Housing · 2026
Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms: ranking of municipalities
Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms: Wuppenau comes top with 64.0% and Leukerbad comes last with 4.0%. The median across 1,806 municipalities is 33.8%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wuppenau | Thurgau | 64.0% |
| 2 | Schönholzerswilen | Thurgau | 63.1% |
| 3 | Hubersdorf | Solothurn | 62.8% |
| 4 | Mosnang | St. Gallen | 62.7% |
| 4 | Jouxtens-Mézery | Vaud | 62.7% |
| 6 | Commugny | Vaud | 62.1% |
| 7 | Stettfurt | Thurgau | 61.6% |
| 8 | Schlatt (ZH) | Zurich | 61.4% |
| 8 | Schlatt-Haslen | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 61.4% |
| 10 | Tannay | Vaud | 61.1% |
| 11 | Niederbüren | St. Gallen | 60.8% |
| 12 | Buchberg | Schaffhausen | 60.7% |
| 13 | Homburg | Thurgau | 60.5% |
| 14 | Untereggen | St. Gallen | 59.9% |
| 15 | Waldkirch | St. Gallen | 59.0% |
| 15 | Auenstein | Aargau | 59.0% |
| 17 | Ramlinsburg | Basel-Landschaft | 58.6% |
| 18 | Niederhelfenschwil | St. Gallen | 58.4% |
| 18 | Amlikon-Bissegg | Thurgau | 58.4% |
| 20 | Lupsingen | Basel-Landschaft | 58.2% |
| 21 | Hohentannen | Thurgau | 58.1% |
| 22 | Basadingen-Schlattingen | Thurgau | 57.8% |
| 23 | Buttwil | Aargau | 57.7% |
| 24 | Braunau | Thurgau | 57.6% |
| 24 | Bogis-Bossey | Vaud | 57.6% |
| 26 | Dorf | Zurich | 57.5% |
| 26 | Stetten (SH) | Schaffhausen | 57.5% |
| 28 | Kemmental | Thurgau | 57.3% |
| 28 | Bure | Jura | 57.3% |
| 30 | Drei Höfe | Solothurn | 57.1% |
| 31 | Pfeffingen | Basel-Landschaft | 57.0% |
| 32 | Seltisberg | Basel-Landschaft | 56.7% |
| 33 | Schlierbach | Lucerne | 56.5% |
| 33 | Berg (SG) | St. Gallen | 56.5% |
| 33 | Genolier | Vaud | 56.5% |
| 36 | Andwil (SG) | St. Gallen | 56.2% |
| 37 | Hohenrain | Lucerne | 56.1% |
| 38 | Jens | Bern | 56.0% |
| 39 | Warth-Weiningen | Thurgau | 55.8% |
| 39 | Lommis | Thurgau | 55.8% |
| 41 | Lampenberg | Basel-Landschaft | 55.7% |
| 41 | Neunforn | Thurgau | 55.7% |
| 43 | Buch am Irchel | Zurich | 55.6% |
| 43 | Mervelier | Jura | 55.6% |
| 45 | Lohn (SH) | Schaffhausen | 55.4% |
| 45 | Lussy-sur-Morges | Vaud | 55.4% |
| 47 | Eichberg | St. Gallen | 55.2% |
| 48 | Dättlikon | Zurich | 55.1% |
| 48 | Ammerswil | Aargau | 55.1% |
| 50 | Wäldi | Thurgau | 55.0% |
| 51 | Trélex | Vaud | 54.9% |
| 51 | Dully | Vaud | 54.9% |
| 53 | Leimbach (AG) | Aargau | 54.8% |
| 53 | Vufflens-le-Château | Vaud | 54.8% |
| 55 | Bolken | Solothurn | 54.3% |
| 55 | Dörflingen | Schaffhausen | 54.3% |
| 55 | Schwellbrunn | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 54.3% |
| 55 | Birwinken | Thurgau | 54.3% |
| 59 | Eschenz | Thurgau | 54.1% |
| 60 | Altikon | Zurich | 54.0% |
| 60 | Kleinbösingen | Fribourg | 54.0% |
| 60 | Hochwald | Solothurn | 54.0% |
| 60 | Stein (AR) | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 54.0% |
| 64 | Berg am Irchel | Zurich | 53.8% |
| 64 | Trüllikon | Zurich | 53.8% |
| 64 | Hüttikon | Zurich | 53.8% |
| 64 | Gonten | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 53.8% |
| 64 | Muolen | St. Gallen | 53.8% |
| 64 | Oberhof | Aargau | 53.8% |
| 64 | Wigoltingen | Thurgau | 53.8% |
| 71 | Gansingen | Aargau | 53.7% |
| 72 | Häggenschwil | St. Gallen | 53.6% |
| 73 | Lengwil | Thurgau | 53.5% |
| 74 | Stüsslingen | Solothurn | 53.1% |
| 74 | Eggersriet | St. Gallen | 53.1% |
| 74 | Servion | Vaud | 53.1% |
| 77 | Bellmund | Bern | 53.0% |
| 77 | Rüdlingen | Schaffhausen | 53.0% |
| 77 | Remetschwil | Aargau | 53.0% |
| 77 | Herdern | Thurgau | 53.0% |
| 77 | Chavannes-des-Bois | Vaud | 53.0% |
| 82 | Cheseaux-Noréaz | Vaud | 52.8% |
| 83 | Oberegg | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 52.7% |
