Energy · 2026
Heat pumps as main heating: ranking of municipalities
Heat pumps as main heating: Lufingen comes top with 63.4% and Ormont-Dessous comes last with 0.7%. The median across 1,806 municipalities is 13.7%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Canton | Heat pumps as main heating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lufingen | Zürich | 63.4% |
| 2 | Aesch (ZH) | Zürich | 59.3% |
| 3 | Niederweningen | Zürich | 59.2% |
| 4 | Winkel | Zürich | 58.7% |
| 5 | Thalheim an der Thur | Zürich | 58.0% |
| 6 | Mettmenstetten | Zürich | 56.9% |
| 7 | Andwil (SG) | St. Gallen | 56.2% |
| 8 | Boppelsen | Zürich | 53.8% |
| 9 | Mörschwil | St. Gallen | 53.2% |
| 10 | Höri | Zürich | 53.0% |
| 11 | Häggenschwil | St. Gallen | 52.3% |
| 12 | Sisseln | Aargau | 52.3% |
| 13 | Tübach | St. Gallen | 51.9% |
| 14 | Sempach | Lucerne | 50.8% |
| 15 | Bachenbülach | Zürich | 50.5% |
| 16 | Neftenbach | Zürich | 50.3% |
| 17 | Torny | Fribourg | 50.0% |
| 18 | Weisslingen | Zürich | 49.1% |
| 19 | Hauterive (FR) | Fribourg | 49.1% |
| 20 | Kappel am Albis | Zürich | 48.9% |
| 21 | Zumikon | Zürich | 48.8% |
| 22 | Schenkon | Lucerne | 48.8% |
| 23 | Neerach | Zürich | 48.8% |
| 24 | Henggart | Zürich | 48.7% |
| 25 | Rafz | Zürich | 48.2% |
| 26 | Eich | Lucerne | 47.3% |
| 27 | Ramlinsburg | Basel-Landschaft | 47.3% |
| 28 | Gommiswald | St. Gallen | 47.3% |
| 29 | Waldkirch | St. Gallen | 47.1% |
| 30 | Mauensee | Lucerne | 47.0% |
| 31 | Eschenbach (SG) | St. Gallen | 46.7% |
| 32 | Schleinikon | Zürich | 46.0% |
| 33 | Wiesendangen | Zürich | 45.9% |
| 34 | Giebenach | Basel-Landschaft | 45.8% |
| 35 | Rickenbach (ZH) | Zürich | 45.4% |
| 36 | Flaach | Zürich | 45.3% |
| 37 | Berg (SG) | St. Gallen | 44.7% |
| 37 | Untereggen | St. Gallen | 44.7% |
| 39 | Münchwilen (AG) | Aargau | 44.5% |
| 40 | Oberbüren | St. Gallen | 44.4% |
| 41 | Känerkinden | Basel-Landschaft | 44.4% |
| 42 | Diepflingen | Basel-Landschaft | 44.4% |
| 43 | Dättlikon | Zürich | 44.3% |
| 44 | Oberkirch | Lucerne | 44.1% |
| 45 | Gaiserwald | St. Gallen | 44.0% |
| 46 | Hittnau | Zürich | 43.9% |
| 47 | Dachsen | Zürich | 43.8% |
| 48 | Altikon | Zürich | 43.4% |
| 49 | Grimisuat | Valais | 43.4% |
| 50 | Rickenbach (LU) | Lucerne | 43.1% |
| 51 | Niederbüren | St. Gallen | 43.0% |
| 52 | Murten | Fribourg | 43.0% |
| 53 | Arboldswil | Basel-Landschaft | 42.9% |
| 54 | Lindau | Zürich | 42.8% |
| 54 | Mosnang | St. Gallen | 42.8% |
| 56 | Stadel | Zürich | 42.8% |
| 57 | Marbach (SG) | St. Gallen | 42.7% |
| 58 | Benken (SG) | St. Gallen | 42.6% |
| 59 | Schwerzenbach | Zürich | 42.3% |
| 60 | Rothenburg | Lucerne | 42.3% |
| 61 | Bad Ragaz | St. Gallen | 42.2% |
| 62 | Obfelden | Zürich | 42.2% |
| 63 | Rickenbach (BL) | Basel-Landschaft | 42.0% |
| 64 | Otelfingen | Zürich | 41.6% |
