Risks · 2024

Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood)

Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood): Schwadernau comes top with 98.0% and Champvent comes last with 0.0%. The median across 900 municipalities is 4.0%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonLand area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood)
1SchwadernauBern98.0%
2WidnauSt. Gallen93.6%
3ScheurenBern91.5%
4BruggAargau91.3%
5WorbenBern91.1%
6KappelenBern90.5%
7DiepoldsauSt. Gallen83.9%
8NovilleVaud80.2%
9Au (SG)St. Gallen76.3%
10ChesselVaud75.0%
11WalperswilBern70.4%
12FlaachZurich70.0%
13Wangen an der AareBern69.1%
14NidauBern65.9%
15MurtenFribourg64.2%
16LuterbachSolothurn62.8%
17RottenschwilAargau61.5%
18Bargen (BE)Bern61.3%
19Rüdtligen-AlchenflühBern60.5%
20SiselenBern59.8%
21GampelenBern59.4%
22BalgachSt. Gallen58.8%
23MerenschwandAargau58.2%
24Studen (BE)Bern57.2%
25MüntschemierBern56.6%
26MartignyValais55.3%
27AefligenBern55.1%
28DotzigenBern53.6%
29InsBern52.4%
30KallnachBern50.4%
31RennazVaud50.4%
32Benken (SG)St. Gallen50.2%
33Büren an der AareBern49.2%
34FinsterhennenBern48.2%
35Roche (VD)Vaud47.7%
36LocarnoTicino47.6%
37MeinisbergBern46.5%
38AegertenBern46.3%
39JensBern45.5%
40HünenbergZug44.9%
41ZuchwilSolothurn44.6%
42TreycovagnesVaud43.9%
43AarbergBern43.7%
44GalsBern42.9%
45IpsachBern42.8%
46Full-ReuenthalAargau42.7%
47Mont-VullyFribourg42.6%
48SolothurnSolothurn42.4%
49DeitingenSolothurn42.3%
50BellachSolothurn42.2%
51MuntelierFribourg42.1%
52ObergösgenSolothurn41.7%
53AristauAargau41.4%
54TäuffelenBern40.2%
54LaldenValais40.2%
56BelpBern40.2%
57InterlakenBern39.9%
58LaupenBern39.8%
59FlumenthalSolothurn39.4%
60Felben-WellhausenThurgau39.4%
61MellingenAargau38.9%
62KiesenBern38.8%
63Buchs (SG)St. Gallen38.5%
64SchwaderlochAargau38.3%
65RüderswilBern37.2%
66BrüttelenBern37.0%
67Lengnau (BE)Bern36.9%
68DietikonZurich36.8%
69AltikonZurich36.6%
70PayerneVaud36.1%
71BüetigenBern35.9%
72DietwilAargau35.4%
73EggenwilAargau35.3%
74VernayazValais35.1%
75Fischbach-GöslikonAargau35.1%
76GeroldswilZurich35.0%
77AndelfingenZurich34.8%
78SierreValais34.1%
79Yverdon-les-BainsVaud34.0%
80Rüthi (SG)St. Gallen33.7%
81Wiler bei UtzenstorfBern33.7%
82AarauAargau33.6%
83RebsteinSt. Gallen33.3%
84BöttsteinAargau33.2%
85Saint-LéonardValais33.2%
86UtzenstorfBern33.1%
87SafnernBern33.0%
88WeinfeldenThurgau32.6%
89OberrütiAargau32.4%
90St. MargrethenSt. Gallen31.7%
90YvorneVaud31.7%
92OrbeVaud31.6%
93AarburgAargau31.6%
94BuchrainLucerne31.6%
95UttigenBern31.4%
96SchönenwerdSolothurn31.3%
97EmmenLucerne31.0%
98TuggenSchwyz30.7%
99Oberriet (SG)St. Gallen29.8%
100NiedergösgenSolothurn29.7%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonLand area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood)
885La RocheFribourg0.0%
885Val-de-CharmeyFribourg0.0%
885MendrisioTicino0.0%
889Bürglen (UR)Uri0.0%
890MännedorfZurich0.0%
890MaurZurich0.0%
890LeissigenBern0.0%
890KriegstettenSolothurn0.0%
890RecherswilSolothurn0.0%
890RüfenachAargau0.0%
890LavertezzoTicino0.0%
890MuraltoTicino0.0%
890PranginsVaud0.0%
890VulliensVaud0.0%
890ChampventVaud0.0%

Regions compared

Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood)”?

Schwadernau ranks first for “Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood)”, with 98.0%.

What is the median for “Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood)”?

The median across the 900 ranked municipalities is 4.0%.