Employment · 2014-2024

Change in jobs over ten years: ranking of municipalities

Change in jobs over ten years: Rennaz comes top with 490.8% and Saicourt comes last with −59.5%. The median across 1,811 municipalities is 9.3%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonChange in jobs over ten years
1RennazVaud490.8%
2Vufflens-la-VilleVaud402.4%
3BühlerAppenzell Ausserrhoden216.4%
4MeyriezFribourg158.0%
5Onnens (VD)Vaud147.9%
6EysinsVaud146.5%
7BaltschiederValais145.9%
8Poliez-PittetVaud141.5%
9BardonnexGeneva136.4%
10FläschGrisons136.0%
11AvusyGeneva132.0%
12RoprazVaud130.7%
13Chavannes-des-BoisVaud126.7%
14Bretigny-sur-MorrensVaud117.9%
15NovilleVaud108.1%
16ZizersGrisons105.7%
17AristauAargau97.2%
18RecherswilSolothurn97.1%
19SchafisheimAargau95.3%
19PaillyVaud95.3%
21DierikonLucerne90.6%
22SchenkonLucerne89.6%
23Walterswil (SO)Solothurn88.3%
24MumpfAargau87.4%
25SullensVaud86.9%
26StaufenAargau82.2%
27FéchyVaud81.9%
28UntervazGrisons79.0%
29SembrancherValais76.5%
30CrésuzFribourg75.8%
31Mont-la-VilleVaud74.5%
32VétrozValais74.4%
33Bas-IntyamonFribourg73.2%
34DuillierVaud72.8%
35AndermattUri72.6%
36Forel (Lavaux)Vaud70.8%
37AmmerswilAargau69.2%
38AssensVaud68.6%
39AlberswilLucerne67.7%
40UebeschiBern66.2%
41RothenburgLucerne66.0%
42Villars-Sainte-CroixVaud63.0%
43ChampéryValais62.8%
44ArbazValais61.6%
45Port-ValaisValais61.5%
46VilleretBern61.4%
47SemsalesFribourg61.1%
47DardagnyGeneva61.1%
49CorminboeufFribourg60.8%
50ChavornayVaud60.7%
51StettlenBern60.5%
52ChampventVaud59.4%
53InwilLucerne59.3%
54RischZug58.9%
55LostalloGrisons58.6%
56RheinauZurich58.2%
56Weiningen (ZH)Zurich58.2%
58La RippeVaud58.1%
59MathodVaud57.3%
60SaillonValais56.8%
61ServionVaud55.7%
62Saint-Sulpice (VD)Vaud55.6%
63BubendorfBasel-Landschaft55.5%
63Jouxtens-MézeryVaud55.5%
65Les MontetsFribourg55.1%
66LuterbachSolothurn54.8%
67Arbedo-CastioneTicino54.7%
67VispValais54.7%
69SaxonValais54.1%
70CourtételleJura53.7%
71EpalingesVaud53.2%
72UnterentfeldenAargau52.9%
73OberkirchLucerne52.8%
74VuadensFribourg52.4%
75PerroyVaud51.9%
76Plan-les-OuatesGeneva50.1%
77BuchillonVaud50.0%
78DevelierJura49.8%
79Lantsch/LenzGrisons49.2%
79ConfignonGeneva49.2%
81ReidenLucerne49.1%
82BelfauxFribourg49.0%
83CélignyGeneva48.7%
84ChénensFribourg48.6%
85PuidouxVaud48.1%
86HermanceGeneva47.8%
87ZollikofenBern47.7%
88GiblouxFribourg47.5%
89RiddesValais46.9%
90VallonFribourg46.6%
91GronoGrisons46.5%
92SubingenSolothurn46.2%
93BellmundBern45.9%
94TroinexGeneva45.6%
95FaleraGrisons45.4%
96Corsier-sur-VeveyVaud45.2%
97Tobel-TägerschenThurgau44.9%
97ChampagneVaud44.9%
97MontpreveyresVaud44.9%
97PuplingeGeneva44.9%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonChange in jobs over ten years
1797WolfhaldenAppenzell Ausserrhoden−30.6%
1798ZeglingenBasel-Landschaft−31.5%
1799BättwilSolothurn−31.7%
1799KänerkindenBasel-Landschaft−31.7%
1801TreycovagnesVaud−31.9%
1802LignièresNeuchâtel−33.4%
1803KoblenzAargau−33.5%
1804SiselenBern−35.2%
1805BettingenBasel-Stadt−37.3%
1806MerishausenSchaffhausen−38.8%
1807BleienbachBern−41.3%
1808LaldenValais−50.0%
1809Starrkirch-WilSolothurn−51.9%
1810L'AbbayeVaud−58.0%
1811SaicourtBern−59.5%

Regions compared

Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Change in jobs over ten years”?

Rennaz ranks first for “Change in jobs over ten years”, with 490.8%.

What is the median for “Change in jobs over ten years”?

The median across the 1,811 ranked municipalities is 9.3%.