La Chaux-de-Fonds: population and statistics
La Chaux-de-Fonds has a population of 37,858 (2025) across 55.7 km², or 679 people per km². It ranks 19 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 37,858 residents
- 55.7 km²
- 679 people/km²
- 1,010 m
Key points
Among the 24 municipalities in Neuchâtel, La Chaux-de-Fonds ranks No. 2 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,183 kWh a year here.
La Chaux-de-Fonds in numbers
Where is La Chaux-de-Fonds?
Population of La Chaux-de-Fonds over time
La Chaux-de-Fonds had 38,957 residents in 2015 and 37,858 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 36,915 |
| 2021 | 36,748 |
| 2022 | 36,527 |
| 2023 | 37,233 |
| 2024 | 37,600 |
| 2025 | 37,858 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Neuchâtel for “Share of foreign nationals”.
- Number 1 in Neuchâtel for “Rooftop solar electricity potential”.
- “Dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Photovoltaic installations”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,804 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times the national average.
All indicators for La Chaux-de-Fonds
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.6% | 20.3% | 20.7% | ranked 1,105 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 22,359 | 101,478 | 4,927,050 | ranked 17 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 43.2% | 37.4% | 23.3% | ranked 203 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 8.9% | 13.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,707 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 40.6% | 50.9% | 69.5% | ranked 1,744 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 62.7% | 70.4% | 53.5% | ranked 607 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.0% | 12.1% | 13.7% | ranked 1,322 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 6.4% | 6.7% | 12.4% | ranked 1,333 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 16.6% | 7.0% | 1.4% | ranked 116 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 832 | 8,151 | 329,600 | ranked 19 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 723.3 kW | 1,016 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,448 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 201.7 GWh/year | 1,237 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 16 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,327 kWh/inh. | 6,860 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,634 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 2,883 | 14,545 | 728,011 | ranked 21 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 2,619 | 13,092 | 762,757 | ranked 27 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 69.2 | 72.6 | 64.9 | ranked 741 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 72.0% | 68.7% | 65.7% | ranked 380 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 21.2% | 25.0% | 29.0% | ranked 1,526 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 27,461 | 113,631 | 5,679,518 | ranked 24 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 725.4 | 630.0 | 362.9 | ranked 186 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 55.8% | 63.3% | 63.6% | ranked 1,168 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 43.2% | 33.6% | 24.2% | ranked 228 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Neuchâtel | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 33.5% | 27.3% | 18.9% | ranked 179 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: La Chaux-de-Fonds
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of La Chaux-de-Fonds?
La Chaux-de-Fonds has 37,858 residents (2025), ranking 19 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is La Chaux-de-Fonds?
La Chaux-de-Fonds covers 55.7 km², with a density of 679 people per km².
Is the population of La Chaux-de-Fonds growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of La Chaux-de-Fonds went from 38,957 to 37,858, a change of −2.8%.
Where is La Chaux-de-Fonds?
La Chaux-de-Fonds is in Neuchâtel. It belongs to Canton de Neuchâtel (district). Latitude 47.100, longitude 6.830.
Dwellings: what is the figure for La Chaux-de-Fonds?
In La Chaux-de-Fonds, “Dwellings” stands at 22,359 (2026), ranking 17 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for La Chaux-de-Fonds?
In La Chaux-de-Fonds, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 832 (2026), ranking 19 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in La Chaux-de-Fonds?
In La Chaux-de-Fonds, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,183 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border La Chaux-de-Fonds?
The nearest to La Chaux-de-Fonds are Les Planchettes (4.5 km), La Sagne (7.2 km), La Ferrière (7.2 km), Val-de-Ruz (7.5 km), Renan (BE) (7.9 km).