Climate · 1991-2020

Hot days per year (maximum of 30 °C or more) at the nearest weather station

Hot days per year (maximum of 30 °C or more) at the nearest weather station: Cama comes top with 21.8 and Les Verrières comes last with 0.0. The median across 637 municipalities is 11.5. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonHot days per year (maximum of 30 °C or more) at the nearest weather station
1CamaGrisons21.8
1GronoGrisons21.8
1Roveredo (GR)Grisons21.8
1Arbedo-CastioneTicino21.8
5ArdonValais21.0
5ChamosonValais21.0
5VétrozValais21.0
5RiddesValais21.0
5GrôneValais21.0
5Saint-LéonardValais21.0
5SionValais21.0
12Brig-GlisValais20.0
12NatersValais20.0
12Gampel-BratschValais20.0
12Turtmann-UnteremsValais20.0
12NiedergestelnValais20.0
12RaronValais20.0
12Steg-HohtennValais20.0
12BaltschiederValais20.0
12LaldenValais20.0
12VispValais20.0
22BellinzonaTicino18.4
22CadenazzoTicino18.4
22Sant'AntoninoTicino18.4
22GordolaTicino18.4
22LocarnoTicino18.4
22MinusioTicino18.4
22Tenero-ContraTicino18.4
22Cugnasco-GerraTicino18.4
22BalernaTicino18.4
22Castel San PietroTicino18.4
22ColdrerioTicino18.4
22MendrisioTicino18.4
22Morbio InferioreTicino18.4
22NovazzanoTicino18.4
22Riva San VitaleTicino18.4
22StabioTicino18.4
22VacalloTicino18.4
22GambarognoTicino18.4
40Chavannes-des-BoisVaud18.1
40CommugnyVaud18.1
40MiesVaud18.1
40TannayVaud18.1
40AnièresGeneva18.1
40BellevueGeneva18.1
40BernexGeneva18.1
40Carouge (GE)Geneva18.1
40Chêne-BougeriesGeneva18.1
40Chêne-BourgGeneva18.1
40ChoulexGeneva18.1
40Collex-BossyGeneva18.1
40Collonge-BelleriveGeneva18.1
40ColognyGeneva18.1
40ConfignonGeneva18.1
40Corsier (GE)Geneva18.1
40GenthodGeneva18.1
40Le Grand-SaconnexGeneva18.1
40LancyGeneva18.1
40MeinierGeneva18.1
40MeyrinGeneva18.1
40OnexGeneva18.1
40Pregny-ChambésyGeneva18.1
40SatignyGeneva18.1
40ThônexGeneva18.1
40VandoeuvresGeneva18.1
40VernierGeneva18.1
40VersoixGeneva18.1
40VeyrierGeneva18.1
69OrselinaTicino15.6
69Ronco sopra AsconaTicino15.6
69MaggiaTicino15.6
69Avegno GordevioTicino15.6
69CentovalliTicino15.6
74BadenAargau15.3
74Birmenstorf (AG)Aargau15.3
74GebenstorfAargau15.3
74ObersiggenthalAargau15.3
74WürenlingenAargau15.3
74BruggAargau15.3
74Hausen (AG)Aargau15.3
74RinikenAargau15.3
74RüfenachAargau15.3
74VilligenAargau15.3
74WindischAargau15.3
74GansingenAargau15.3
74SchwaderlochAargau15.3
74MettauertalAargau15.3
74BöttsteinAargau15.3
74DöttingenAargau15.3
74EndingenAargau15.3
74Full-ReuenthalAargau15.3
74KlingnauAargau15.3
74KoblenzAargau15.3
74LeibstadtAargau15.3
74Lengnau (AG)Aargau15.3
74LeuggernAargau15.3
74TegerfeldenAargau15.3
74ZurzachAargau15.3
99NiedergösgenSolothurn14.6
99StüsslingenSolothurn14.6

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonHot days per year (maximum of 30 °C or more) at the nearest weather station
623AdelbodenBern0.1
623KandergrundBern0.1
623Val MüstairGrisons0.1
623LeukerbadValais0.1
623ZermattValais0.1
628Celerina/SchlarignaGrisons0.0
628PontresinaGrisons0.0
628La Punt Chamues-chGrisons0.0
628St. MoritzGrisons0.0
628Sils im Engadin/SeglGrisons0.0
628SilvaplanaGrisons0.0
628ZuozGrisons0.0
628DavosGrisons0.0
628BulletVaud0.0
628Les VerrièresNeuchâtel0.0

Other rankings on the same theme

Average temperature in JanuaryMean minimum temperature in JanuaryAverage temperature in JulyMean maximum temperature in JulyTemperature difference between July and JanuaryPrecipitation in winter (December to February)Precipitation in summer (June to August)Share of summer in annual precipitationRelative sunshine duration in winter (share of possible duration)Relative sunshine duration in summer (share of possible duration)Average annual temperature (average over the municipality's territory)Change in annual temperature compared with 1961-1990Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory)Change in annual precipitation compared with 1961-1990Relative sunshine duration per year (share of possible duration)Change in relative sunshine duration compared with 1961-1990 (percentage points)Average annual temperature at the nearest weather stationAverage temperature in January at the nearest weather stationAverage temperature in July at the nearest weather stationAnnual precipitation at the nearest weather stationHours of sunshine per year at the nearest weather stationFrost days per year (minimum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather stationIce days per year (maximum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather stationSummer days per year (maximum of 25 °C or more) at the nearest weather stationTropical nights per year (minimum of 20 °C or more) at the nearest weather stationHeating degree days per year (12 °C threshold, 20 °C indoors) at the nearest weather stationMean annual temperature (estimate)Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate)Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate)Summer days per year (maximum of 25 °C or more, estimate)Heating degree days per year (base 18 °C, estimate)Cooling degree days per year (base 21 °C, estimate)

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Hot days per year (maximum of 30 °C or more) at the nearest weather station”?

Cama ranks first for “Hot days per year (maximum of 30 °C or more) at the nearest weather station”, with 21.8.

What is the median for “Hot days per year (maximum of 30 °C or more) at the nearest weather station”?

The median across the 637 ranked municipalities is 11.5.