Society · 2025
Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years)
Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years): Appenzell comes top with 10.6 per 1,000 inhabitants and Schwende-Rüte comes last with 0.0 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median across 1,811 municipalities is 3.7 per 1,000 inhabitants. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
1Appenzell10.6 per 1,000 inhabitants2Bettens9.3 per 1,000 inhabitants3Fläsch9.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
| # | Municipality | Canton | Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Appenzell | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 10.6 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 2 | Bettens | Vaud | 9.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 3 | Fläsch | Grisons | 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 4 | Lalden | Valais | 8.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 5 | Oulens-sous-Echallens | Vaud | 8.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 6 | Niedermuhlern | Bern | 7.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 7 | Amsoldingen | Bern | 7.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 8 | Lampenberg | Basel-Landschaft | 7.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 9 | Seewen | Solothurn | 7.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 10 | Birrhard | Aargau | 7.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 11 | Seewis im Prättigau | Grisons | 7.1 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 12 | Perroy | Vaud | 6.9 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 13 | Bettwiesen | Thurgau | 6.7 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 14 | Mont-la-Ville | Vaud | 6.7 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 15 | Evionnaz | Valais | 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 16 | Niederhünigen | Bern | 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 17 | Moosseedorf | Bern | 6.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 17 | Bözberg | Aargau | 6.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 19 | Holderbank (AG) | Aargau | 6.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 20 | Arbaz | Valais | 6.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 21 | Vucherens | Vaud | 6.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 22 | Herbligen | Bern | 6.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 22 | Staufen | Aargau | 6.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 24 | Uttwil | Thurgau | 6.1 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 24 | Ernen | Valais | 6.1 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 26 | Weiach | Zurich | 6.1 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 27 | Uebeschi | Bern | 6.1 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 28 | Essertines-sur-Rolle | Vaud | 6.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 29 | Reichenburg | Schwyz | 6.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 30 | San Vittore | Grisons | 6.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 31 | Dägerlen | Zurich | 6.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 32 | Egolzwil | Lucerne | 6.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 33 | Schluein | Grisons | 6.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 33 | Uesslingen-Buch | Thurgau | 6.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 35 | Balgach | St. Gallen | 6.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 36 | Pfungen | Zurich | 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 37 | Amlikon-Bissegg | Thurgau | 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 38 | Roggliswil | Lucerne | 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 39 | Eschlikon | Thurgau | 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 40 | Unterlangenegg | Bern | 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 41 | Beinwil (Freiamt) | Aargau | 5.9 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 42 | Tübach | St. Gallen | 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 42 | Muriaux | Jura | 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 44 | Denens | Vaud | 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 45 | Aarburg | Aargau | 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 46 | Hunzenschwil | Aargau | 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 47 | La Punt Chamues-ch | Grisons | 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 47 | Pailly | Vaud | 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 49 | Mülligen | Aargau | 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 50 | Höri | Zurich | 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 51 | Salmsach | Thurgau | 5.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 52 | Rüdlingen | Schaffhausen | 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 53 | Wallisellen | Zurich | 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 53 | Niederbuchsiten | Solothurn | 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 53 | Oberbüren | St. Gallen | 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 56 | Brunegg | Aargau | 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 57 | Trüllikon | Zurich | 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 58 | Sauge | Bern | 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 58 | Waldstatt | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 60 | Weiningen (ZH) | Zurich | 5.7 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 61 | Arch | Bern | 5.6 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 62 | Obergerlafingen | Solothurn | 5.6 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 63 | Twann-Tüscherz | Bern | 5.6 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 63 | Burgistein | Bern | 5.6 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 65 | Bülach | Zurich | 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 65 | Massonnens | Fribourg | 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 67 | Langrickenbach | Thurgau | 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 68 | Olten | Solothurn | 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 69 | Arni (BE) | Bern | 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 70 | Horn | Thurgau | 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 71 | Dübendorf | Zurich | 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 71 | Crésuz | Fribourg | 5.5 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 73 | Aegerten | Bern | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 73 | Châtonnaye | Fribourg | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 73 | Rickenbach (TG) | Thurgau | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 73 | Bavois | Vaud | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 73 | Vaulion | Vaud | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 78 | Recherswil | Solothurn | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 79 | Pont-en-Ogoz | Fribourg | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 80 | Lyssach | Bern | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 80 | Eich | Lucerne | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 80 | Teufen (AR) | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 80 | Lumino | Ticino | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 