Housing · 2023

Share of dwellings occupied by their owner: ranking of municipalities

Share of dwellings occupied by their owner: Veyrier comes top with 54.3% and Geneva comes last with 6.6%. The median across 172 municipalities is 31.9%.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonShare of dwellings occupied by their owner
1VeyrierGeneva54.3%
2Oberwil (BL)Basel-Landschaft51.0%
3Brig-GlisValais48.1%
4RothristAargau47.3%
5UzwilSt. Gallen46.8%
6SpiezBern46.5%
6Aesch (BL)Basel-Landschaft46.5%
6MöhlinAargau46.5%
9HinwilZurich46.4%
10WillisauLucerne45.8%
11MurtenFribourg45.6%
12VispValais45.4%
13Plan-les-OuatesGeneva43.8%
14Reinach (BL)Basel-Landschaft43.3%
15MontheyValais42.9%
16GlarusGlarus42.7%
17MuttenzBasel-Landschaft42.6%
18WidnauSt. Gallen42.2%
18Le Mont-sur-LausanneVaud42.2%
20AppenzellAppenzell Innerrhoden42.1%
21Glarus NordGlarus41.7%
22SteffisburgBern40.8%
22OftringenAargau40.8%
24SarnenObwalden40.7%
25HochdorfLucerne40.5%
26RichterswilZurich40.4%
27ArlesheimBasel-Landschaft39.6%
27MünchensteinBasel-Landschaft39.6%
27SierreValais39.6%
30AltstättenSt. Gallen39.4%
30Wohlen (AG)Aargau39.4%
32LaténaNeuchâtel39.3%
33FlawilSt. Gallen39.1%
34PfäffikonZurich38.8%
35LiestalBasel-Landschaft38.6%
36MünsingenBern38.3%
37WeinfeldenThurgau38.1%
37DelémontJura38.1%
39WorbBern38.0%
40LandquartGrisons37.9%
41AmriswilThurgau37.8%
42ArthSchwyz37.6%
43LyssBern37.5%
44MendrisioTicino37.4%
45EinsiedelnSchwyz37.2%
45SionValais37.2%
47HorwLucerne37.0%
48VolketswilZurich36.9%
48GrenchenSolothurn36.9%
48BellinzonaTicino36.9%
51MoutierBern36.8%
51SuhrAargau36.8%
53SchwyzSchwyz36.6%
54BinningenBasel-Landschaft36.5%
55BruggAargau36.2%
56BelpBern36.0%
56MartignyValais36.0%
58Rüti (ZH)Zurich35.9%
58Küsnacht (ZH)Zurich35.9%
60MünchenbuchseeBern35.4%
61StäfaZurich35.2%
62WädenswilZurich35.0%
63Küssnacht (SZ)Schwyz34.9%
64WettingenAargau34.7%
64Chêne-BougeriesGeneva34.7%
66Affoltern am AlbisZurich34.6%
67MeilenZurich34.1%
67LangenthalBern34.1%
69EbikonLucerne34.0%
69Altdorf (UR)Uri34.0%
69ArbonThurgau34.0%
72ZofingenAargau33.9%
73UsterZurich33.7%
74HerisauAppenzell Ausserrhoden33.5%
75RiehenBasel-Stadt33.4%
76SchaffhausenSchaffhausen33.2%
77PrattelnBasel-Landschaft33.0%
78BassersdorfZurich32.9%
79ThunBern32.8%
80FreienbachSchwyz32.7%
81Illnau-EffretikonZurich32.4%
81BurgdorfBern32.4%
83ChamZug32.3%
84Buchs (SG)St. Gallen32.2%
85BadenAargau32.0%
85RheinfeldenAargau32.0%
87FrauenfeldThurgau31.8%
87PullyVaud31.8%
89Le LocleNeuchâtel31.7%
90BaarZug31.3%
90KreuzlingenThurgau31.3%
92MännedorfZurich31.0%
93Gossau (SG)St. Gallen30.8%
94HorgenZurich30.7%
94SteinhausenZug30.7%
96Rapperswil-JonaSt. Gallen30.3%
97ThônexGeneva30.2%
98Wil (SG)St. Gallen30.0%
98LenzburgAargau30.0%
100StansNidwalden29.7%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonShare of dwellings occupied by their owner
157MeyrinGeneva14.3%
159OpfikonZurich14.2%
159VernierGeneva14.2%
161FribourgFribourg14.0%
162DietikonZurich13.9%
162LancyGeneva13.9%
164LucerneLucerne13.8%
165SchlierenZurich13.7%
166BaselBasel-Stadt13.5%
167Renens (VD)Vaud9.2%
168Carouge (GE)Geneva8.7%
169ZürichZurich8.4%
170LausanneVaud8.0%
171VeveyVaud7.6%
172GenevaGeneva6.6%

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Share of dwellings occupied by their owner”?

Veyrier ranks first for “Share of dwellings occupied by their owner”, with 54.3%.

What is the median for “Share of dwellings occupied by their owner”?

The median across the 172 ranked municipalities is 31.9%.