| 83 | Dürrenäsch | Aargau | 52.7% |
| 85 | Meyriez | Fribourg | 52.6% |
| 85 | Rüfenach | Aargau | 52.6% |
| 87 | Stammheim | Zurich | 52.5% |
| 88 | Thalheim an der Thur | Zurich | 52.4% |
| 88 | Lully (VD) | Vaud | 52.4% |
| 90 | Grub (AR) | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 52.3% |
| 90 | Wilen (TG) | Thurgau | 52.3% |
| 92 | Rodersdorf | Solothurn | 52.2% |
| 93 | Hundwil | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 52.1% |
| 94 | Zuzwil (SG) | St. Gallen | 52.0% |
| 95 | Besenbüren | Aargau | 51.9% |
| 96 | Zuzgen | Aargau | 51.7% |
| 97 | Uezwil | Aargau | 51.6% |
| 97 | Boncourt | Jura | 51.6% |
| 99 | Schwende-Rüte | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 51.5% |
| 100 | Lohn-Ammannsegg | Solothurn | 51.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1792 | Locarno | Ticino | 8.5% |
| 1792 | Renens (VD) | Vaud | 8.5% |
| 1794 | Zürich | Zurich | 8.4% |
| 1795 | Birsfelden | Basel-Landschaft | 8.3% |
| 1795 | Täsch | Valais | 8.3% |
| 1797 | Opfikon | Zurich | 8.2% |
| 1797 | Vevey | Vaud | 8.2% |
| 1799 | Schlieren | Zurich | 8.1% |
| 1800 | Obergoms | Valais | 8.0% |
| 1801 | Paradiso | Ticino | 7.6% |
| 1802 | Prilly | Vaud | 7.0% |
| 1803 | Carouge (GE) | Geneva | 6.8% |
| 1804 | Zermatt | Valais | 6.4% |
| 1805 | Chavannes-près-Renens | Vaud | 6.1% |
| 1806 | Leukerbad | Valais | 4.0% |
Regions compared
Averages weighted by “Dwellings”.
- Appenzell Innerrhoden47.1%
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden38.7%
- Jura34.9%
- Thurgau34.5%
- Glarus32.8%
- Aargau32.2%
- St. Gallen31.5%
- Solothurn31.0%
- Schaffhausen28.8%
- Schwyz28.8%
- Uri28.8%
- Basel-Landschaft27.7%
- Obwalden27.3%
- Lucerne26.9%
- Nidwalden26.7%
- Fribourg26.6%
- Zug23.9%
- Bern22.7%
- Neuchâtel21.6%
- Vaud21.0%
- Grisons20.7%
- Zurich20.2%
- Valais19.3%
- Ticino17.4%
- Geneva14.8%
- Basel-Stadt11.0%
Other rankings on the same theme
DwellingsDwellings in buildings built before 1946Dwellings in buildings built since 2001Share of single-family houses among residential buildingsNewly built dwellings per year (average)Newly built dwellings per year per 1,000 inhabitantsNew dwellings built per year as a percentage of the dwelling stockShare of newly built dwellings with 1 or 2 roomsShare of newly built dwellings with 5 or more roomsAverage number of rooms per dwellingShare of dwellings with 1 or 2 roomsShare of dwellings with 3 or 4 roomsAverage dwelling floor areaShare of dwellings under 60 m²Share of dwellings of 120 m² or moreDwellings in buildings built between 1946 and 1980Dwellings in buildings built between 1981 and 2000Median construction year of buildings (per dwelling)Share of dwellings in buildings with 10 or more dwellingsMinergie-certified buildingsMinergie-certified buildings per 1,000 dwellingsShare of Minergie-P and Minergie-A among Minergie buildingsShare of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-onLiving space per inhabitantAverage net rent, 3 roomsAverage net rent, 4 roomsShare of dwellings occupied by their ownerVacant dwelling rateVacant dwellingsShare of vacant dwellings for rentShare of recently built vacant dwellings (2 years or less)Share of vacant dwellings in single-family housesShare of vacant dwellings with 1 to 2 roomsShare of vacant dwellings with 5 or more roomsShare of second homesSecond homes (neither primary residences nor equivalent dwellings)
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms”?
Wuppenau ranks first for “Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms”, with 64.0%.
What is the median for “Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms”?
The median across the 1,806 ranked municipalities is 33.8%.