Housing · 2026
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: ranking of municipalities
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001: Bellevue comes top with 63.2% and Onsernone comes last with 0.7%. The median across 1,806 municipalities is 25.3%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Canton | Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bellevue | Geneva | 63.2% |
| 2 | Chavannes-des-Bois | Vaud | 57.1% |
| 3 | Weiach | Zürich | 56.8% |
| 4 | Lufingen | Zürich | 56.0% |
| 5 | Matran | Fribourg | 55.3% |
| 6 | Holderbank (AG) | Aargau | 55.2% |
| 7 | Niederrohrdorf | Aargau | 53.7% |
| 8 | Billens-Hennens | Fribourg | 53.3% |
| 9 | Staufen | Aargau | 53.2% |
| 10 | Rain | Lucerne | 52.5% |
| 11 | Auw | Aargau | 52.3% |
| 12 | Vallon | Fribourg | 51.9% |
| 13 | Eysins | Vaud | 51.9% |
| 14 | Roche (VD) | Vaud | 51.8% |
| 15 | Andermatt | Uri | 51.4% |
| 16 | Saxon | Valais | 51.2% |
| 17 | Oberkirch | Lucerne | 51.0% |
| 18 | Bettens | Vaud | 51.0% |
| 19 | Schlierbach | Lucerne | 50.6% |
| 20 | Granges-Paccot | Fribourg | 50.5% |
| 21 | Chavannes-près-Renens | Vaud | 50.4% |
| 22 | Wauwil | Lucerne | 50.4% |
| 23 | Remaufens | Fribourg | 49.8% |
| 24 | Corminboeuf | Fribourg | 49.7% |
| 25 | Eglisau | Zürich | 49.6% |
| 26 | Mauensee | Lucerne | 49.1% |
| 27 | Root | Lucerne | 48.9% |
| 28 | Brunegg | Aargau | 48.8% |
| 29 | Rossemaison | Jura | 48.7% |
| 30 | Seengen | Aargau | 48.7% |
| 31 | Altendorf | Schwyz | 48.5% |
| 32 | Vétroz | Valais | 48.5% |
| 33 | Ursy | Fribourg | 48.5% |
| 34 | Saint-Sulpice (VD) | Vaud | 48.3% |
| 35 | Islisberg | Aargau | 48.2% |
| 36 | Rennaz | Vaud | 48.1% |
| 37 | Abtwil | Aargau | 47.8% |
| 38 | Uezwil | Aargau | 47.6% |
| 39 | Meisterschwanden | Aargau | 47.4% |
| 40 | Cossonay | Vaud | 47.2% |
| 41 | Hüttikon | Zürich | 47.0% |
| 42 | Collombey-Muraz | Valais | 46.4% |
| 43 | Bulle | Fribourg | 46.3% |
| 44 | Ardon | Valais | 46.3% |
| 45 | Misery-Courtion | Fribourg | 46.3% |
| 46 | Vich | Vaud | 46.2% |
| 47 | Aesch (LU) | Lucerne | 46.1% |
| 47 | Büttikon | Aargau | 46.1% |
| 49 | Dintikon | Aargau | 45.9% |
| 50 | Givisiez | Fribourg | 45.9% |
| 51 | Knutwil | Lucerne | 45.7% |
| 52 | Neyruz (FR) | Fribourg | 45.6% |
| 53 | Châtel-Saint-Denis | Fribourg | 45.5% |
| 54 | Münchwilen (AG) | Aargau | 45.4% |
| 55 | Aesch (ZH) | Zürich | 45.3% |
| 56 | La Sonnaz | Fribourg | 45.1% |
| 56 | Stetten (AG) | Aargau | 45.1% |
| 58 | Hildisrieden | Lucerne | 45.1% |
| 59 | Diepflingen | Basel-Landschaft | 45.1% |
| 60 | Attalens | Fribourg | 45.0% |
| 61 | Knonau | Zürich | 45.0% |
| 62 | Belmont-Broye | Fribourg | 44.8% |
| 63 | Risch | Zug | 44.7% |
| 64 | Bülach | Zürich | 44.6% |