84 | Risch | Zug | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 84 | Ormont-Dessous | Vaud | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 86 | Matran | Fribourg | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 87 | Biglen | Bern | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 87 | Flühli | Lucerne | 5.4 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 89 | Eptingen | Basel-Landschaft | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 90 | Sursee | Lucerne | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 91 | Weesen | St. Gallen | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 92 | Flurlingen | Zurich | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 92 | Rorschach | St. Gallen | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 92 | Lenzburg | Aargau | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 95 | Feuerthalen | Zurich | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 96 | Flaach | Zurich | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 96 | Schlieren | Zurich | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 96 | Hergiswil (NW) | Nidwalden | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 96 | Lüsslingen-Nennigkofen | Solothurn | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 96 | Meltingen | Solothurn | 5.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1797 | Treycovagnes | Vaud | 1.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1798 | Kernenried | Bern | 1.3 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1799 | Masein | Grisons | 1.2 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1800 | La Sagne | Neuchâtel | 1.2 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1801 | Ochlenberg | Bern | 1.2 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1802 | Walterswil (BE) | Bern | 1.2 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1803 | Chamblon | Vaud | 1.2 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1804 | Fisibach | Aargau | 1.1 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1805 | Hochwald | Solothurn | 1.1 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1806 | Onsernone | Ticino | 1.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1807 | Cheseaux-Noréaz | Vaud | 0.9 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1808 | Böckten | Basel-Landschaft | 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1809 | Gonten | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 0.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1809 | Schlatt-Haslen | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 0.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
| 1809 | Schwende-Rüte | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 0.0 per 1,000 inhabitants |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Zurich4.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Basel-Stadt4.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
- St. Gallen4.4 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Appenzell Innerrhoden4.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Schwyz4.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden4.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Nidwalden4.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Lucerne4.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Thurgau4.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Aargau4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Zug4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Geneva4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Schaffhausen4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Bern4.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Vaud3.9 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Solothurn3.9 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Obwalden3.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Uri3.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Fribourg3.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Valais3.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Basel-Landschaft3.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Glarus3.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Grisons3.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Neuchâtel3.4 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Jura3.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
- Ticino3.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
Other rankings on the same theme
Share of foreign nationalsDivorce rate (divorces per year, average over the last 3 years)CinemasCinema screensCinema seatsCinema seats per 1,000 inhabitantsTurnout in the National Council electionsVote share in the National Council elections: SVPVote share in the National Council elections: SPVote share in the National Council elections: FDPVote share in the National Council elections: CentreVote share in the National Council elections: GREENSVote share in the National Council elections: GLPVote share in the National Council elections: Left-wing and green partiesVote share in the National Council elections: Traditional conservative and right-wing partiesCemeteries (OpenStreetMap)Fountains and drinking water points (OpenStreetMap)Fountains and drinking water points per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Fire stations (OpenStreetMap)Sports halls and centres (OpenStreetMap)Sports halls and centres per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Fitness centres (OpenStreetMap)Ice rinks (OpenStreetMap)Sports pitches (OpenStreetMap)Sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Football pitches (OpenStreetMap)Playgrounds (OpenStreetMap)Playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Theatres and arts centres (OpenStreetMap)Places of worship (OpenStreetMap)Places of worship per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Social assistance rateOne-person householdsShare of single people (aged 20 and over)Share of people married or in a registered partnership (aged 20 and over)Share of people divorced or with a dissolved partnership (aged 20 and over)Share of widowed people (aged 20 and over)Private householdsAverage household sizeShare of one-person householdsShare of households of 5 persons or moreShare of the population born abroadShare of the foreign population born in SwitzerlandAverage turnout in federal popular votesFederal ballot items on which the municipality voted the same way as Switzerland as a wholeShare of yes votes on the European Economic Area (EEA), 1992 voteShare of yes votes on the bilateral agreements with the EU (Bilaterals I), 2000 voteShare of yes votes on the initiative «Against mass immigration», 2014 voteShare of yes votes on the limitation initiative («For moderate immigration»), 2020 voteShare of yes votes on the CO2 Act, 2021 voteShare of yes votes on «marriage for all», 2021 voteShare of yes votes on the 13th AHV/AVS pension payment, 2024 voteShare of yes votes on the initiative «No 10-million Switzerland!» (sustainability initiative), 2026 vote
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years)”?
Appenzell ranks first for “Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years)”, with 10.6 per 1,000 inhabitants.
What is the median for “Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years)”?
The median across the 1,811 ranked municipalities is 3.7 per 1,000 inhabitants.