Population · 2024

Arrivals: ranking of municipalities

Arrivals: Crissier comes top with 259.7 per 1,000 inh. and Einsiedeln comes last with 45.6 per 1,000 inh. The median across 180 municipalities is 81.1 per 1,000 inh.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonArrivals
1CrissierVaud259.7 per 1,000 inh.
2BussignyVaud189.9 per 1,000 inh.
3ZermattValais150.1 per 1,000 inh.
4Le Grand-SaconnexGeneva149.1 per 1,000 inh.
5ArosaGrisons138.7 per 1,000 inh.
6VispValais136.9 per 1,000 inh.
7PrillyVaud136.7 per 1,000 inh.
8RorschachSt. Gallen133.4 per 1,000 inh.
9Ecublens (VD)Vaud131.9 per 1,000 inh.
10InterlakenBern129.5 per 1,000 inh.
11MontreuxVaud127.5 per 1,000 inh.
12Renens (VD)Vaud127.3 per 1,000 inh.
13Neuhausen am RheinfallSchaffhausen127.0 per 1,000 inh.
14Chêne-BougeriesGeneva126.0 per 1,000 inh.
15DübendorfZurich124.5 per 1,000 inh.
16St. MoritzGrisons123.4 per 1,000 inh.
17KlotenZurich118.1 per 1,000 inh.
18Le Mont-sur-LausanneVaud117.0 per 1,000 inh.
19ZuchwilSolothurn110.0 per 1,000 inh.
20Aesch (BL)Basel-Landschaft105.8 per 1,000 inh.
21FribourgFribourg105.5 per 1,000 inh.
22PullyVaud103.4 per 1,000 inh.
23AarauAargau103.0 per 1,000 inh.
24VersoixGeneva102.3 per 1,000 inh.
25OltenSolothurn102.0 per 1,000 inh.
26VeveyVaud101.7 per 1,000 inh.
27SchlierenZurich100.8 per 1,000 inh.
28LausanneVaud100.7 per 1,000 inh.
29HorgenZurich99.9 per 1,000 inh.
30RegensdorfZurich99.7 per 1,000 inh.
31ZugZug98.9 per 1,000 inh.
32OpfikonZurich98.6 per 1,000 inh.
33WallisellenZurich98.5 per 1,000 inh.
34BadenAargau97.1 per 1,000 inh.
35GenevaGeneva96.8 per 1,000 inh.
36BulleFribourg96.6 per 1,000 inh.
37Carouge (GE)Geneva96.3 per 1,000 inh.
38ChiassoTicino96.2 per 1,000 inh.
39AdliswilZurich95.9 per 1,000 inh.
39AigleVaud95.9 per 1,000 inh.
41DietikonZurich95.5 per 1,000 inh.
42SurseeLucerne94.4 per 1,000 inh.
43LenzburgAargau94.2 per 1,000 inh.
44MorgesVaud93.9 per 1,000 inh.
45BruggAargau93.8 per 1,000 inh.
46La Tour-de-PeilzVaud93.7 per 1,000 inh.
47LancyGeneva93.3 per 1,000 inh.
48ThônexGeneva93.2 per 1,000 inh.
49NyonVaud93.1 per 1,000 inh.
50MeyrinGeneva93.0 per 1,000 inh.
51MartignyValais92.5 per 1,000 inh.
52LiestalBasel-Landschaft91.2 per 1,000 inh.
53ChamZug90.9 per 1,000 inh.
54ArbonThurgau90.8 per 1,000 inh.
55BinningenBasel-Landschaft89.8 per 1,000 inh.
55DavosGrisons89.8 per 1,000 inh.
57SuhrAargau89.7 per 1,000 inh.
58MünchenbuchseeBern88.9 per 1,000 inh.
58HorwLucerne88.9 per 1,000 inh.
60Wetzikon (ZH)Zurich88.4 per 1,000 inh.
61PayerneVaud87.9 per 1,000 inh.
62Altdorf (UR)Uri87.5 per 1,000 inh.
63SolothurnSolothurn87.3 per 1,000 inh.
64ZollikofenBern86.7 per 1,000 inh.
65BirsfeldenBasel-Landschaft86.3 per 1,000 inh.
66MünchensteinBasel-Landschaft86.2 per 1,000 inh.
67AltstättenSt. Gallen86.1 per 1,000 inh.
68SionValais86.0 per 1,000 inh.
69LucerneLucerne85.9 per 1,000 inh.
70PfäffikonZurich85.8 per 1,000 inh.
71LaténaNeuchâtel85.7 per 1,000 inh.
71VeyrierGeneva85.7 per 1,000 inh.
73Affoltern am AlbisZurich85.6 per 1,000 inh.
74Muri bei BernBern85.4 per 1,000 inh.
75EbikonLucerne85.3 per 1,000 inh.
76Wohlen (AG)Aargau85.2 per 1,000 inh.
76Brig-GlisValais85.2 per 1,000 inh.
78NeuchâtelNeuchâtel84.3 per 1,000 inh.
79OstermundigenBern84.1 per 1,000 inh.
79RomanshornThurgau84.1 per 1,000 inh.
81GrenchenSolothurn84.0 per 1,000 inh.
81WeinfeldenThurgau84.0 per 1,000 inh.
83ZollikonZurich83.3 per 1,000 inh.
84St. GallenSt. Gallen83.2 per 1,000 inh.
85EmmenLucerne82.8 per 1,000 inh.
86RischZug82.6 per 1,000 inh.
87BernBern82.1 per 1,000 inh.
87KriensLucerne82.1 per 1,000 inh.
89RümlangZurich81.9 per 1,000 inh.
90SierreValais81.6 per 1,000 inh.
91KönizBern80.6 per 1,000 inh.
92BassersdorfZurich80.3 per 1,000 inh.
93KreuzlingenThurgau80.0 per 1,000 inh.
94AmriswilThurgau79.8 per 1,000 inh.
95Le LocleNeuchâtel79.4 per 1,000 inh.
96SpreitenbachAargau79.2 per 1,000 inh.
97AppenzellAppenzell Innerrhoden78.9 per 1,000 inh.
98VernierGeneva78.8 per 1,000 inh.
99Reinach (BL)Basel-Landschaft78.7 per 1,000 inh.
100MontheyValais78.6 per 1,000 inh.

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonArrivals
166ArthSchwyz61.3 per 1,000 inh.
167Glarus NordGlarus60.8 per 1,000 inh.
168ArlesheimBasel-Landschaft60.3 per 1,000 inh.
169HerisauAppenzell Ausserrhoden60.2 per 1,000 inh.
170Oberwil (BL)Basel-Landschaft59.8 per 1,000 inh.
170RothristAargau59.8 per 1,000 inh.
172Küssnacht (SZ)Schwyz58.9 per 1,000 inh.
173HochdorfLucerne56.1 per 1,000 inh.
174Rapperswil-JonaSt. Gallen56.0 per 1,000 inh.
175MünsingenBern54.7 per 1,000 inh.
176BellinzonaTicino54.4 per 1,000 inh.
177MöhlinAargau53.3 per 1,000 inh.
178WillisauLucerne53.2 per 1,000 inh.
179MuttenzBasel-Landschaft48.5 per 1,000 inh.
180EinsiedelnSchwyz45.6 per 1,000 inh.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Arrivals”?

Crissier ranks first for “Arrivals”, with 259.7 per 1,000 inh.

What is the median for “Arrivals”?

The median across the 180 ranked municipalities is 81.1 per 1,000 inh.