Housing · 2026
Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on: ranking of municipalities
Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on: Mellingen comes top with 83.3% and Porrentruy comes last with 0.0%. The median across 766 municipalities is 0.0%.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mellingen | Aargau | 83.3% |
| 2 | Ennetbürgen | Nidwalden | 52.4% |
| 3 | Ermensee | Lucerne | 46.2% |
| 3 | Gland | Vaud | 46.2% |
| 5 | Bex | Vaud | 41.7% |
| 6 | Basel | Basel-Stadt | 34.4% |
| 7 | Uesslingen-Buch | Thurgau | 31.6% |
| 8 | Lausanne | Vaud | 30.9% |
| 9 | Carouge (GE) | Geneva | 28.1% |
| 10 | Mühleberg | Bern | 25.0% |
| 10 | Gurmels | Fribourg | 25.0% |
| 12 | Knonau | Zurich | 21.3% |
| 13 | Interlaken | Bern | 21.1% |
| 14 | Nidau | Bern | 20.0% |
| 15 | Lausen | Basel-Landschaft | 18.8% |
| 16 | Schwarzenburg | Bern | 18.2% |
| 16 | Widnau | St. Gallen | 18.2% |
| 18 | Rorschach | St. Gallen | 17.9% |
| 19 | Bern | Bern | 17.8% |
| 20 | Hinwil | Zurich | 17.7% |
| 21 | Olten | Solothurn | 17.5% |
| 22 | Surses | Grisons | 16.7% |
| 23 | Bülach | Zurich | 15.7% |
| 24 | Zürich | Zurich | 14.4% |
| 25 | Bonaduz | Grisons | 14.3% |
| 25 | Prilly | Vaud | 14.3% |
| 27 | Münsingen | Bern | 13.8% |
| 28 | Versoix | Geneva | 13.6% |
| 29 | Matten bei Interlaken | Bern | 13.3% |
| 30 | Knutwil | Lucerne | 12.9% |
| 31 | Wald (ZH) | Zurich | 12.7% |
| 32 | Burgdorf | Bern | 12.0% |
| 33 | Giswil | Obwalden | 11.8% |
| 33 | Bellach | Solothurn | 11.8% |
| 35 | Zollikofen | Bern | 10.9% |
| 35 | Meyrin | Geneva | 10.9% |
| 37 | Niederwil (AG) | Aargau | 10.5% |
| 38 | Schlieren | Zurich | 10.2% |
| 39 | Hombrechtikon | Zurich | 10.1% |
| 40 | Unterengstringen | Zurich | 10.0% |
| 40 | Wohlenschwil | Aargau | 10.0% |
| 40 | Gordola | Ticino | 10.0% |
| 40 | Cossonay | Vaud | 10.0% |
| 40 | Ayent | Valais | 10.0% |
| 45 | Bellinzona | Ticino | 9.8% |
| 46 | Buttisholz | Lucerne | 9.5% |
| 47 | Regensdorf | Zurich | 9.4% |
| 48 | Münchenstein | Basel-Landschaft | 9.1% |
| 48 | Tägerwilen | Thurgau | 9.1% |
| 48 | Vevey | Vaud | 9.1% |
| 51 | Steinmaur | Zurich | 8.7% |
| 52 | Thierachern | Bern | 8.3% |
| 52 | Gossau (SG) | St. Gallen | 8.3% |
| 54 | Hochdorf | Lucerne | 8.0% |
| 55 | Ins | Bern | 7.7% |
| 55 | Vilters-Wangs | St. Gallen | 7.7% |
| 57 | Geneva | Geneva | 7.5% |
| 58 | Mönchaltorf | Zurich | 7.4% |
| 58 | Belp | Bern | 7.4% |
| 60 | Ittigen | Bern | 7.1% |
| 60 | Wald (BE) | Bern | 7.1% |
| 60 | Amden | St. Gallen | 7.1% |
| 60 | Arbon | Thurgau | 7.1% |
| 60 | Moudon | Vaud | 7.1% |
| 60 | Saxon | Valais | 7.1% |
| 66 | Allschwil | Basel-Landschaft | 6.9% |
| 67 | Kreuzlingen | Thurgau | 6.8% |
| 68 | Arth | Schwyz | 6.7% |
| 68 | Zuchwil | Solothurn | 6.7% |
| 70 | Zofingen | Aargau | 6.3% |
| 71 | Männedorf | Zurich | 6.2% |
| 71 | Entlebuch | Lucerne | 6.2% |
| 71 | Lucerne | Lucerne | 6.2% |
| 74 | Düdingen | Fribourg | 6.1% |
| 75 | Steinhausen | Zug | 6.0% |
| 75 | Chur | Grisons | 6.0% |
| 77 | Oberwil (BL) | Basel-Landschaft | 5.9% |
| 77 | Oberriet (SG) | St. Gallen | 5.9% |
| 77 | Lengwil | Thurgau | 5.9% |
| 77 | Fully | Valais | 5.9% |
| 81 | Freienstein-Teufen | Zurich | 5.6% |
| 81 | Grüningen | Zurich | 5.6% |
| 81 | Birmensdorf (ZH) | Zurich | 5.6% |
| 81 | Thun | Bern | 5.6% |
| 81 | Aarau | Aargau | 5.6% |
| 81 | Spreitenbach | Aargau | 5.6% |
| 87 | Lyss | Bern | 5.4% |
| 88 | Seegräben | Zurich | 5.3% |
| 88 | Altstätten | St. Gallen | 5.3% |
| 88 | Gaiserwald | St. Gallen | 5.3% |
| 88 | Termen | Valais | 5.3% |
| 92 | Bürglen (UR) | Uri | 5.0% |
