Housing · 2026
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: ranking of municipalities
Share of single-family houses among residential buildings: Verzasca comes top with 94.7% and Geneva comes last with 11.3%. The median across 1,806 municipalities is 69.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of single-family houses among residential buildings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Verzasca | Ticino | 94.7% |
| 2 | Lavizzara | Ticino | 94.3% |
| 3 | Genthod | Geneva | 90.3% |
| 4 | Lupsingen | Basel-Landschaft | 90.1% |
| 5 | Rodersdorf | Solothurn | 90.1% |
| 6 | Gletterens | Fribourg | 90.0% |
| 7 | Boncourt | Jura | 89.3% |
| 8 | Seltisberg | Basel-Landschaft | 88.9% |
| 9 | Pfeffingen | Basel-Landschaft | 88.9% |
| 10 | Bure | Jura | 88.7% |
| 11 | Laconnex | Geneva | 88.6% |
| 12 | La Baroche | Jura | 88.4% |
| 13 | Tannay | Vaud | 88.3% |
| 14 | Schönenbuch | Basel-Landschaft | 88.3% |
| 15 | Haute-Ajoie | Jura | 88.2% |
| 16 | Witterswil | Solothurn | 88.0% |
| 17 | Châtillon (FR) | Fribourg | 88.0% |
| 18 | Boécourt | Jura | 87.8% |
| 19 | Chavannes-des-Bois | Vaud | 87.4% |
| 20 | Grindel | Solothurn | 87.2% |
| 21 | Vandoeuvres | Geneva | 87.2% |
| 22 | Cevio | Ticino | 87.2% |
| 23 | Hofstetten-Flüh | Solothurn | 87.1% |
| 24 | Blauen | Basel-Landschaft | 87.0% |
| 25 | Maggia | Ticino | 87.0% |
| 26 | Commugny | Vaud | 87.0% |
| 27 | Acquarossa | Ticino | 87.0% |
| 28 | Hochwald | Solothurn | 86.9% |
| 29 | Buchberg | Schaffhausen | 86.8% |
| 29 | Le Vaud | Vaud | 86.8% |
| 31 | Bolken | Solothurn | 86.8% |
| 32 | Veyrier | Geneva | 86.7% |
| 33 | Hüttikon | Zürich | 86.7% |
| 34 | Courtedoux | Jura | 86.6% |
| 35 | Delley-Portalban | Fribourg | 86.5% |
| 36 | Serravalle | Ticino | 86.4% |
| 37 | Cheseaux-Noréaz | Vaud | 86.4% |
| 38 | Centovalli | Ticino | 86.3% |
| 39 | Coeuve | Jura | 86.2% |
| 40 | Wäldi | Thurgau | 86.2% |
| 41 | Biel-Benken | Basel-Landschaft | 86.0% |
| 42 | Erschwil | Solothurn | 85.9% |
| 43 | Dörflingen | Schaffhausen | 85.9% |
| 44 | Collonge-Bellerive | Geneva | 85.9% |
| 45 | Ammerswil | Aargau | 85.8% |
| 45 | Basse-Allaine | Jura | 85.8% |
| 47 | Grub (AR) | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 85.8% |
| 48 | Glarus Süd | Glarus | 85.7% |
| 48 | Schlatt (TG) | Thurgau | 85.7% |
| 50 | Eichberg | St. Gallen | 85.7% |
| 51 | Saint-Cergue | Vaud | 85.7% |
| 52 | Lampenberg | Basel-Landschaft | 85.7% |
| 52 | Wilen (TG) | Thurgau | 85.7% |
| 54 | Magden | Aargau | 85.5% |
| 55 | Arboldswil | Basel-Landschaft | 85.5% |
| 56 | Corsier (GE) | Geneva | 85.4% |
| 57 | Ramlinsburg | Basel-Landschaft | 85.4% |
| 58 | Cheyres-Châbles | Fribourg | 85.3% |
| 59 | Wuppenau | Thurgau | 85.2% |
| 60 | Arzier-Le Muids | Vaud | 85.1% |
| 61 | Kemmental | Thurgau | 85.1% |
| 62 | Nuglar-St. Pantaleon | Solothurn | 85.1% |
| 63 | Aire-la-Ville | Geneva | 85.0% |
| 64 | Berg am Irchel | Zürich | 85.0% |
