Housing · 2026
Share of vacant dwellings for rent: ranking of municipalities
Share of vacant dwellings for rent: Opfikon comes top with 100.0% and Château-d'Oex comes last with 0.0%. The median across 975 municipalities is 75.0%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of vacant dwellings for rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Opfikon | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Winkel | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Buchs (ZH) | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Steinmaur | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Grüningen | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Rüschlikon | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Pfäffikon | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Neftenbach | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Weiningen (ZH) | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Wädenswil | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Illnau-Effretikon | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Lotzwil | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Ittigen | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Rüti bei Büren | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Aefligen | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Heimiswil | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Corgémont | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Renan (BE) | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Siselen | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Matten bei Interlaken | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Ferenbalm | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Crémines | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Bellmund | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Nidau | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Därstetten | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Entlebuch | Lucerne | 100.0% |
| 1 | Beromünster | Lucerne | 100.0% |
| 1 | Freienbach | Schwyz | 100.0% |
| 1 | Buochs | Nidwalden | 100.0% |
| 1 | Wolfenschiessen | Nidwalden | 100.0% |
| 1 | Lully (FR) | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Montagny (FR) | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Les Montets | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Belmont-Broye | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Billens-Hennens | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Marsens | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Sâles | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Vaulruz | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Bas-Intyamon | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | La Sonnaz | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Courgevaux | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Gurmels | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Düdingen | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Giffers | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | La Verrerie | Fribourg | 100.0% |
| 1 | Neuendorf | Solothurn | 100.0% |
| 1 | Derendingen | Solothurn | 100.0% |
| 1 | Luterbach | Solothurn | 100.0% |
| 1 | Zuchwil | Solothurn | 100.0% |
| 1 | Bellach | Solothurn | 100.0% |
| 1 | Hägendorf | Solothurn | 100.0% |
| 1 | Bärschwil | Solothurn | 100.0% |
| 1 | Birsfelden | Basel-Landschaft | 100.0% |
| 1 | Grellingen | Basel-Landschaft | 100.0% |
| 1 | Schlatt-Haslen | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 100.0% |
| 1 | Surses | Grisons | 100.0% |
| 1 | Rhäzüns | Grisons | 100.0% |
| 1 | Roveredo (GR) | Grisons | 100.0% |
| 1 | Oberentfelden | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Bellikon | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Spreitenbach | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Ehrendingen | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Zufikon | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Birr | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Mülligen | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Wittnau | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Rupperswil | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Muri (AG) | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Sins | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Obermumpf | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Endingen | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Tegerfelden | Aargau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Lengwil | Thurgau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Bettwiesen | Thurgau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Eschlikon | Thurgau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Rickenbach (TG) | Thurgau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Tobel-Tägerschen | Thurgau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Pollegio | Ticino | 100.0% |
| 1 | Melide | Ticino | 100.0% |
| 1 | Sorengo | Ticino | 100.0% |
| 1 | Noville | Vaud | 100.0% |
| 1 | Orny | Vaud | 100.0% |
| 1 | Echallens | Vaud | 100.0% |
| 1 | Bussigny | Vaud | 100.0% |
| 1 | Chavannes-près-Renens | Vaud | 100.0% |
| 1 | Moudon | Vaud | 100.0% |
| 1 | Orbe | Vaud | 100.0% |
| 1 | Jorat-Mézières | Vaud | 100.0% |
| 1 | Payerne | Vaud | 100.0% |
| 1 | Vevey | Vaud | 100.0% |
| 1 | Ried-Brig | Valais | 100.0% |
| 1 | Ayent | Valais | 100.0% |
| 1 | Evionnaz | Valais | 100.0% |
| 1 | Massongex | Valais | 100.0% |
| 1 | Cortaillod | Neuchâtel | 100.0% |
| 1 | Cornaux | Neuchâtel | 100.0% |
| 1 | Courrendlin | Jura | 100.0% |
| 1 | Haute-Ajoie | Jura | 100.0% |
| 1 | Basse-Vendline | Jura | 100.0% |
| 100 | Bern | Bern | 99.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of vacant dwellings for rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 961 | Grindelwald | Bern | 10.0% |
| 962 | Orsières | Valais | 9.3% |
| 963 | Unterseen | Bern | 9.1% |
| 963 | Rodersdorf | Solothurn | 9.1% |
| 963 | Rougemont | Vaud | 9.1% |
| 966 | Lauterbrunnen | Bern | 8.3% |
| 966 | Remetschwil | Aargau | 8.3% |
| 966 | Boswil | Aargau | 8.3% |
| 969 | Haut-Intyamon | Fribourg | 7.7% |
| 970 | Weggis | Lucerne | 6.7% |
| 970 | Arbaz | Valais | 6.7% |
| 972 | Veysonnaz | Valais | 5.9% |
| 973 | Schenkon | Lucerne | 0.0% |
| 973 | Crésuz | Fribourg | 0.0% |
| 973 | Château-d'Oex | Vaud | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Averages weighted by “Vacant dwellings”.
- Basel-Stadt95.1%
- Neuchâtel94.1%
- Appenzell Innerrhoden85.7%
- Solothurn85.2%
- Fribourg85.0%
- Basel-Landschaft84.0%
- Lucerne82.2%
- Bern81.8%
- Ticino80.6%
- Geneva80.1%
- Jura78.0%
- St. Gallen77.9%
- Zurich77.2%
- Uri75.0%
- Aargau73.6%
- Vaud72.3%
- Schaffhausen71.2%
- Thurgau69.0%
- Glarus68.9%
- Nidwalden68.7%
- Schwyz63.4%
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden61.5%
- Obwalden61.2%
- Grisons60.9%
- Valais58.9%
- Zug44.0%
Other rankings on the same theme
DwellingsDwellings in buildings built before 1946Dwellings in buildings built since 2001Share of single-family houses among residential buildingsNewly built dwellings per year (average)Newly built dwellings per year per 1,000 inhabitantsNew dwellings built per year as a percentage of the dwelling stockShare of newly built dwellings with 1 or 2 roomsShare of newly built dwellings with 5 or more roomsAverage number of rooms per dwellingShare of dwellings with 1 or 2 roomsShare of dwellings with 3 or 4 roomsShare of dwellings with 5 or more roomsAverage dwelling floor areaShare of dwellings under 60 m²Share of dwellings of 120 m² or moreDwellings in buildings built between 1946 and 1980Dwellings in buildings built between 1981 and 2000Median construction year of buildings (per dwelling)Share of dwellings in buildings with 10 or more dwellingsMinergie-certified buildingsMinergie-certified buildings per 1,000 dwellingsShare of Minergie-P and Minergie-A among Minergie buildingsShare of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-onLiving space per inhabitantAverage net rent, 3 roomsAverage net rent, 4 roomsShare of dwellings occupied by their ownerVacant dwelling rateVacant dwellingsShare of recently built vacant dwellings (2 years or less)Share of vacant dwellings in single-family housesShare of vacant dwellings with 1 to 2 roomsShare of vacant dwellings with 5 or more roomsShare of second homesSecond homes (neither primary residences nor equivalent dwellings)
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of vacant dwellings for rent”?
Opfikon ranks first for “Share of vacant dwellings for rent”, with 100.0%.
What is the median for “Share of vacant dwellings for rent”?
The median across the 975 ranked municipalities is 75.0%.