Climate · 1991-2020
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather station
Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather station: Celerina/Schlarigna comes top with 225 and Vezia comes last with 22. The median across 638 municipalities is 86. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Canton | Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather station |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celerina/Schlarigna | Grisons | 225 |
| 1 | Pontresina | Grisons | 225 |
| 1 | La Punt Chamues-ch | Grisons | 225 |
| 1 | Zuoz | Grisons | 225 |
| 5 | St. Moritz | Grisons | 203 |
| 5 | Sils im Engadin/Segl | Grisons | 203 |
| 5 | Silvaplana | Grisons | 203 |
| 8 | Obergoms | Valais | 189 |
| 9 | Davos | Grisons | 185 |
| 10 | Zermatt | Valais | 173 |
| 11 | Valsot | Grisons | 163 |
| 12 | Tujetsch | Grisons | 161 |
| 13 | Val Müstair | Grisons | 138 |
| 13 | Bürchen | Valais | 138 |
| 13 | Grächen | Valais | 138 |
| 16 | Anniviers | Valais | 135 |
| 16 | Crans-Montana | Valais | 135 |
| 18 | Brusio | Grisons | 134 |
| 18 | Poschiavo | Grisons | 134 |
| 20 | Adelboden | Bern | 131 |
| 20 | Kandergrund | Bern | 131 |
| 20 | Leukerbad | Valais | 131 |
| 23 | Engelberg | Obwalden | 129 |
| 24 | Saanen | Bern | 127 |
| 24 | Ormont-Dessous | Vaud | 127 |
| 24 | Château-d'Oex | Vaud | 127 |
| 24 | Rougemont | Vaud | 127 |
| 24 | La Chaux-de-Fonds | Neuchâtel | 127 |
| 24 | La Sagne | Neuchâtel | 127 |
| 24 | Le Locle | Neuchâtel | 127 |
| 24 | Les Ponts-de-Martel | Neuchâtel | 127 |
| 32 | Einsiedeln | Schwyz | 123 |
| 32 | Rothenthurm | Schwyz | 123 |
| 32 | Unteriberg | Schwyz | 123 |
| 35 | Disentis/Mustér | Grisons | 122 |
| 36 | Bullet | Vaud | 117 |
| 36 | Les Verrières | Neuchâtel | 117 |
| 38 | Schänis | St. Gallen | 113 |
| 38 | Gommiswald | St. Gallen | 113 |
| 38 | Ebnat-Kappel | St. Gallen | 113 |
| 38 | Lichtensteig | St. Gallen | 113 |
| 38 | Wattwil | St. Gallen | 113 |
| 38 | Bütschwil-Ganterschwil | St. Gallen | 113 |
| 38 | Laax | Grisons | 113 |
| 45 | Blenio | Ticino | 112 |
| 45 | Quinto | Ticino | 112 |
| 47 | Brig-Glis | Valais | 110 |
| 47 | Naters | Valais | 110 |
| 47 | Gampel-Bratsch | Valais | 110 |
| 47 | Turtmann-Unterems | Valais | 110 |
| 47 | Niedergesteln | Valais | 110 |
| 47 | Raron | Valais | 110 |
| 47 | Steg-Hohtenn | Valais | 110 |
| 47 | Baltschieder | Valais | 110 |
| 47 | Lalden | Valais | 110 |
| 47 | Visp | Valais | 110 |
| 57 | Bowil | Bern | 108 |
| 57 | Landiswil | Bern | 108 |
| 57 | Oberthal | Bern | 108 |
| 57 | Eggiwil | Bern | 108 |
| 57 | Langnau im Emmental | Bern | 108 |
| 57 | Röthenbach im Emmental | Bern | 108 |
| 57 | Rüderswil | Bern | 108 |
| 57 | Signau | Bern | 108 |
| 57 | Trubschachen | Bern | 108 |
| 57 | Trachselwald | Bern | 108 |
| 67 | Guggisberg | Bern | 107 |
| 68 | Brienz (BE) | Bern | 101 |
| 68 | Hofstetten bei Brienz | Bern | 101 |
| 68 | Innertkirchen | Bern | 101 |
| 68 | Meiringen | Bern | 101 |
| 68 | Kerns | Obwalden | 101 |
| 73 | Wila | Zurich | 98 |
| 73 | Elsau | Zurich | 98 |
| 73 | Hagenbuch | Zurich | 98 |
| 73 | Turbenthal | Zurich | 98 |
| 73 | Winterthur | Zurich | 98 |
| 73 | Zell (ZH) | Zurich | 98 |
| 73 | Elgg | Zurich | 98 |
| 73 | Wiesendangen | Zurich | 98 |
| 73 | Wil (SG) | St. Gallen | 98 |
| 73 | Aadorf | Thurgau | 98 |
| 73 | Gachnang | Thurgau | 98 |
| 73 | Matzingen | Thurgau | 98 |
| 73 | Stettfurt | Thurgau | 98 |
| 73 | Thundorf | Thurgau | 98 |
| 73 | Bettwiesen | Thurgau | 98 |
| 73 | Bichelsee-Balterswil | Thurgau | 98 |
| 73 | Eschlikon | Thurgau | 98 |
