Education · 2023
Share of people aged 25 and over with upper secondary education
Share of people aged 25 and over with upper secondary education: Moutier comes top with 53.8% and Zürich comes last with 24.5%. The median across 176 municipalities is 40.5%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of people aged 25 and over with upper secondary education |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Moutier | Bern | 53.8% |
| 2 | Widnau | St. Gallen | 51.4% |
| 3 | Appenzell | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 51.1% |
| 3 | Gossau (SG) | St. Gallen | 51.1% |
| 5 | Steffisburg | Bern | 51.0% |
| 6 | Murten | Fribourg | 49.5% |
| 7 | Grenchen | Solothurn | 49.2% |
| 7 | Landquart | Grisons | 49.2% |
| 7 | Möhlin | Aargau | 49.2% |
| 10 | Flawil | St. Gallen | 49.1% |
| 11 | Le Locle | Neuchâtel | 49.0% |
| 12 | Langenthal | Bern | 48.8% |
| 12 | Monthey | Valais | 48.8% |
| 14 | Altstätten | St. Gallen | 48.6% |
| 15 | Belp | Bern | 48.4% |
| 16 | Davos | Grisons | 48.3% |
| 16 | Weinfelden | Thurgau | 48.3% |
| 18 | Bellinzona | Ticino | 47.9% |
| 19 | Neuhausen am Rheinfall | Schaffhausen | 47.7% |
| 20 | Mendrisio | Ticino | 47.3% |
| 21 | Chiasso | Ticino | 47.2% |
| 22 | Schwyz | Schwyz | 46.9% |
| 22 | Oftringen | Aargau | 46.9% |
| 24 | Spiez | Bern | 46.8% |
| 25 | Birsfelden | Basel-Landschaft | 46.7% |
| 26 | Hochdorf | Lucerne | 46.6% |
| 27 | Amriswil | Thurgau | 46.3% |
| 28 | Brig-Glis | Valais | 46.2% |
| 29 | Münchenbuchsee | Bern | 45.5% |
| 30 | Worb | Bern | 45.3% |
| 30 | Uzwil | St. Gallen | 45.3% |
| 30 | Bussigny | Vaud | 45.3% |
| 33 | Thun | Bern | 45.2% |
| 34 | Emmen | Lucerne | 45.0% |
| 35 | Willisau | Lucerne | 44.9% |
| 35 | Frauenfeld | Thurgau | 44.9% |
| 37 | Zermatt | Valais | 44.7% |
| 38 | Sarnen | Obwalden | 44.6% |
| 39 | Rümlang | Zurich | 44.5% |
| 40 | Reinach (BL) | Basel-Landschaft | 44.4% |
| 40 | Pratteln | Basel-Landschaft | 44.4% |
| 42 | Münsingen | Bern | 44.3% |
| 43 | Lyss | Bern | 44.1% |
| 44 | Pfäffikon | Zurich | 44.0% |
| 45 | Stans | Nidwalden | 43.9% |
| 46 | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Neuchâtel | 43.7% |
| 47 | Glarus | Glarus | 43.6% |
| 48 | Hinwil | Zurich | 43.5% |
| 48 | Locarno | Ticino | 43.5% |
| 50 | Kloten | Zurich | 43.4% |
| 50 | Aigle | Vaud | 43.4% |
| 50 | Martigny | Valais | 43.4% |
| 53 | Payerne | Vaud | 43.3% |
| 54 | Münchenstein | Basel-Landschaft | 43.2% |
| 55 | Rothrist | Aargau | 43.1% |
| 56 | Glarus Nord | Glarus | 43.0% |
| 57 | Ebikon | Lucerne | 42.9% |
| 57 | Herisau | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 42.9% |
| 59 | Ostermundigen | Bern | 42.8% |
| 60 | Affoltern am Albis | Zurich | 42.6% |
| 61 | Steinhausen | Zug | 42.5% |
| 62 | Regensdorf | Zurich | 42.4% |
| 62 | Wetzikon (ZH) | Zurich | 42.4% |
| 62 | Muttenz | Basel-Landschaft | 42.4% |
| 62 | Romanshorn | Thurgau | 42.4% |
| 66 | Schaffhausen | Schaffhausen | 42.3% |
| 67 | Suhr | Aargau | 41.9% |
| 67 | Visp | Valais | 41.9% |
| 69 | Illnau-Effretikon | Zurich | 41.8% |
| 69 | Aesch (BL) | Basel-Landschaft | 41.8% |
| 69 | Rorschach | St. Gallen | 41.8% |
| 69 | Wohlen (AG) | Aargau | 41.8% |
| 73 | Sierre | Valais | 41.7% |
| 74 | Meyrin | Geneva | 41.6% |
| 75 | Rüti (ZH) | Zurich | 41.4% |
| 75 | Arbon | Thurgau | 41.4% |
| 77 | Arth | Schwyz | 41.3% |
| 77 | Delémont | Jura | 41.3% |
| 79 | Kriens | Lucerne | 41.2% |
| 79 | Zofingen | Aargau | 41.2% |
| 81 | Allschwil | Basel-Landschaft | 41.0% |
| 82 | Muri bei Bern | Bern | 40.7% |
| 82 | Lugano | Ticino | 40.7% |
| 84 | Volketswil | Zurich | 40.6% |
| 84 | Sursee | Lucerne | 40.6% |
| 84 | Zuchwil | Solothurn | 40.6% |
| 84 | Buchs (SG) | St. Gallen | 40.6% |
| 88 | Rapperswil-Jona | St. Gallen | 40.5% |
| 88 | Yverdon-les-Bains | Vaud | 40.5% |
| 88 | Lancy | Geneva | 40.5% |
| 91 | Einsiedeln | Schwyz | 40.4% |
| 92 | Chur | Grisons | 40.3% |
| 92 | Rheinfelden | Aargau | 40.3% |
| 92 | Laténa | Neuchâtel | 40.3% |
| 95 | Spreitenbach | Aargau | 40.0% |
| 96 | Richterswil | Zurich | 39.8% |
| 96 | Wädenswil | Zurich | 39.8% |
| 96 | La Tour-de-Peilz | Vaud | 39.8% |
| 99 | Ecublens (VD) | Vaud | 39.6% |
| 100 | Bassersdorf | Zurich | 39.5% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of people aged 25 and over with upper secondary education |
|---|---|---|---|
| 161 | Villars-sur-Glâne | Fribourg | 31.1% |
| 163 | Binningen | Basel-Landschaft | 30.8% |
| 164 | Bern | Bern | 30.1% |
| 165 | Fribourg | Fribourg | 30.0% |
| 166 | Geneva | Geneva | 29.2% |
| 167 | Basel | Basel-Stadt | 29.0% |
| 168 | Lausanne | Vaud | 28.5% |
| 169 | Meilen | Zurich | 28.1% |
| 170 | Zollikon | Zurich | 27.9% |
| 171 | Zug | Zug | 27.8% |
| 172 | Männedorf | Zurich | 27.5% |
| 173 | Küsnacht (ZH) | Zurich | 27.4% |
| 174 | Pully | Vaud | 26.6% |
| 175 | Chêne-Bougeries | Geneva | 25.1% |
| 176 | Zürich | Zurich | 24.5% |
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of people aged 25 and over with upper secondary education”?
Moutier ranks first for “Share of people aged 25 and over with upper secondary education”, with 53.8%.
What is the median for “Share of people aged 25 and over with upper secondary education”?
The median across the 176 ranked municipalities is 40.5%.