Environment · 2021

Share of the area with a slope above 15°: ranking of municipalities

Share of the area with a slope above 15°: Orselina comes top with 98.7% and Vandoeuvres comes last with 0.0%. The median across 1,806 municipalities is 17.1%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonShare of the area with a slope above 15°
1OrselinaTicino98.7%
2AusserbergValais96.2%
3VerzascaTicino95.5%
3StaldenriedValais95.5%
5OnsernoneTicino95.4%
6IsérablesValais95.1%
7Stalden (VS)Valais94.9%
8Saint-Martin (VS)Valais93.8%
8VeysonnazValais93.8%
10BovernierValais93.7%
11CentovalliTicino93.4%
12GurtnellenUri93.2%
13LavizzaraTicino92.6%
14PfäfersSt. Gallen91.6%
15BrusioGrisons91.2%
15Roveredo (GR)Grisons91.2%
17BreggiaTicino90.9%
17Martigny-CombeValais90.9%
17Mörel-FiletValais90.9%
20SerravalleTicino90.5%
21Avegno GordevioTicino90.0%
21LiddesValais90.0%
23LostalloGrisons89.9%
23GronoGrisons89.9%
23SalvanValais89.9%
26MaggiaTicino89.7%
27CevioTicino89.6%
28Wiler (Lötschen)Valais89.3%
29ValsotGrisons89.1%
29FaidoTicino89.1%
29SembrancherValais89.1%
32SumvitgGrisons88.7%
32St. NiklausValais88.7%
34VisperterminenValais88.6%
35Saas-GrundValais88.4%
36RivieraTicino88.3%
37ArognoTicino88.2%
38SafientalGrisons88.0%
39OrsièresValais87.9%
40Lavey-MorclesVaud87.8%
41Disentis/MustérGrisons87.6%
41GrächenValais87.6%
43ValsGrisons87.4%
43TujetschGrisons87.4%
45TäschValais87.3%
46Bergün FilisurGrisons87.1%
46TermenValais87.1%
48Ried-BrigValais86.9%
48BaltschiederValais86.9%
50BitschValais86.8%
51Val-d'IlliezValais86.7%
52GrüschGrisons86.6%
52Cugnasco-GerraTicino86.6%
54ZernezGrisons86.5%
55TaminsGrisons86.2%
56CamaGrisons86.1%
56GomsValais86.1%
58AttinghausenUri86.0%
58SamnaunGrisons86.0%
60InnertkirchenBern85.9%
60SchiersGrisons85.9%
62LauterbrunnenBern85.8%
63BiascaTicino85.6%
63HérémenceValais85.6%
65BregagliaGrisons85.5%
65DorénazValais85.5%
67ErstfeldUri85.4%
68ErnenValais85.2%
68GrôneValais85.2%
70SilenenUri85.1%
70GiornicoTicino85.1%
70NatersValais85.1%
73KüblisGrisons85.0%
73Alto MalcantoneTicino85.0%
73ChampéryValais85.0%
76Steg-HohtennValais84.6%
77Glarus SüdGlarus84.5%
77JaunFribourg84.5%
77TrunGrisons84.5%
77CollongesValais84.5%
77AnniviersValais84.5%
82ScuolGrisons84.4%
82Mezzovico-ViraTicino84.4%
84AndermattUri84.3%
84AiroloTicino84.3%
84Saas-FeeValais84.3%
87SpiringenUri84.2%
87ScharansGrisons84.2%
87RossinièreVaud84.2%
90Gampel-BratschValais84.1%
91DärstettenBern84.0%
91WolfenschiessenNidwalden84.0%
91S-chanfGrisons84.0%
91MesoccoGrisons84.0%
95Reichenbach im KandertalBern83.9%
96RheinwaldGrisons83.7%
96AcquarossaTicino83.7%
96BlenioTicino83.7%
96EvolèneValais83.7%
100KandergrundBern83.6%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonShare of the area with a slope above 15°
1759ConfignonGeneva0.0%
1759Corsier (GE)Geneva0.0%
1759GenthodGeneva0.0%
1759HermanceGeneva0.0%
1759JussyGeneva0.0%
1759LaconnexGeneva0.0%
1759MeinierGeneva0.0%
1759Perly-CertouxGeneva0.0%
1759Plan-les-OuatesGeneva0.0%
1759PresingeGeneva0.0%
1759PuplingeGeneva0.0%
1759SoralGeneva0.0%
1759ThônexGeneva0.0%
1759TroinexGeneva0.0%
1759VandoeuvresGeneva0.0%

Regions compared

Averages weighted by “Area”.

Other rankings on the same theme

Share of settlement and urban areasShare of residential areas (houses and apartment blocks)Share of industrial and commercial areasShare of transport surfaces (roads, rail, car parks)Share of recreational and green areasShare of agricultural landShare of alpine pastures and meadowsShare of forestSettlement area per inhabitantResidential area per inhabitantShare of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventoryShare of the municipal area in the federal landscape inventory (BLN/IFP)Share of the municipal area in national mires and mire landscapesShare of the municipal area in national floodplainsShare of the municipal area in national dry meadows and pasturesShare of the municipal area in federal game reservesShare of the municipal area in a park of national importanceShare of organic farmsShare of utilised agricultural area farmed organicallyShare of open arable land in the utilised agricultural areaShare of permanent crops in the utilised agricultural areaCattleCattle per 100 ha of utilised agricultural areaSheepPigsPoultryParks (OpenStreetMap)Parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)Average altitude of the areaAverage slope of the terrainShare of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)Sealed soil: average imperviousness densityShare of land area that is built-upBuilt-up surface per inhabitantIncrease in built-up surface since 1975Increase in built-up surface since 2000

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Share of the area with a slope above 15°”?

Orselina ranks first for “Share of the area with a slope above 15°”, with 98.7%.

What is the median for “Share of the area with a slope above 15°”?

The median across the 1,806 ranked municipalities is 17.1%.