| 92 | Galgenen | Schwyz | 5.0% |
| 92 | Ziefen | Basel-Landschaft | 5.0% |
| 92 | Wartau | St. Gallen | 5.0% |
| 92 | Montreux | Vaud | 5.0% |
| 97 | Wetzikon (ZH) | Zurich | 4.9% |
| 97 | Ballwil | Lucerne | 4.9% |
| 97 | Ennetbaden | Aargau | 4.9% |
| 97 | Hüttwilen | Thurgau | 4.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on |
|---|---|---|---|
| 199 | Corsier (GE) | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 199 | Genthod | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 199 | Lancy | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 199 | Onex | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 199 | Plan-les-Ouates | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 199 | Pregny-Chambésy | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 199 | Satigny | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 199 | Soral | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 199 | Thônex | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 199 | Troinex | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 199 | Veyrier | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 199 | Haute-Sorne | Jura | 0.0% |
| 199 | Val Terbi | Jura | 0.0% |
| 199 | Saignelégier | Jura | 0.0% |
| 199 | Porrentruy | Jura | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Averages weighted by “Minergie-certified buildings”.
- Basel-Stadt27.5%
- Vaud7.6%
- Nidwalden7.1%
- Ticino6.0%
- Bern4.9%
- Zurich4.6%
- Aargau4.3%
- Geneva3.1%
- Solothurn2.8%
- Basel-Landschaft2.1%
- Grisons2.1%
- St. Gallen2.0%
- Lucerne2.0%
- Thurgau1.9%
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden1.9%
- Neuchâtel1.8%
- Obwalden1.7%
- Appenzell Innerrhoden1.6%
- Schwyz1.6%
- Uri1.5%
- Fribourg1.5%
- Valais1.3%
- Glarus1.3%
- Jura1.2%
- Zug1.0%
- Schaffhausen0.4%
Other rankings on the same theme
DwellingsDwellings in buildings built before 1946Dwellings in buildings built since 2001Share of single-family houses among residential buildingsNewly built dwellings per year (average)Newly built dwellings per year per 1,000 inhabitantsNew dwellings built per year as a percentage of the dwelling stockShare of newly built dwellings with 1 or 2 roomsShare of newly built dwellings with 5 or more roomsAverage number of rooms per dwellingShare of dwellings with 1 or 2 roomsShare of dwellings with 3 or 4 roomsShare of dwellings with 5 or more roomsAverage dwelling floor areaShare of dwellings under 60 m²Share of dwellings of 120 m² or moreDwellings in buildings built between 1946 and 1980Dwellings in buildings built between 1981 and 2000Median construction year of buildings (per dwelling)Share of dwellings in buildings with 10 or more dwellingsMinergie-certified buildingsMinergie-certified buildings per 1,000 dwellingsShare of Minergie-P and Minergie-A among Minergie buildingsLiving space per inhabitantAverage net rent, 3 roomsAverage net rent, 4 roomsShare of dwellings occupied by their ownerVacant dwelling rateVacant dwellingsShare of vacant dwellings for rentShare of recently built vacant dwellings (2 years or less)Share of vacant dwellings in single-family housesShare of vacant dwellings with 1 to 2 roomsShare of vacant dwellings with 5 or more roomsShare of second homesSecond homes (neither primary residences nor equivalent dwellings)
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on”?
Mellingen ranks first for “Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on”, with 83.3%.
What is the median for “Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on”?
The median across the 766 ranked municipalities is 0.0%.