| 65 | Duggingen | Basel-Landschaft | 41.5% |
| 66 | Adligenswil | Lucerne | 41.1% |
| 67 | Oberembrach | Zürich | 40.7% |
| 68 | Wildberg | Zürich | 40.6% |
| 69 | Seuzach | Zürich | 40.6% |
| 70 | Sennwald | St. Gallen | 40.4% |
| 71 | Morlon | Fribourg | 40.4% |
| 72 | Dänikon | Zürich | 40.4% |
| 73 | Affoltern am Albis | Zürich | 40.3% |
| 73 | Schlierbach | Lucerne | 40.3% |
| 73 | Chénens | Fribourg | 40.3% |
| 76 | Hettlingen | Zürich | 40.0% |
| 77 | Gisikon | Lucerne | 40.0% |
| 78 | Rapperswil-Jona | St. Gallen | 40.0% |
| 79 | Nottwil | Lucerne | 39.9% |
| 80 | Udligenswil | Lucerne | 39.9% |
| 81 | Sevelen | St. Gallen | 39.9% |
| 82 | Meggen | Lucerne | 39.9% |
| 83 | Oetwil an der Limmat | Zürich | 39.8% |
| 84 | Lampenberg | Basel-Landschaft | 39.7% |
| 85 | Gams | St. Gallen | 39.6% |
| 86 | Andelfingen | Zürich | 39.6% |
| 87 | Eichberg | St. Gallen | 39.4% |
| 88 | Niederrohrdorf | Aargau | 39.4% |
| 89 | Seltisberg | Basel-Landschaft | 39.3% |
| 90 | Wauwil | Lucerne | 39.3% |
| 91 | Hünenberg | Zug | 39.3% |
| 92 | Berg am Irchel | Zürich | 39.2% |
| 92 | Hölstein | Basel-Landschaft | 39.2% |
| 94 | Biel-Benken | Basel-Landschaft | 39.1% |
| 94 | Röschenz | Basel-Landschaft | 39.1% |
| 96 | Niederglatt | Zürich | 39.1% |
| 96 | Oberweningen | Zürich | 39.1% |
| 98 | Buus | Basel-Landschaft | 38.8% |
| 99 | Lupsingen | Basel-Landschaft | 38.8% |
| 100 | Rheinau | Zürich | 38.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Heat pumps as main heating |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1792 | Roche (VD) | Vaud | 1.7% |
| 1793 | Ernen | Valais | 1.7% |
| 1794 | Meinier | Geneva | 1.7% |
| 1795 | Lauenen | Bern | 1.6% |
| 1795 | Le Lieu | Vaud | 1.6% |
| 1797 | Gurtnellen | Uri | 1.5% |
| 1797 | Leysin | Vaud | 1.5% |
| 1799 | St. Moritz | Grisons | 1.5% |
| 1800 | Leytron | Valais | 1.5% |
| 1801 | Carouge (GE) | Geneva | 1.4% |
| 1802 | Geneva | Geneva | 1.4% |
| 1803 | Sainte-Croix | Vaud | 1.3% |
| 1804 | Mesocco | Grisons | 1.0% |
| 1805 | Aire-la-Ville | Geneva | 0.7% |
| 1806 | Ormont-Dessous | Vaud | 0.7% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Appenzell Innerrhoden32.5%
- St. Gallen30.7%
- Lucerne25.3%
- Fribourg23.6%
- Zürich20.2%
- Thurgau19.9%
- Jura19.5%
- Basel-Landschaft18.1%
- Obwalden15.9%
- Bern14.3%
- Zug13.8%
- Nidwalden13.5%
- Uri13.1%
- Schaffhausen12.8%
- Ticino12.4%
- Neuchâtel12.1%
- Schwyz12.1%
- Valais12.0%
- Aargau11.6%
- Solothurn11.4%
- Grisons11.2%
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden9.6%
- Basel-Stadt9.4%
- Glarus7.0%
- Vaud6.9%
- Geneva4.2%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Heat pumps as main heating”?
Lufingen ranks first for “Heat pumps as main heating”, with 63.4%.
What is the median for “Heat pumps as main heating”?
The median across the 1,806 ranked municipalities is 13.7%.