Economy · 2026

Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: ranking of municipalities

Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities: Crémines comes top with 65.6% and Halten comes last with 0.0%. The median across 1,808 municipalities is 29.0%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

#MunicipalityCantonShare of sole proprietorships among registered entities
1CréminesBern65.6%
2MeltingenSolothurn64.7%
3BärschwilSolothurn61.3%
4EcharlensFribourg59.0%
5SchwarzhäusernBern57.7%
6RossinièreVaud54.2%
7BournensVaud54.1%
8SaicourtBern53.6%
8MervelierJura53.6%
10HimmelriedSolothurn53.5%
11InkwilBern52.9%
12L'IsleVaud52.8%
13AnwilBasel-Landschaft51.9%
14RütschelenBern51.7%
15FiderisGrisons51.1%
16DotzigenBern50.0%
16DärstettenBern50.0%
16RodersdorfSolothurn50.0%
16Thalheim (AG)Aargau50.0%
16GansingenAargau50.0%
16Châtillon (JU)Jura50.0%
22MaggiaTicino49.1%
23Essertines-sur-RolleVaud49.0%
24AvullyGeneva48.7%
25MontfauconJura48.5%
26WenslingenBasel-Landschaft48.4%
26UezwilAargau48.4%
28FehrenSolothurn48.3%
29BoltigenBern48.2%
30NiedermuhlernBern48.0%
30RothenfluhBasel-Landschaft48.0%
32NodsBern47.9%
33MirchelBern47.6%
33AedermannsdorfSolothurn47.6%
33GimelVaud47.6%
33CornolJura47.6%
37Saint-LivresVaud47.4%
38MülligenAargau47.3%
39BellikonAargau46.9%
39Romainmôtier-EnvyVaud46.9%
39Lajoux (JU)Jura46.9%
42UnterlangeneggBern46.8%
42PfäfersSt. Gallen46.8%
44Le FlonFribourg46.6%
45LemaTicino46.5%
45Terre di PedemonteTicino46.5%
47TreycovagnesVaud46.4%
48LeuzigenBern46.3%
48CortébertBern46.3%
48Arni (BE)Bern46.3%
51SiglistorfAargau46.0%
52RottenschwilAargau45.8%
52MaraconVaud45.8%
52SuchyVaud45.8%
55BrüttelenBern45.5%
55CrésuzFribourg45.5%
55ArboldswilBasel-Landschaft45.5%
58GondiswilBern45.2%
58LampenbergBasel-Landschaft45.2%
58BallensVaud45.2%
61SchwadernauBern45.0%
61HüttlingenThurgau45.0%
63HochfeldenZürich44.9%
63BlauenBasel-Landschaft44.9%
63AmdenSt. Gallen44.9%
66OberbalmBern44.8%
66Mont-la-VilleVaud44.8%
66ChampventVaud44.8%
69NiederweningenZürich44.7%
70WeiachZürich44.6%
71Basse-AllaineJura44.3%
72WegenstettenAargau44.2%
73HeimenhausenBern44.1%
73DörflingenSchaffhausen44.1%
73La BrévineNeuchâtel44.1%
76Drei HöfeSolothurn44.0%
76Valeyres-sous-MontagnyVaud44.0%
78MeinisbergBern43.9%
78FreienwilAargau43.9%
78MumpfAargau43.9%
78Cugnasco-GerraTicino43.9%
82La FerrièreBern43.8%
82Röthenbach im EmmentalBern43.8%
82OchlenbergBern43.8%
82CuarnensVaud43.8%
82MuriauxJura43.8%
87Saint-CergueVaud43.7%
88SaugeBern43.6%
89BirwinkenThurgau43.4%
89MontanaireVaud43.4%
91VilleretBern43.3%
91LuminoTicino43.3%
93AutignyFribourg43.2%
94DonneloyeVaud43.1%
95ZullwilSolothurn42.9%
95GächlingenSchaffhausen42.9%
95Sils im DomleschgGrisons42.9%
95LongirodVaud42.9%
95Villars-sous-YensVaud42.9%
100OttenbachZürich42.7%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonShare of sole proprietorships among registered entities
1794FeusisbergSchwyz10.7%
1794ParadisoTicino10.7%
1796SarnenObwalden10.6%
1797RischZug10.3%
1798AndermattUri10.1%
1799LuganoTicino9.8%
1800SpiringenUri9.3%
1801FreienbachSchwyz8.8%
1802BaarZug8.4%
1803Hergiswil (NW)Nidwalden8.3%
1804MannoTicino8.1%
1805WollerauSchwyz7.6%
1806GontenAppenzell Innerrhoden7.5%
1807ZugZug5.7%
1808HaltenSolothurn0.0%

Regions compared

Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”?

Crémines ranks first for “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”, with 65.6%.

What is the median for “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”?

The median across the 1,808 ranked municipalities is 29.0%.