Risks · 2024

Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood)

Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood): Schwadernau comes top with 99.4% and Bürglen (UR) comes last with 0.0%. The median across 900 municipalities is 4.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonLand area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood)
1SchwadernauBern99.4%
2WidnauSt. Gallen95.4%
3ScheurenBern94.8%
4KappelenBern93.0%
5BruggAargau92.9%
6WorbenBern92.0%
7DiepoldsauSt. Gallen85.7%
8NovilleVaud83.3%
9ChesselVaud77.8%
10Au (SG)St. Gallen77.4%
11FlaachZurich73.2%
12NidauBern71.8%
13WalperswilBern71.3%
14Wangen an der AareBern69.6%
15Rüdtligen-AlchenflühBern67.6%
16RottenschwilAargau67.0%
17LuterbachSolothurn66.4%
18MurtenFribourg65.9%
19Bargen (BE)Bern65.1%
20Studen (BE)Bern64.1%
21GampelenBern62.3%
22SiselenBern60.1%
23BalgachSt. Gallen60.0%
24AefligenBern59.7%
25MerenschwandAargau59.6%
26MüntschemierBern57.8%
27MartignyValais56.6%
28DotzigenBern55.2%
29RennazVaud54.4%
30KallnachBern54.0%
31MuntelierFribourg53.5%
32InsBern53.5%
33Benken (SG)St. Gallen53.2%
34FinsterhennenBern50.0%
35ZuchwilSolothurn49.8%
36Büren an der AareBern49.6%
37LocarnoTicino49.2%
38Roche (VD)Vaud49.2%
39MeinisbergBern48.2%
39AegertenBern48.2%
41JensBern46.8%
42HünenbergZug46.4%
43AarbergBern46.4%
44IpsachBern46.2%
45TreycovagnesVaud46.1%
46GalsBern46.0%
47DeitingenSolothurn45.9%
48BirsfeldenBasel-Landschaft45.8%
49SolothurnSolothurn44.5%
50BellachSolothurn44.2%
51AristauAargau44.1%
52KiesenBern44.1%
53Mont-VullyFribourg43.6%
54Full-ReuenthalAargau43.3%
55LaldenValais42.9%
56InterlakenBern42.9%
57FlumenthalSolothurn42.4%
58ObergösgenSolothurn42.4%
59LaupenBern41.8%
60TäuffelenBern41.3%
61Buchs (SG)St. Gallen41.3%
62BelpBern41.1%
63Felben-WellhausenThurgau40.8%
64BüetigenBern40.6%
65SchwaderlochAargau40.2%
66RüderswilBern40.0%
67Yverdon-les-BainsVaud39.9%
68MellingenAargau39.4%
69AltikonZurich38.6%
70PayerneVaud38.4%
71Lengnau (BE)Bern38.0%
72DietikonZurich38.0%
73BrüttelenBern37.6%
74Fischbach-GöslikonAargau36.8%
75UtzenstorfBern36.6%
76Wiler bei UtzenstorfBern36.6%
77AndelfingenZurich36.1%
78EggenwilAargau36.0%
79SierreValais35.9%
80DietwilAargau35.8%
81AarburgAargau35.7%
82RebsteinSt. Gallen35.7%
83GeroldswilZurich35.6%
83VernayazValais35.6%
85UttigenBern35.5%
86AarauAargau35.2%
87BöttsteinAargau35.2%
88OrbeVaud35.0%
89SchönenwerdSolothurn34.7%
90WeinfeldenThurgau34.5%
91Rüthi (SG)St. Gallen34.4%
92SargansSt. Gallen34.4%
93SafnernBern34.2%
94OberrütiAargau33.9%
95Saint-LéonardValais33.8%
96YvorneVaud33.5%
97BuchrainLucerne33.5%
98Oberriet (SG)St. Gallen32.8%
99TuggenSchwyz32.8%
100EmmenLucerne32.6%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonLand area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood)
883HérémenceValais0.1%
887AadorfThurgau0.1%
887GüttingenThurgau0.1%
887La Grande BérocheNeuchâtel0.1%
890WeisslingenZurich0.1%
890La RocheFribourg0.1%
890HerisauAppenzell Ausserrhoden0.1%
893MaurZurich0.0%
893AltendorfSchwyz0.0%
893EgnachThurgau0.0%
893AiroloTicino0.0%
897HorgenZurich0.0%
897Val-de-CharmeyFribourg0.0%
897MendrisioTicino0.0%
900Bürglen (UR)Uri0.0%

Regions compared

Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood)”?

Schwadernau ranks first for “Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood)”, with 99.4%.

What is the median for “Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood)”?

The median across the 900 ranked municipalities is 4.5%.