Arbaz: population and statistics
Arbaz has a population of 1,474 (2025) across 19.3 km², or 76.4 people per km². It ranks 1,189 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +23.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,474 residents
- 19.3 km²
- 76 people/km²
- 979 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Arbaz ranks No. 55 by population.
District heating: 0.0% in Arbaz, compared with an average of 3.4% in Valais and 7.3% nationally.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: 83.6% in Arbaz, compared with an average of 63.4% in Valais and 56.9% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 42° generates about 1,550 kWh a year here.
Arbaz in numbers
Where is Arbaz?
Population of Arbaz over time
Arbaz had 1,195 residents in 2015 and 1,474 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,360 |
| 2021 | 1,382 |
| 2022 | 1,390 |
| 2023 | 1,462 |
| 2024 | 1,461 |
| 2025 | 1,474 |
Did you know?
- “District heating”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,703 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Grimisuat (3,979 residents), 0.0 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 6,200 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Arbaz
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Arbaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 26.8% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 151 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Arbaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 1,133 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 962 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 11.6% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,537 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 29.9% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 607 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 83.6% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 89 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Arbaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 31.1% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,614 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 22.7% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 449 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 14.4% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 791 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.0% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 1,506 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 183 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 583 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,553 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 486 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 21.2 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 967 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 14,396 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 298 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Arbaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 106 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 1,210 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 116 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 1,071 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 78.7 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 480 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 71.6% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 402 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 23.3% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,400 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Arbaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 265 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,483 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 179.8 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,633 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 67.2% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 767 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 16.2% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,285 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Arbaz | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 12.1% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 1,397 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Arbaz
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Arbaz?
Arbaz has 1,474 residents (2025), ranking 1,189 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Arbaz?
Arbaz covers 19.3 km², with a density of 76 people per km².
Is the population of Arbaz growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Arbaz went from 1,195 to 1,474, a change of +23.3%.
Where is Arbaz?
Arbaz is in Valais. It belongs to District de Sion (district). Latitude 46.267, longitude 7.383.
District heating: what is the figure for Arbaz?
In Arbaz, “District heating” stands at 0.0% (2026), ranking 1,506 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 1.4%.
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: what is the figure for Arbaz?
In Arbaz, “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings” stands at 83.6% (2026), ranking 89 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 69.5%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Arbaz?
In Arbaz, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 42° produces about 1,550 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Arbaz?
The nearest to Arbaz are Grimisuat (0.0 km), Saint-Léonard (3.5 km), Sion (4.2 km), Icogne (4.3 km), Savièse (4.3 km).