| 65 | Inwil | Lucerne | 44.6% |
| 66 | Schenkon | Lucerne | 44.5% |
| 67 | Villars-le-Terroir | Vaud | 44.4% |
| 68 | Chessel | Vaud | 44.2% |
| 69 | Cottens (FR) | Fribourg | 44.2% |
| 69 | Saillon | Valais | 44.2% |
| 71 | Saint-Aubin (FR) | Fribourg | 44.2% |
| 71 | Froideville | Vaud | 44.2% |
| 73 | Oberwil-Lieli | Aargau | 44.1% |
| 74 | Plan-les-Ouates | Geneva | 44.1% |
| 75 | Port-Valais | Valais | 44.1% |
| 76 | Bottighofen | Thurgau | 44.0% |
| 77 | Tägerwilen | Thurgau | 43.9% |
| 78 | Grimisuat | Valais | 43.9% |
| 79 | Troinex | Geneva | 43.9% |
| 80 | Le Mont-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | 43.8% |
| 81 | Eich | Lucerne | 43.7% |
| 82 | Riaz | Fribourg | 43.6% |
| 83 | Crissier | Vaud | 43.6% |
| 84 | Gollion | Vaud | 43.5% |
| 85 | Stetten (SH) | Schaffhausen | 43.5% |
| 86 | Gibloux | Fribourg | 43.3% |
| 87 | Dättlikon | Zürich | 43.3% |
| 88 | Montagny (FR) | Fribourg | 43.2% |
| 89 | Frick | Aargau | 43.1% |
| 90 | Gy | Geneva | 43.0% |
| 91 | Gisikon | Lucerne | 42.8% |
| 92 | Killwangen | Aargau | 42.8% |
| 93 | Schongau | Lucerne | 42.7% |
| 94 | Mühlau | Aargau | 42.6% |
| 95 | Fläsch | Grisons | 42.6% |
| 96 | Dägerlen | Zürich | 42.5% |
| 97 | Hauterive (FR) | Fribourg | 42.5% |
| 98 | Denges | Vaud | 42.3% |
| 99 | Hunzenschwil | Aargau | 42.3% |
| 100 | Ermensee | Lucerne | 42.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1792 | Habkern | Bern | 4.4% |
| 1793 | Ronco sopra Ascona | Ticino | 4.2% |
| 1794 | Ochlenberg | Bern | 4.1% |
| 1795 | Faido | Ticino | 4.1% |
| 1796 | Brusio | Grisons | 3.9% |
| 1797 | Boltigen | Bern | 3.9% |
| 1798 | Airolo | Ticino | 3.8% |
| 1799 | Wyssachen | Bern | 3.5% |
| 1800 | Landiswil | Bern | 2.5% |
| 1801 | Avully | Geneva | 2.4% |
| 1802 | Vaulion | Vaud | 2.3% |
| 1803 | Les Verrières | Neuchâtel | 2.1% |
| 1804 | Verzasca | Ticino | 2.0% |
| 1805 | Lavizzara | Ticino | 1.3% |
| 1806 | Onsernone | Ticino | 0.7% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Fribourg33.7%
- Schwyz33.5%
- Zug33.5%
- Aargau30.9%
- Thurgau29.8%
- Lucerne29.3%
- Valais28.0%
- Nidwalden27.8%
- Zürich27.3%
- Obwalden27.3%
- St. Gallen24.8%
- Vaud24.7%
- Appenzell Innerrhoden24.3%
- Uri23.1%
- Basel-Landschaft22.4%
- Grisons22.4%
- Solothurn21.9%
- Schaffhausen21.7%
- Geneva20.5%
- Ticino20.4%
- Jura20.0%
- Glarus17.2%
- Bern17.2%
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden17.2%
- Neuchâtel13.2%
- Basel-Stadt9.4%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”?
Bellevue ranks first for “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”, with 63.2%.
What is the median for “Dwellings in buildings built since 2001”?
The median across the 1,806 ranked municipalities is 25.3%.