Housing · 2015-2024

Share of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms: ranking of municipalities

Share of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms: Wintersingen comes top with 94.1% and Russin comes last with 0.0%. The median across 1,765 municipalities is 24.1%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonShare of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms
1WintersingenBasel-Landschaft94.1%
2SchwadernauBern90.9%
3KleinbösingenFribourg90.7%
4MorcoteTicino90.0%
5BurgisteinBern87.1%
6Amlikon-BisseggThurgau86.2%
7Renan (BE)Bern85.7%
7Röthenbach im EmmentalBern85.7%
7BureJura85.7%
10SorensFribourg85.3%
11CortébertBern84.6%
12Chavannes-des-BoisVaud84.1%
13La FerrièreBern83.3%
13TrasadingenSchaffhausen83.3%
13WalzenhausenAppenzell Ausserrhoden83.3%
16Péry-La HeutteBern82.6%
17Les BreuleuxJura82.2%
18VendlincourtJura81.8%
19BowilBern81.2%
19GrindelSolothurn81.2%
21La BarocheJura81.0%
22CoeuveJura80.0%
23SurpierreFribourg79.4%
24SchwellbrunnAppenzell Ausserrhoden78.6%
25SumvitgGrisons77.3%
25Jouxtens-MézeryVaud77.3%
27Rüti bei BürenBern76.9%
27Lully (VD)Vaud76.9%
29NiedermuhlernBern76.5%
30Twann-TüscherzBern76.2%
30ErschwilSolothurn76.2%
32HundwilAppenzell Ausserrhoden76.0%
33MervelierJura73.9%
34StüsslingenSolothurn73.7%
35UerkheimAargau73.2%
36Lussy-sur-MorgesVaud73.0%
37DullyVaud72.7%
38GenolierVaud72.6%
39MessenSolothurn72.4%
39ZullwilSolothurn72.4%
41BannwilBern72.2%
42FéchyVaud70.6%
43BoltigenBern70.0%
43WyssachenBern70.0%
43VucherensVaud70.0%
46Nuglar-St. PantaleonSolothurn69.8%
47EggiwilBern69.0%
48BrünisriedFribourg68.9%
49BäriswilBern68.8%
49DärstettenBern68.8%
49LommisThurgau68.8%
49Mezzovico-ViraTicino68.8%
49LongirodVaud68.8%
49LaldenValais68.8%
55KleinlützelSolothurn68.4%
56SchleitheimSchaffhausen68.3%
57ServionVaud68.2%
58NiedergestelnValais68.0%
59PoschiavoGrisons67.6%
60LengwilThurgau67.0%
61FiderisGrisons66.7%
61AgarnValais66.7%
63EvilardBern66.0%
64RamlinsburgBasel-Landschaft65.4%
65HimmelriedSolothurn65.2%
66BuchbergSchaffhausen65.0%
67AefligenBern64.5%
67Lüsslingen-NennigkofenSolothurn64.5%
67LiddesValais64.5%
67FontenaisJura64.5%
71Lüterkofen-IchertswilSolothurn64.4%
72SonvilierBern64.3%
72Sutz-LattrigenBern64.3%
74CommugnyVaud64.0%
75Lajoux (JU)Jura63.9%
76UrsenbachBern63.6%
76Les Ponts-de-MartelNeuchâtel63.6%
78RüscheggBern63.3%
78SeewenSolothurn63.3%
80GreifenseeZurich63.2%
81MiesVaud63.0%
82GinginsVaud62.9%
83SchlierbachLucerne62.6%
84Walterswil (SO)Solothurn62.5%
84BlauenBasel-Landschaft62.5%
84TrunGrisons62.5%
84BerlingenThurgau62.5%
84LeysinVaud62.5%
84TermenValais62.5%
84VarenValais62.5%
91CorminboeufFribourg62.4%
92PfäfersSt. Gallen62.2%
92TévenonVaud62.2%
94Erlenbach im SimmentalBern62.1%
95FaidoTicino62.0%
96TrubschachenBern61.7%
97UfhusenLucerne61.3%
98Mont-la-VilleVaud61.2%
99HeimiswilBern61.1%
99Pont-la-VilleFribourg61.1%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonShare of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms
1750BaulmesVaud2.8%
1752SchlierenZurich2.7%
1753ThusisGrisons2.6%
1754VeveyVaud2.5%
1755LocarnoTicino2.3%
1755ChesselVaud2.3%
1757Arbedo-CastioneTicino2.2%
1757RennazVaud2.2%
1759WaldenburgBasel-Landschaft2.1%
1760RorschachSt. Gallen1.9%
1761SorengoTicino1.8%
1762AigleVaud1.7%
1763BettensVaud0.0%
1763PaudexVaud0.0%
1763RussinGeneva0.0%

Regions compared

Averages weighted by “Newly built dwellings per year (average)”.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Share of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms”?

Wintersingen ranks first for “Share of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms”, with 94.1%.

What is the median for “Share of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms”?

The median across the 1,765 ranked municipalities is 24.1%.