| 73 | Fischingen | Thurgau | 98 |
| 73 | Lommis | Thurgau | 98 |
| 73 | Münchwilen (TG) | Thurgau | 98 |
| 73 | Wängi | Thurgau | 98 |
| 94 | Balerna | Ticino | 97 |
| 94 | Castel San Pietro | Ticino | 97 |
| 94 | Coldrerio | Ticino | 97 |
| 94 | Mendrisio | Ticino | 97 |
| 94 | Morbio Inferiore | Ticino | 97 |
| 94 | Novazzano | Ticino | 97 |
| 94 | Riva San Vitale | Ticino | 97 |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather station |
|---|---|---|---|
| 622 | Bissone | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Cadempino | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Caslano | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Gravesano | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Lamone | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Lugano | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Magliaso | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Manno | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Massagno | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Melide | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Morcote | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Muzzano | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Paradiso | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Sorengo | Ticino | 22 |
| 622 | Vezia | Ticino | 22 |
Other rankings on the same theme
Average temperature in JanuaryMean minimum temperature in JanuaryAverage temperature in JulyMean maximum temperature in JulyTemperature difference between July and JanuaryPrecipitation in winter (December to February)Precipitation in summer (June to August)Share of summer in annual precipitationRelative sunshine duration in winter (share of possible duration)Relative sunshine duration in summer (share of possible duration)Average annual temperature (average over the municipality's territory)Change in annual temperature compared with 1961-1990Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory)Change in annual precipitation compared with 1961-1990Relative sunshine duration per year (share of possible duration)Change in relative sunshine duration compared with 1961-1990 (percentage points)Average annual temperature at the nearest weather stationAverage temperature in January at the nearest weather stationAverage temperature in July at the nearest weather stationAnnual precipitation at the nearest weather stationHours of sunshine per year at the nearest weather stationIce days per year (maximum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather stationSummer days per year (maximum of 25 °C or more) at the nearest weather stationHot days per year (maximum of 30 °C or more) at the nearest weather stationTropical nights per year (minimum of 20 °C or more) at the nearest weather stationHeating degree days per year (12 °C threshold, 20 °C indoors) at the nearest weather stationMean annual temperature (estimate)Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate)Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate)Summer days per year (maximum of 25 °C or more, estimate)Heating degree days per year (base 18 °C, estimate)Cooling degree days per year (base 21 °C, estimate)
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather station”?
Celerina/Schlarigna ranks first for “Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather station”, with 225.
What is the median for “Frost days per year (minimum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather station”?
The median across the 638 ranked municipalities is 86.