Veysonnaz: population and statistics
Veysonnaz has a population of 614 (2025) across 1.1 km², or 539 people per km². It ranks 1,713 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 614 residents
- 1.1 km²
- 539 people/km²
- 1,245 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Veysonnaz ranks No. 88 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Veysonnaz, compared with an average of 3.4% in Valais and 7.3% nationally.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 6.3% in Veysonnaz, compared with an average of 15.6% in Valais and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,235 kWh a year here.
Veysonnaz in numbers
Where is Veysonnaz?
Population of Veysonnaz over time
Veysonnaz had 606 residents in 2015 and 614 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 588 |
| 2021 | 588 |
| 2022 | 594 |
| 2023 | 621 |
| 2024 | 614 |
| 2025 | 614 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in industry and construction”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 160 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.3 times the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nendaz (7,354 residents), 3.3 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 4,940 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Veysonnaz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Veysonnaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.6% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 436 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Veysonnaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 987 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,059 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 6.3% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,740 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 22.3% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 1,093 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 62.4% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 1,269 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Veysonnaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 46.1% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,175 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 22.5% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 455 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 2.5% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 1,655 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 39 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 1,700 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 591.1 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,595 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 8.2 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,681 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 13,436 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 372 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Veysonnaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 55 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 1,652 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 40 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 1,698 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 65.1 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 893 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 52.5% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 1,669 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 35.0% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 394 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Veysonnaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 264 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,485 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 430.0 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 670 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 86.0% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 162 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 8.0% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,648 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Veysonnaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 25.4% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 509 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Veysonnaz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Veysonnaz?
Veysonnaz has 614 residents (2025), ranking 1,713 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Veysonnaz?
Veysonnaz covers 1.1 km², with a density of 539 people per km².
Is the population of Veysonnaz growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Veysonnaz went from 606 to 614, a change of +1.3%.
Where is Veysonnaz?
Veysonnaz is in Valais. It belongs to District de Sion (district). Latitude 46.197, longitude 7.338.
District heating: what is the figure for Veysonnaz?
In Veysonnaz, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Veysonnaz?
In Veysonnaz, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 6.3% (2026), ranking 1,740 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Veysonnaz?
In Veysonnaz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,235 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Veysonnaz?
The nearest to Veysonnaz are Nendaz (3.3 km), Sion (4.3 km), Hérémence (5.0 km), Vex (5.2 km), Savièse (5.9 km).