Postcode area · Sion · Valais
1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion (Sion): key figures
1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion (postcode area in Sion): key figures and indicators.
- 7.9 km²
1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion in numbers
Area
7.9km²
ranked 1,479 of 3,168
Dwellings
842
ranked 1,312 of 3,164
Residential buildings
663
ranked 844 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
33.8%
ranked 1,217 of 3,164
Dwellings in buildings built since 2001
8.9%
ranked 2,646 of 3,164
All indicators for 1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion
Next to the value for 1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion: all postcode areas of Sion, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
1992 Les Mayens-de-SionNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion | Sion | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 842 | – | – | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 1,312 of 3,164 | |
| Residential buildings (2026) | 663 | – | – | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 844 of 3,160 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 33.8% | 11.1% | 23.2% | ranked 1 of 5 | ranked 1,217 of 3,164 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 8.9% | 30.8% | 23.6% | ranked 5 of 5 | ranked 2,646 of 3,164 | |
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 87.3% | 53.1% | 63.5% | ranked 1 of 5 | ranked 135 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion | Sion | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 30.3% | 71.0% | 56.2% | ranked 5 of 5 | ranked 2,556 of 3,160 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.8% | 12.9% | 16.2% | ranked 4 of 5 | ranked 1,980 of 3,160 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 21.5% | 4.3% | 13.5% | ranked 1 of 5 | ranked 1,204 of 3,160 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.5% | 1.3% | 5.6% | ranked 3 of 5 | ranked 1,824 of 3,160 |
Where is 1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion?
Other postcode areas in Sion
- 1950 Sion28,514 residents
- 1967 Bramois4,051 residents
- 1991 Turin (Salins)1,238 residents
- 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion)1,110 residents
Postcode areas near 1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion
- 1991 Turin (Salins)1,238 residents
- 1967 Bramois4,051 residents
- 1950 Sion28,514 residents
- 1962 Pont-de-la-Morge (Sion)1,110 residents
- 1981 VexVex
- 1988 Les CollonsVex
Previous in alphabetical order: 1991 Turin (Salins)
Frequently asked questions
Where is 1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion?
1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion (postcode area) is part of Sion, in Valais.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion?
Dwellings: 842 (2026), ranked 1,312 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Residential buildings” in 1992 Les Mayens-de-Sion?
Residential buildings: 663 (2026), ranked 844 of 3,160 postcode areas in the country.