Climate · 1991-2020
Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory)
Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory): Oberiberg comes top with 2,174 mm and Saint-Léonard comes last with 584 mm. The median across 1,806 municipalities is 1,117 mm. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Canton | Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oberiberg | Schwyz | 2,174 mm |
| 2 | Illgau | Schwyz | 2,163 mm |
| 3 | Centovalli | Ticino | 2,155 mm |
| 4 | Onsernone | Ticino | 2,117 mm |
| 5 | Muotathal | Schwyz | 2,073 mm |
| 6 | Brissago | Ticino | 2,068 mm |
| 7 | Alpthal | Schwyz | 2,064 mm |
| 8 | Lavizzara | Ticino | 2,037 mm |
| 9 | Wildhaus-Alt St. Johann | St. Gallen | 2,029 mm |
| 10 | Maggia | Ticino | 2,017 mm |
| 11 | Cevio | Ticino | 2,011 mm |
| 12 | Unteriberg | Schwyz | 2,001 mm |
| 13 | Grindelwald | Bern | 1,987 mm |
| 14 | Nesslau | St. Gallen | 1,984 mm |
| 15 | Amden | St. Gallen | 1,982 mm |
| 16 | Unterschächen | Uri | 1,977 mm |
| 17 | Innertkirchen | Bern | 1,974 mm |
| 18 | Ronco sopra Ascona | Ticino | 1,964 mm |
| 19 | Glarus | Glarus | 1,963 mm |
| 20 | Verzasca | Ticino | 1,953 mm |
| 21 | Vorderthal | Schwyz | 1,948 mm |
| 22 | Ebnat-Kappel | St. Gallen | 1,943 mm |
| 23 | Terre di Pedemonte | Ticino | 1,937 mm |
| 24 | Gommiswald | St. Gallen | 1,934 mm |
| 25 | Losone | Ticino | 1,922 mm |
| 26 | Bürglen (UR) | Uri | 1,918 mm |
| 26 | Schwende-Rüte | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 1,918 mm |
| 28 | Gambarogno | Ticino | 1,915 mm |
| 29 | Mezzovico-Vira | Ticino | 1,913 mm |
| 30 | Ascona | Ticino | 1,901 mm |
| 31 | Spiringen | Uri | 1,897 mm |
| 32 | Schwyz | Schwyz | 1,892 mm |
| 33 | Alto Malcantone | Ticino | 1,891 mm |
| 34 | Rothenthurm | Schwyz | 1,881 mm |
| 35 | Torricella-Taverne | Ticino | 1,872 mm |
| 35 | Monteceneri | Ticino | 1,872 mm |
| 37 | Flühli | Lucerne | 1,862 mm |
| 37 | Avegno Gordevio | Ticino | 1,862 mm |
| 39 | Steinerberg | Schwyz | 1,859 mm |
| 40 | Urnäsch | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 1,855 mm |
| 40 | Walenstadt | St. Gallen | 1,855 mm |
| 40 | Schänis | St. Gallen | 1,855 mm |
| 43 | Lema | Ticino | 1,854 mm |
| 44 | Glarus Nord | Glarus | 1,853 mm |
| 45 | Obergoms | Valais | 1,851 mm |
| 46 | Glarus Süd | Glarus | 1,843 mm |
| 47 | Airolo | Ticino | 1,841 mm |
| 48 | Sattel | Schwyz | 1,839 mm |
| 49 | Engelberg | Obwalden | 1,836 mm |
| 49 | Bedano | Ticino | 1,836 mm |
| 51 | Attinghausen | Uri | 1,833 mm |
| 51 | Le Chenit | Vaud | 1,833 mm |
| 53 | Einsiedeln | Schwyz | 1,831 mm |
| 54 | Locarno | Ticino | 1,828 mm |
| 54 | Capriasca | Ticino | 1,828 mm |
| 56 | Weesen | St. Gallen | 1,825 mm |
| 57 | Hasliberg | Bern | 1,815 mm |
| 57 | Kaltbrunn | St. Gallen | 1,815 mm |
| 57 | Gravesano | Ticino | 1,815 mm |
| 57 | Ponte Capriasca | Ticino | 1,815 mm |
| 61 | Cademario | Ticino | 1,812 mm |
| 61 | Origlio | Ticino | 1,812 mm |
| 63 | Lamone | Ticino | 1,810 mm |
| 63 | Tresa | Ticino | 1,810 mm |
| 65 | Schübelbach | Schwyz | 1,809 mm |
| 65 | Muralto | Ticino | 1,809 mm |
| 67 | Morschach | Schwyz | 1,805 mm |
| 67 | Tenero-Contra | Ticino | 1,805 mm |
| 69 | Eschenbach (SG) | St. Gallen | 1,801 mm |
| 70 | Ormont-Dessus | Vaud | 1,800 mm |
| 71 | Vitznau | Lucerne | 1,798 mm |
| 72 | Wolfenschiessen | Nidwalden | 1,797 mm |
| 72 | Manno | Ticino | 1,797 mm |
| 74 | Silenen | Uri | 1,795 mm |
| 74 | Hundwil | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 1,795 mm |
| 74 | Minusio | Ticino | 1,795 mm |
| 77 | Hasle (LU) | Lucerne | 1,793 mm |
| 78 | Cadempino | Ticino | 1,792 mm |
| 78 | Comano | Ticino | 1,792 mm |
| 80 | Cureglia | Ticino | 1,791 mm |
| 81 | Val-d'Illiez | Valais | 1,787 mm |
| 82 | Bioggio | Ticino | 1,784 mm |
| 83 | Lauterbrunnen | Bern | 1,783 mm |
| 84 | Beatenberg | Bern | 1,782 mm |
| 84 | Gordola | Ticino | 1,782 mm |
