Population · 2024
Total change in population (in the year): ranking of municipalities
Total change in population (in the year): Crissier comes top with 143.8 per 1,000 inh. and Schlieren comes last with −9.2 per 1,000 inh. The median across 176 municipalities is 8.8 per 1,000 inh.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Canton | Total change in population (in the year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Crissier | Vaud | 143.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 2 | Bussigny | Vaud | 94.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 3 | Neuhausen am Rheinfall | Schaffhausen | 55.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 4 | Visp | Valais | 41.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 5 | Aesch (BL) | Basel-Landschaft | 36.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 6 | Horgen | Zurich | 35.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 7 | Dübendorf | Zurich | 33.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 8 | Chêne-Bougeries | Geneva | 33.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 9 | Rorschach | St. Gallen | 32.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 10 | Arbon | Thurgau | 31.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 11 | Regensdorf | Zurich | 30.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 12 | Aigle | Vaud | 29.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 13 | Lancy | Geneva | 28.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 14 | Le Mont-sur-Lausanne | Vaud | 27.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 15 | Prilly | Vaud | 27.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 16 | Münchenbuchsee | Bern | 25.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 17 | Altdorf (UR) | Uri | 25.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 18 | Binningen | Basel-Landschaft | 24.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 19 | Suhr | Aargau | 24.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 20 | Cham | Zug | 22.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 21 | Martigny | Valais | 22.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 22 | Weinfelden | Thurgau | 22.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 23 | Horw | Lucerne | 22.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 24 | Kloten | Zurich | 21.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 25 | Reinach (BL) | Basel-Landschaft | 21.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 26 | Amriswil | Thurgau | 21.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 27 | Interlaken | Bern | 20.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 28 | Uzwil | St. Gallen | 20.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 29 | Sursee | Lucerne | 20.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 30 | Payerne | Vaud | 20.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 31 | Le Grand-Saconnex | Geneva | 20.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 32 | Risch | Zug | 19.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 33 | Wetzikon (ZH) | Zurich | 19.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 34 | Pfäffikon | Zurich | 19.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 35 | Wohlen (AG) | Aargau | 19.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 36 | Aarau | Aargau | 18.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 37 | Romanshorn | Thurgau | 18.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 38 | Brugg | Aargau | 18.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 39 | Olten | Solothurn | 18.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 40 | Wettingen | Aargau | 17.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 41 | Zuchwil | Solothurn | 17.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 42 | Biel/Bienne | Bern | 17.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 42 | La Tour-de-Peilz | Vaud | 17.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 44 | Grenchen | Solothurn | 16.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 45 | Schwyz | Schwyz | 16.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 46 | Stans | Nidwalden | 15.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 47 | Nyon | Vaud | 14.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 48 | Appenzell | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 14.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 48 | Sion | Valais | 14.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 50 | St. Moritz | Grisons | 14.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 51 | Veyrier | Geneva | 14.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 52 | Muri bei Bern | Bern | 13.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 53 | Bülach | Zurich | 13.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 54 | Bulle | Fribourg | 13.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 54 | Frauenfeld | Thurgau | 13.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 56 | Pully | Vaud | 13.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 57 | Köniz | Bern | 12.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 58 | Kriens | Lucerne | 12.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 58 | Fribourg | Fribourg | 12.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 60 | Liestal | Basel-Landschaft | 12.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 60 | Bellinzona | Ticino | 12.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 60 | Zermatt | Valais | 12.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 63 | Münchenstein | Basel-Landschaft | 12.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 64 | Richterswil | Zurich | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 64 | Moutier | Bern | 11.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 66 | Geneva | Geneva | 11.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 67 | Lenzburg | Aargau | 11.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 68 | Spiez | Bern | 11.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 69 | Baden | Aargau | 11.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 70 | Sarnen | Obwalden | 11.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 71 | Hinwil | Zurich | 10.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 72 | Versoix | Geneva | 10.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 73 | Birsfelden | Basel-Landschaft | 10.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 74 | Willisau | Lucerne | 10.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 75 | Burgdorf | Bern | 10.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 75 | Vernier | Geneva | 10.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 77 | Glarus | Glarus | 10.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 77 | Altstätten | St. Gallen | 10.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 77 | Monthey | Valais | 10.0 per 1,000 inh. |
| 80 | Zollikofen | Bern | 9.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 80 | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Neuchâtel | 9.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 82 | Gossau (SG) | St. Gallen | 9.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 83 | Bassersdorf | Zurich | 9.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 83 | Adliswil | Zurich | 9.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 83 | Sierre | Valais | 9.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 86 | Lyss | Bern | 9.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 87 | Neuchâtel | Neuchâtel | 9.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 88 | Winterthur | Zurich | 8.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 89 | Männedorf | Zurich | 8.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 89 | Glarus Nord | Glarus | 8.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 91 | Ebikon | Lucerne | 8.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 92 | Rüti (ZH) | Zurich | 8.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 93 | St. Gallen | St. Gallen | 8.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 94 | Lucerne | Lucerne | 8.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 95 | Wallisellen | Zurich | 7.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 95 | Carouge (GE) | Geneva | 7.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 97 | Wil (SG) | St. Gallen | 7.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 97 | Brig-Glis | Valais | 7.8 per 1,000 inh. |
| 99 | Schaffhausen | Schaffhausen | 7.7 per 1,000 inh. |
| 99 | Buchs (SG) | St. Gallen | 7.7 per 1,000 inh. |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Total change in population (in the year) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 162 | Morges | Vaud | −1.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 163 | Locarno | Ticino | −1.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 164 | Wädenswil | Zurich | −1.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 165 | Gland | Vaud | −2.2 per 1,000 inh. |
| 166 | Davos | Grisons | −2.4 per 1,000 inh. |
| 167 | Rheinfelden | Aargau | −2.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 168 | Thalwil | Zurich | −2.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 169 | Plan-les-Ouates | Geneva | −2.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 170 | Münsingen | Bern | −4.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 171 | La Neuveville | Bern | −5.5 per 1,000 inh. |
| 172 | Oberwil (BL) | Basel-Landschaft | −5.9 per 1,000 inh. |
| 173 | Muttenz | Basel-Landschaft | −6.3 per 1,000 inh. |
| 174 | Ittigen | Bern | −7.1 per 1,000 inh. |
| 175 | Arlesheim | Basel-Landschaft | −7.6 per 1,000 inh. |
| 176 | Schlieren | Zurich | −9.2 per 1,000 inh. |
Other rankings on the same theme
PopulationPopulation densityAreaPopulation change over 10 yearsElevationShare of people aged 65 and overBirth rate (live births per year, average over the last 3 years)Death rate (deaths per year, average over the last 3 years)Natural change (births minus deaths per year, average over the last 3 years)Net migration (population change excluding births and deaths per year, average over the last 3 years)Degree of urbanisation (1 city, 2 town or suburb, 3 rural area)Inhabitants in 1930Population compared with 1930 (1930 = 100)BirthsDeathsNatural changeArrivalsDeparturesNet migrationShare of people under 20Share of 20- to 64-year-oldsShare of 20- to 39-year-oldsShare of people aged 80 and overOld-age dependency ratio (people aged 65 and over per 100 people aged 20 to 64)
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Total change in population (in the year)”?
Crissier ranks first for “Total change in population (in the year)”, with 143.8 per 1,000 inh.
What is the median for “Total change in population (in the year)”?
The median across the 176 ranked municipalities is 8.8 per 1,000 inh.