1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) (Sion): key figures
1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) (postcode area in Sion) has 1,110 residents in 2025 across 2.3 km², or 474 people per km². By population, 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) ranks No. 4 of 4 postcode areas in Sion. Population: +16.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,110 residents
- 2.3 km²
- 474 people/km²
1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) in numbers
Key points
By population, 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) ranks No. 4 of 4 postcode areas in Sion.
Nationally, 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) ranks No. 1,513 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) over time
1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) had 957 residents in 2015 and 1,110 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 957 |
| 2020 | 966 |
| 2023 | 1,109 |
| 2025 | 1,110 |
All indicators for 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion)
Next to the value for 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion): all postcode areas of Sion, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
Housing
| Indicator | 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) | Sion | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 566 | – | – | ranked 5 of 5 | ranked 1,736 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 173 | – | – | ranked 5 of 5 | ranked 2,460 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 10.8% | 11.1% | 23.2% | ranked 4 of 5 | ranked 2,831 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 50.5% | 30.8% | 23.6% | ranked 1 of 5 | ranked 33 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 56.6% | 53.1% | 63.5% | ranked 4 of 5 | ranked 2,567 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) | Sion | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 71.8% | 71.0% | 56.2% | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 453 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 20.1% | 12.9% | 16.2% | ranked 2 of 5 | ranked 893 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 0.0% | 4.3% | 13.5% | ranked 5 of 5 | ranked 3,150 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 1.3% | 5.6% | ranked 4 of 5 | ranked 2,207 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) | Sion | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 38.3% | 32.9% | 29.8% | ranked 1 of 3 | ranked 170 of 2,040 |
Where is 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion)?
Other postcode areas in Sion
- 1950 Sion28,514 residents
- 1967 Bramois4,051 residents
- 1991 Turin (Salins)1,238 residents
- 1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion
Postcode areas near 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion)
- 1991 Turin (Salins)1,238 residents
- 1950 Sion28,514 residents
- 1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion
- 1967 Bramois4,051 residents
- 1964 ContheyConthey
- 1975 St-SéverinConthey
Previous in alphabetical order: 1950 Sion
Next in alphabetical order: 1967 Bramois
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) (Sion)?
1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) has 1,110 residents in 2025. It covers 2.3 km², or 474 people per km².
Where is 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion)?
1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion) (postcode area) is part of Sion, in Valais.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion)?
Share of foreign nationals: 38.3% (2025), ranked 170 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion)?
Dwellings: 566 (2026), ranked 1,736 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.