Lancy: population and statistics
Lancy has a population of 37,520 (2025) across 4.8 km², or 7,866 people per km². It ranks 21 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +19.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 37,520 residents
- 4.8 km²
- 7,866 people/km²
- 423 m
Key points
Among the 45 municipalities in Geneva, Lancy ranks No. 3 by population.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: 2,818 kWh/inh. in Lancy, compared with an average of 3,823 kWh/inh. in Geneva and 7,100 kWh/inh. nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,276 kWh a year here.
Lancy in numbers
Where is Lancy?
Population of Lancy over time
Lancy had 31,359 residents in 2015 and 37,520 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 33,989 |
| 2021 | 34,314 |
| 2022 | 34,656 |
| 2023 | 36,229 |
| 2024 | 37,259 |
| 2025 | 37,520 |
Did you know?
- “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 668 football pitches.
- Its population density is 33.8 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Onex, 1.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Geneva (211,152 residents), 2.9 km away.
All indicators for Lancy
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lancy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 15.1% | 16.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,707 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lancy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 16,638 | 256,816 | 4,927,050 | ranked 22 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 6.9% | 20.4% | 23.3% | ranked 1,727 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 30.0% | 20.5% | 25.3% | ranked 605 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 52.9% | 43.2% | 69.5% | ranked 1,598 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lancy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 78.8% | 80.7% | 53.5% | ranked 126 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 4.5% | 4.2% | 13.7% | ranked 1,685 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 1.6% | 1.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,735 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 12.1% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 190 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 331 | 8,437 | 329,600 | ranked 231 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 282.8 kW | 319.8 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,770 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 105.7 GWh/year | 2,053 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 73 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 2,818 kWh/inh. | 3,823 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,801 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lancy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 2,345 | 46,510 | 728,011 | ranked 28 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 2,498 | 54,549 | 762,757 | ranked 31 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 66.6 | 101.6 | 64.9 | ranked 842 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 70.3% | 71.9% | 65.7% | ranked 492 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 23.4% | 22.8% | 29.0% | ranked 1,392 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lancy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 28,314 | 401,982 | 5,679,518 | ranked 23 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 754.6 | 748.4 | 362.9 | ranked 160 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 91.8% | 86.4% | 63.6% | ranked 49 of 1,804 |
Society
| Indicator | Lancy | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 36.7% | 41.9% | 18.9% | ranked 118 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Lancy
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lancy?
Lancy has 37,520 residents (2025), ranking 21 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Lancy?
Lancy covers 4.8 km², with a density of 7,866 people per km².
Is the population of Lancy growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lancy went from 31,359 to 37,520, a change of +19.6%.
Where is Lancy?
Lancy is in Geneva. It belongs to Canton de Genève (district). Latitude 46.190, longitude 6.116.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: what is the figure for Lancy?
In Lancy, “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant” stands at 2,818 kWh/inh. (2026), ranking 1,801 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 9,356 kWh/inh..
Dwellings: what is the figure for Lancy?
In Lancy, “Dwellings” stands at 16,638 (2026), ranking 22 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Lancy?
In Lancy, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,276 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Lancy?
The nearest to Lancy are Onex (1.4 km), Vernier (1.7 km), Carouge (GE) (2.1 km), Plan-les-Ouates (2.6 km), Confignon (2.6 km).