| 86 | Canobbio | Ticino | 1,777 mm |
| 86 | Vezia | Ticino | 1,777 mm |
| 88 | Lavertezzo | Ticino | 1,776 mm |
| 89 | Orselina | Ticino | 1,775 mm |
| 90 | Pura | Ticino | 1,774 mm |
| 90 | Vernate | Ticino | 1,774 mm |
| 92 | Kerns | Obwalden | 1,770 mm |
| 92 | Cadenazzo | Ticino | 1,770 mm |
| 94 | Arzier-Le Muids | Vaud | 1,768 mm |
| 95 | Porza | Ticino | 1,765 mm |
| 96 | L'Abbaye | Vaud | 1,763 mm |
| 97 | Giswil | Obwalden | 1,762 mm |
| 98 | Saint-Cergue | Vaud | 1,758 mm |
| 98 | Champéry | Valais | 1,758 mm |
| 100 | Savosa | Ticino | 1,757 mm |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1792 | Grône | Valais | 749 mm |
| 1793 | Veysonnaz | Valais | 746 mm |
| 1794 | Vex | Valais | 731 mm |
| 1795 | Bürchen | Valais | 722 mm |
| 1796 | Grächen | Valais | 720 mm |
| 1797 | Törbel | Valais | 715 mm |
| 1798 | Lalden | Valais | 703 mm |
| 1799 | Noble-Contrée | Valais | 702 mm |
| 1800 | Grimisuat | Valais | 675 mm |
| 1801 | Chippis | Valais | 665 mm |
| 1802 | Visp | Valais | 634 mm |
| 1803 | Sierre | Valais | 628 mm |
| 1804 | Sion | Valais | 613 mm |
| 1805 | Stalden (VS) | Valais | 601 mm |
| 1806 | Saint-Léonard | Valais | 584 mm |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Glarus1,884 mm
- Obwalden1,742 mm
- Ticino1,732 mm
- Appenzell Innerrhoden1,711 mm
- Uri1,654 mm
- Schwyz1,620 mm
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden1,488 mm
- Nidwalden1,400 mm
- St. Gallen1,377 mm
- Zug1,321 mm
- Neuchâtel1,266 mm
- Lucerne1,208 mm
- Grisons1,180 mm
- Zurich1,162 mm
- Jura1,160 mm
- Bern1,156 mm
- Fribourg1,151 mm
- Solothurn1,151 mm
- Vaud1,120 mm
- Aargau1,072 mm
- Valais1,067 mm
- Thurgau1,018 mm
- Basel-Landschaft958 mm
- Geneva893 mm
- Schaffhausen879 mm
- Basel-Stadt820 mm
Other rankings on the same theme
Average temperature in JanuaryMean minimum temperature in JanuaryAverage temperature in JulyMean maximum temperature in JulyTemperature difference between July and JanuaryPrecipitation in winter (December to February)Precipitation in summer (June to August)Share of summer in annual precipitationRelative sunshine duration in winter (share of possible duration)Relative sunshine duration in summer (share of possible duration)Average annual temperature (average over the municipality's territory)Change in annual temperature compared with 1961-1990Change in annual precipitation compared with 1961-1990Relative sunshine duration per year (share of possible duration)Change in relative sunshine duration compared with 1961-1990 (percentage points)Average annual temperature at the nearest weather stationAverage temperature in January at the nearest weather stationAverage temperature in July at the nearest weather stationAnnual precipitation at the nearest weather stationHours of sunshine per year at the nearest weather stationFrost days per year (minimum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather stationIce days per year (maximum below 0 °C) at the nearest weather stationSummer days per year (maximum of 25 °C or more) at the nearest weather stationHot days per year (maximum of 30 °C or more) at the nearest weather stationTropical nights per year (minimum of 20 °C or more) at the nearest weather stationHeating degree days per year (12 °C threshold, 20 °C indoors) at the nearest weather stationMean annual temperature (estimate)Mean temperature of the warmest month (estimate)Mean temperature of the coldest month (estimate)Summer days per year (maximum of 25 °C or more, estimate)Heating degree days per year (base 18 °C, estimate)Cooling degree days per year (base 21 °C, estimate)
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory)”?
Oberiberg ranks first for “Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory)”, with 2,174 mm.
What is the median for “Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory)”?
The median across the 1,806 ranked municipalities is 1,117 mm.