Environment · 2026
Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory
Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory: Ossingen comes top with 100.0% and Courgenay comes last with 0.0%. The median across 1,806 municipalities is 1.4%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ossingen | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 1 | Oberbalm | Bern | 100.0% |
| 1 | Greppen | Lucerne | 100.0% |
| 1 | Seelisberg | Uri | 100.0% |
| 1 | Menzingen | Zug | 100.0% |
| 1 | Gempen | Solothurn | 100.0% |
| 1 | Hochwald | Solothurn | 100.0% |
| 1 | Oltingen | Basel-Landschaft | 100.0% |
| 1 | Rünenberg | Basel-Landschaft | 100.0% |
| 1 | Wenslingen | Basel-Landschaft | 100.0% |
| 1 | Zeglingen | Basel-Landschaft | 100.0% |
| 1 | Berlingen | Thurgau | 100.0% |
| 1 | Hüttwilen | Thurgau | 100.0% |
| 14 | Stammheim | Zurich | 100.0% |
| 14 | Ermatingen | Thurgau | 100.0% |
| 16 | Sils im Engadin/Segl | Grisons | 100.0% |
| 17 | Steckborn | Thurgau | 100.0% |
| 18 | Niedermuhlern | Bern | 99.9% |
| 19 | Anwil | Basel-Landschaft | 99.9% |
| 20 | Mammern | Thurgau | 99.8% |
| 21 | Merishausen | Schaffhausen | 99.5% |
| 22 | Lauerz | Schwyz | 99.4% |
| 23 | Neuheim | Zug | 99.2% |
| 24 | Neunforn | Thurgau | 98.9% |
| 25 | Ligerz | Bern | 98.1% |
| 26 | Rottenschwil | Aargau | 98.0% |
| 27 | Pontresina | Grisons | 97.9% |
| 28 | Salenstein | Thurgau | 97.7% |
| 29 | Gersau | Schwyz | 97.4% |
| 30 | Castel San Pietro | Ticino | 96.9% |
| 31 | Emmetten | Nidwalden | 96.5% |
| 32 | Weggis | Lucerne | 96.2% |
| 33 | Seedorf (UR) | Uri | 96.1% |
| 34 | Breggia | Ticino | 95.2% |
| 35 | Vitznau | Lucerne | 95.1% |
| 36 | Thalheim (AG) | Aargau | 93.4% |
| 37 | Rickenbach (BL) | Basel-Landschaft | 93.3% |
| 38 | Stansstad | Nidwalden | 93.2% |
| 39 | Baltschieder | Valais | 92.3% |
| 40 | Freienstein-Teufen | Zurich | 92.0% |
| 40 | Eschenz | Thurgau | 92.0% |
| 42 | Stein am Rhein | Schaffhausen | 91.8% |
| 43 | Le Chenit | Vaud | 91.4% |
| 44 | Flüelen | Uri | 91.3% |
| 45 | Turbenthal | Zurich | 89.7% |
| 46 | Verzasca | Ticino | 89.1% |
| 47 | Ennetbürgen | Nidwalden | 88.9% |
| 48 | Habkern | Bern | 88.7% |
| 49 | Romoos | Lucerne | 88.4% |
| 50 | Beckenried | Nidwalden | 87.8% |
| 51 | L'Abbaye | Vaud | 87.8% |
| 52 | Silenen | Uri | 87.5% |
| 53 | Waldenburg | Basel-Landschaft | 87.4% |
| 54 | Le Lieu | Vaud | 87.1% |
| 55 | Trub | Bern | 85.7% |
| 56 | Warth-Weiningen | Thurgau | 85.7% |
| 57 | Villeneuve (VD) | Vaud | 84.5% |
| 58 | Grabs | St. Gallen | 84.3% |
| 59 | Hergiswil (NW) | Nidwalden | 84.0% |
| 60 | Langenbruck | Basel-Landschaft | 82.9% |
| 61 | Arzier-Le Muids | Vaud | 82.1% |
| 62 | Rothenfluh | Basel-Landschaft | 81.9% |
| 63 | Wagenhausen | Thurgau | 80.8% |
| 64 | Uesslingen-Buch | Thurgau | 80.1% |
| 65 | Raron | Valais | 79.7% |
| 66 | Stallikon | Zurich | 79.3% |
| 67 | Cevio | Ticino | 79.2% |
| 68 | Wartau | St. Gallen | 79.2% |
| 69 | Amden | St. Gallen | 78.1% |
| 70 | Arogno | Ticino | 77.8% |
| 71 | Bassins | Vaud | 77.6% |
| 72 | Val Mara | Ticino | 77.1% |
| 73 | Remigen | Aargau | 77.0% |
| 74 | Bex | Vaud | 76.5% |
| 75 | Walenstadt | St. Gallen | 75.7% |
| 76 | Horw | Lucerne | 74.5% |
| 77 | Biberstein | Aargau | 74.3% |
| 78 | Villigen | Aargau | 74.2% |
| 79 | Ardon | Valais | 74.0% |
| 80 | Silvaplana | Grisons | 73.9% |
| 81 | Steg-Hohtenn | Valais | 73.7% |
| 82 | Mendrisio | Ticino | 73.7% |
| 83 | Horgen | Zurich | 73.4% |
| 84 | Aristau | Aargau | 73.3% |
| 85 | Alpnach | Obwalden | 73.1% |
| 86 | Ausserberg | Valais | 73.0% |
| 87 | Niedergesteln | Valais | 72.8% |
| 88 | Fischenthal | Zurich | 72.5% |
| 89 | Riva San Vitale | Ticino | 71.5% |
| 90 | Buochs | Nidwalden | 71.4% |
