Society · 2021

Share of yes votes on «marriage for all», 2021 vote: ranking of municipalities

Share of yes votes on «marriage for all», 2021 vote: Bern comes top with 83.6% and Spiringen comes last with 28.1%. The median across 1,803 municipalities is 60.9%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonShare of yes votes on «marriage for all», 2021 vote
1BernBern83.6%
2WinznauSolothurn80.7%
3EnnetbadenAargau80.6%
4ZürichZurich79.5%
5SolothurnSolothurn77.9%
6Sils im Engadin/SeglGrisons77.7%
7BadenAargau77.5%
8La RippeVaud77.4%
9Lüsslingen-NennigkofenSolothurn76.0%
10OltenSolothurn75.9%
11Bremgarten bei BernBern75.7%
11LucerneLucerne75.7%
13Wiler bei UtzenstorfBern75.6%
14BaselBasel-Stadt75.4%
15WädenswilZurich75.1%
16Onnens (VD)Vaud74.9%
17AarauAargau74.8%
18ZeglingenBasel-Landschaft74.5%
19Lohn-AmmannseggSolothurn74.3%
20KönizBern73.7%
21Romainmôtier-EnvyVaud73.6%
22RodersdorfSolothurn73.5%
23MaseinGrisons73.4%
24WinterthurZurich73.1%
24LausanneVaud73.1%
26LenzburgAargau72.8%
26BettensVaud72.8%
26Bretigny-sur-MorrensVaud72.8%
29ErlachBern72.6%
29BätterkindenBern72.6%
29SurseeLucerne72.6%
29SissachBasel-Landschaft72.6%
29BursinsVaud72.6%
34SchnottwilSolothurn72.5%
35FlurlingenZurich72.4%
35Wohlen bei BernBern72.4%
35Starrkirch-WilSolothurn72.4%
35DuillierVaud72.4%
35AvusyGeneva72.4%
40BurgdorfBern72.3%
40RhäzünsGrisons72.3%
42SagognGrisons72.2%
42Lully (VD)Vaud72.2%
44Biel/BienneBern72.1%
44LiestalBasel-Landschaft72.1%
46WindischAargau72.0%
47RoprazVaud71.9%
48Erlenbach (ZH)Zurich71.8%
48KirchlindachBern71.8%
48OrnyVaud71.8%
51Twann-TüscherzBern71.7%
51AdligenswilLucerne71.7%
51LeysinVaud71.7%
51AvullyGeneva71.7%
55StallikonZurich71.6%
55OberkirchLucerne71.6%
57BeverGrisons71.5%
58DengesVaud71.4%
59MuntelierFribourg71.3%
59DomleschgGrisons71.3%
61SchüpfenBern71.2%
61BinningenBasel-Landschaft71.2%
61TroinexGeneva71.2%
64RubigenBern71.0%
64DaillensVaud71.0%
64BorexVaud71.0%
67MauenseeLucerne70.8%
67Biel-BenkenBasel-Landschaft70.8%
67WallbachAargau70.8%
70RussinGeneva70.7%
71LangendorfSolothurn70.6%
71Carouge (GE)Geneva70.6%
73Kilchberg (ZH)Zurich70.5%
73ThalwilZurich70.5%
73ServionVaud70.5%
76BonaduzGrisons70.4%
76ChurGrisons70.4%
76Bourg-en-LavauxVaud70.4%
79NidauBern70.3%
79BiberistSolothurn70.3%
81BonstettenZurich70.2%
81St. GallenSt. Gallen70.2%
81Bremgarten (AG)Aargau70.2%
81Morrens (VD)Vaud70.2%
85AllschwilBasel-Landschaft70.1%
85FelsbergGrisons70.1%
87BucktenBasel-Landschaft70.0%
87Vufflens-le-ChâteauVaud70.0%
87VeveyVaud70.0%
87LaconnexGeneva70.0%
91RifferswilZurich69.9%
91UsterZurich69.9%
91Oberdorf (SO)Solothurn69.9%
91MünchensteinBasel-Landschaft69.9%
95Muri bei BernBern69.8%
95IpsachBern69.8%
95ArlesheimBasel-Landschaft69.8%
95Oberwil (BL)Basel-Landschaft69.8%
95KänerkindenBasel-Landschaft69.8%
95JonenAargau69.8%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonShare of yes votes on «marriage for all», 2021 vote
1788UrnäschAppenzell Ausserrhoden36.4%
1790LauenenBern36.2%
1790Röthenbach im EmmentalBern36.2%
1792SchangnauBern34.7%
1793AlpthalSchwyz34.4%
1794DozwilThurgau34.0%
1795BlenioTicino33.9%
1796LavizzaraTicino33.3%
1797St. StephanBern32.8%
1798HabkernBern31.2%
1799JaunFribourg30.2%
1800AdelbodenBern30.1%
1801UnteribergSchwyz29.7%
1802Oberwil im SimmentalBern29.5%
1803SpiringenUri28.1%

Other rankings on the same theme

Share of foreign nationalsMarriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years)Divorce rate (divorces per year, average over the last 3 years)CinemasCinema screensCinema seatsCinema seats per 1,000 inhabitantsTurnout in the National Council electionsVote share in the National Council elections: SVPVote share in the National Council elections: SPVote share in the National Council elections: FDPVote share in the National Council elections: CentreVote share in the National Council elections: GREENSVote share in the National Council elections: GLPVote share in the National Council elections: Left-wing and green partiesVote share in the National Council elections: Traditional conservative and right-wing partiesCemeteries (OpenStreetMap)Fountains and drinking water points (OpenStreetMap)Fountains and drinking water points per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Fire stations (OpenStreetMap)Sports halls and centres (OpenStreetMap)Sports halls and centres per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Fitness centres (OpenStreetMap)Ice rinks (OpenStreetMap)Sports pitches (OpenStreetMap)Sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Football pitches (OpenStreetMap)Playgrounds (OpenStreetMap)Playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Theatres and arts centres (OpenStreetMap)Places of worship (OpenStreetMap)Places of worship per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Social assistance rateOne-person householdsShare of single people (aged 20 and over)Share of people married or in a registered partnership (aged 20 and over)Share of people divorced or with a dissolved partnership (aged 20 and over)Share of widowed people (aged 20 and over)Private householdsAverage household sizeShare of one-person householdsShare of households of 5 persons or moreShare of the population born abroadShare of the foreign population born in SwitzerlandAverage turnout in federal popular votesFederal ballot items on which the municipality voted the same way as Switzerland as a wholeShare of yes votes on the European Economic Area (EEA), 1992 voteShare of yes votes on the bilateral agreements with the EU (Bilaterals I), 2000 voteShare of yes votes on the initiative «Against mass immigration», 2014 voteShare of yes votes on the limitation initiative («For moderate immigration»), 2020 voteShare of yes votes on the CO2 Act, 2021 voteShare of yes votes on the 13th AHV/AVS pension payment, 2024 voteShare of yes votes on the initiative «No 10-million Switzerland!» (sustainability initiative), 2026 vote

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Share of yes votes on «marriage for all», 2021 vote”?

Bern ranks first for “Share of yes votes on «marriage for all», 2021 vote”, with 83.6%.

What is the median for “Share of yes votes on «marriage for all», 2021 vote”?

The median across the 1,803 ranked municipalities is 60.9%.