinhausenZug82.1%
61AmriswilThurgau82.1%
65MöhlinAargau82.0%
65FrauenfeldThurgau82.0%
67GrenchenSolothurn81.9%
67OftringenAargau81.9%
69MännedorfZurich81.8%
69Wohlen (AG)Aargau81.8%
71Wetzikon (ZH)Zurich81.7%
71HorgenZurich81.7%
71Glarus NordGlarus81.7%
74Oberwil (BL)Basel-Landschaft81.6%
75Neuhausen am RheinfallSchaffhausen81.5%
76OstermundigenBern81.4%
76St. GallenSt. Gallen81.4%
78MuttenzBasel-Landschaft81.3%
79HinwilZurich81.2%
79AdliswilZurich81.2%
81Rüti (ZH)Zurich81.0%
81Altdorf (UR)Uri81.0%
81ZugZug81.0%
84WädenswilZurich80.9%
84LachenSchwyz80.9%
84Rapperswil-JonaSt. Gallen80.9%
87OltenSolothurn80.8%
87Aesch (BL)Basel-Landschaft80.8%
87BruggAargau80.8%
87VispValais80.8%
91FlawilSt. Gallen80.7%
92Affoltern am AlbisZurich80.6%
92RothristAargau80.6%
94MeilenZurich80.4%
95SpreitenbachAargau80.3%
95Le Mont-sur-LausanneVaud80.3%
97EmmenLucerne80.2%
98ArbonThurgau80.0%
99DavosGrisons79.9%
99RheinfeldenAargau79.9%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonNet labour force participation rate (aged 15–64)
165MontreuxVaud72.0%
167MeyrinGeneva71.8%
168Yverdon-les-BainsVaud71.7%
168Chêne-BougeriesGeneva71.7%
170Renens (VD)Vaud71.3%
171LuganoTicino70.9%
171OnexGeneva70.9%
173VernierGeneva70.8%
174CrissierVaud70.7%
175MendrisioTicino70.2%
175ThônexGeneva70.2%
177AigleVaud69.8%
178LandquartGrisons69.7%
179Le Grand-SaconnexGeneva66.8%
180ChiassoTicino64.1%

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Net labour force participation rate (aged 15–64)”?

Zermatt ranks first for “Net labour force participation rate (aged 15–64)”, with 89.9%.

What is the median for “Net labour force participation rate (aged 15–64)”?

The median across the 180 ranked municipalities is 80.8%.