| 65 | Vérossaz | Valais | 84.9% |
| 66 | Mies | Vaud | 84.9% |
| 67 | Arisdorf | Basel-Landschaft | 84.8% |
| 68 | Oberriet (SG) | St. Gallen | 84.8% |
| 69 | Hubersdorf | Solothurn | 84.8% |
| 70 | Brislach | Basel-Landschaft | 84.8% |
| 71 | Drei Höfe | Solothurn | 84.7% |
| 72 | Ormont-Dessous | Vaud | 84.6% |
| 73 | Bättwil | Solothurn | 84.5% |
| 74 | Anières | Geneva | 84.5% |
| 75 | Auenstein | Aargau | 84.4% |
| 76 | Dättlikon | Zürich | 84.4% |
| 77 | Diepflingen | Basel-Landschaft | 84.3% |
| 78 | Eggersriet | St. Gallen | 84.3% |
| 79 | Blenio | Ticino | 84.2% |
| 80 | Rickenbach (ZH) | Zürich | 84.1% |
| 81 | Hermance | Geneva | 84.1% |
| 82 | Full-Reuenthal | Aargau | 84.1% |
| 83 | Hettlingen | Zürich | 84.0% |
| 84 | Himmelried | Solothurn | 84.0% |
| 85 | Metzerlen-Mariastein | Solothurn | 83.9% |
| 86 | Bogis-Bossey | Vaud | 83.8% |
| 87 | Rüfenach | Aargau | 83.8% |
| 88 | Dinhard | Zürich | 83.8% |
| 89 | Untereggen | St. Gallen | 83.6% |
| 89 | Arbaz | Valais | 83.6% |
| 91 | Icogne | Valais | 83.5% |
| 92 | Buchillon | Vaud | 83.5% |
| 93 | Stetten (SH) | Schaffhausen | 83.5% |
| 94 | Buch am Irchel | Zürich | 83.4% |
| 95 | Courgenay | Jura | 83.4% |
| 96 | Veltheim (AG) | Aargau | 83.4% |
| 96 | Alto Malcantone | Ticino | 83.4% |
| 98 | Horriwil | Solothurn | 83.1% |
| 99 | Mont-Noble | Valais | 83.1% |
| 100 | Duggingen | Basel-Landschaft | 83.1% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of single-family houses among residential buildings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1792 | Lausanne | Vaud | 26.5% |
| 1793 | Rorschach | St. Gallen | 26.2% |
| 1794 | Vevey | Vaud | 25.4% |
| 1795 | Lucerne | Lucerne | 25.0% |
| 1796 | Samnaun | Grisons | 25.0% |
| 1797 | Silvaplana | Grisons | 23.5% |
| 1798 | Massagno | Ticino | 22.9% |
| 1799 | Pontresina | Grisons | 22.7% |
| 1800 | Carouge (GE) | Geneva | 22.0% |
| 1801 | Saas-Grund | Valais | 21.8% |
| 1802 | Samedan | Grisons | 21.6% |
| 1803 | Chavannes-près-Renens | Vaud | 21.0% |
| 1804 | Celerina/Schlarigna | Grisons | 16.6% |
| 1805 | Paradiso | Ticino | 14.7% |
| 1806 | Geneva | Geneva | 11.3% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Glarus78.7%
- Jura75.3%
- Basel-Landschaft71.2%
- Appenzell Innerrhoden70.5%
- Aargau70.4%
- Solothurn70.1%
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden70.0%
- Thurgau69.2%
- Schaffhausen66.0%
- St. Gallen64.1%
- Valais63.4%
- Fribourg62.3%
- Ticino62.1%
- Grisons56.4%
- Uri54.8%
- Bern54.1%
- Schwyz53.5%
- Vaud52.6%
- Neuchâtel50.9%
- Zürich50.5%
- Lucerne49.1%
- Obwalden48.5%
- Zug43.8%
- Geneva43.2%
- Basel-Stadt40.2%
- Nidwalden36.8%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”?
Verzasca ranks first for “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”, with 94.7%.
What is the median for “Share of single-family houses among residential buildings”?
The median across the 1,806 ranked municipalities is 69.5%.