| 91 | Sevelen | St. Gallen | 71.4% |
| 92 | Kleinandelfingen | Zurich | 71.1% |
| 93 | Wittnau | Aargau | 70.8% |
| 94 | Fischingen | Thurgau | 70.7% |
| 95 | Zermatt | Valais | 70.7% |
| 96 | Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | St. Gallen | 70.5% |
| 97 | Mont-sur-Rolle | Vaud | 69.9% |
| 98 | Flühli | Lucerne | 69.9% |
| 99 | Meisterschwanden | Aargau | 69.8% |
| 100 | Weesen | St. Gallen | 69.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1230 | Plan-les-Ouates | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Pregny-Chambésy | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Presinge | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Puplinge | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Thônex | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Troinex | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Vandoeuvres | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Veyrier | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Châtillon (JU) | Jura | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Develier | Jura | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Rossemaison | Jura | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Alle | Jura | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Bure | Jura | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Cornol | Jura | 0.0% |
| 1230 | Courgenay | Jura | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Averages weighted by “Area”.
- Nidwalden54.9%
- Zug44.6%
- Appenzell Innerrhoden40.2%
- Obwalden34.9%
- Schaffhausen33.0%
- Schwyz32.5%
- St. Gallen30.7%
- Valais30.4%
- Uri28.2%
- Ticino26.3%
- Basel-Landschaft26.1%
- Vaud24.4%
- Grisons23.4%
- Lucerne23.1%
- Glarus22.8%
- Bern22.0%
- Thurgau21.1%
- Zurich19.7%
- Neuchâtel17.5%
- Aargau15.3%
- Solothurn14.5%
- Jura8.2%
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden8.2%
- Geneva8.1%
- Fribourg8.0%
- Basel-Stadt0.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Share of settlement and urban areasShare of residential areas (houses and apartment blocks)Share of industrial and commercial areasShare of transport surfaces (roads, rail, car parks)Share of recreational and green areasShare of agricultural landShare of alpine pastures and meadowsShare of forestSettlement area per inhabitantResidential area per inhabitantShare of the municipal area in the federal landscape inventory (BLN/IFP)Share of the municipal area in national mires and mire landscapesShare of the municipal area in national floodplainsShare of the municipal area in national dry meadows and pasturesShare of the municipal area in federal game reservesShare of the municipal area in a park of national importanceShare of organic farmsShare of utilised agricultural area farmed organicallyShare of open arable land in the utilised agricultural areaShare of permanent crops in the utilised agricultural areaCattleCattle per 100 ha of utilised agricultural areaSheepPigsPoultryParks (OpenStreetMap)Parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)Average altitude of the areaAverage slope of the terrainShare of the area with a slope above 15°Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)Sealed soil: average imperviousness densityShare of land area that is built-upBuilt-up surface per inhabitantIncrease in built-up surface since 1975Increase in built-up surface since 2000
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory”?
Ossingen ranks first for “Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory”, with 100.0%.
What is the median for “Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory”?
The median across the 1,806 ranked municipalities is 1.4%.