Environment · 2025

Share of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area

Share of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area: Zuchwil comes top with 90.5% and Le Locle comes last with 0.0%. The median across 1,740 municipalities is 32.2%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonShare of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area
1ZuchwilSolothurn90.5%
2TreycovagnesVaud89.9%
3MuntelierFribourg89.8%
4FinsterhennenBern88.6%
5PenthalazVaud86.8%
6SiselenBern86.7%
7BussignyVaud85.6%
8DänikonZurich85.2%
9EchandensVaud84.2%
10Ecublens (VD)Vaud84.0%
11SullensVaud83.3%
11BuchillonVaud83.3%
13GoumoënsVaud82.5%
13LonayVaud82.5%
15LuterbachSolothurn82.0%
16VullierensVaud80.7%
17Châtillon (FR)Fribourg79.9%
18BavoisVaud79.8%
19Buchs (ZH)Zurich79.7%
19ChavornayVaud79.7%
21Büren an der AareBern78.9%
21Zuzwil (BE)Bern78.9%
21RamsenSchaffhausen78.9%
24NeerachZurich78.8%
24Saint-Aubin (FR)Fribourg78.8%
26Delley-PortalbanFribourg78.5%
26ChesselVaud78.5%
28LöhningenSchaffhausen78.3%
28BremblensVaud78.3%
28Villars-Sainte-CroixVaud78.3%
31AsconaTicino78.2%
32BrüttelenBern77.9%
33SchwadernauBern77.7%
34Bargen (BE)Bern77.4%
35KerzersFribourg77.1%
36FislisbachAargau76.9%
36BercherVaud76.9%
36AnièresGeneva76.9%
36HermanceGeneva76.9%
40Ried bei KerzersFribourg76.8%
41Thalheim an der ThurZurich76.6%
41BottighofenThurgau76.6%
41CuarnensVaud76.6%
44GyGeneva76.5%
45MüntschemierBern76.4%
45MattstettenBern76.4%
47LyssachBern76.3%
47VallonFribourg76.3%
49Basadingen-SchlattingenThurgau76.1%
50CudrefinVaud76.0%
51PayerneVaud75.9%
52Vully-les-LacsVaud75.6%
53PompaplesVaud75.5%
54SchleitheimSchaffhausen75.3%
54SenarclensVaud75.3%
54Yverdon-les-BainsVaud75.3%
57GrandsonVaud75.1%
58Montagny-près-YverdonVaud74.9%
58Perly-CertouxGeneva74.9%
60DaillensVaud74.5%
61JussyGeneva74.4%
62RüdlingenSchaffhausen74.3%
62BoussensVaud74.3%
64KänerkindenBasel-Landschaft74.2%
65VeyrierGeneva74.1%
66RennazVaud74.0%
67Bretigny-sur-MorrensVaud73.5%
68EstavayerFribourg73.4%
69BirrhardAargau73.2%
69KoblenzAargau73.2%
69LaconnexGeneva73.2%
72AegertenBern72.7%
72SafnernBern72.7%
72DengesVaud72.7%
75BruggAargau72.5%
76Corcelles-près-PayerneVaud72.4%
77WinkelZurich72.3%
78Rickenbach (ZH)Zurich72.2%
78OrbeVaud72.2%
80Villars-le-TerroirVaud72.1%
81TrüllikonZurich72.0%
81Cheseaux-sur-LausanneVaud72.0%
83Lussy-sur-MorgesVaud71.9%
84Diessbach bei BürenBern71.8%
85MarthalenZurich71.7%
85PenthazVaud71.7%
87StaufenAargau71.5%
88MeinisbergBern71.1%
89DachsenZurich71.0%
89AltikonZurich71.0%
89NiederlenzAargau71.0%
89Plan-les-OuatesGeneva71.0%
93DottikonAargau70.9%
94HochfeldenZurich70.8%
94GächlingenSchaffhausen70.8%
96NiederhasliZurich70.7%
96Valeyres-sous-MontagnyVaud70.7%
96Aire-la-VilleGeneva70.7%
99HöriZurich70.6%
100FétignyFribourg70.5%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonShare of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area
1600ArbazValais0.0%
1600GrimisuatValais0.0%
1600VeysonnazValais0.0%
1600BaltschiederValais0.0%
1600GrächenValais0.0%
1600LaldenValais0.0%
1600Saas-FeeValais0.0%
1600Saas-GrundValais0.0%
1600St. NiklausValais0.0%
1600Stalden (VS)Valais0.0%
1600StaldenriedValais0.0%
1600TäschValais0.0%
1600TörbelValais0.0%
1600ZermattValais0.0%
1600Le LocleNeuchâtel0.0%

Regions compared

Averages weighted by “Utilised agricultural area of holdings based in the municipality”.

Other rankings on the same theme

Share of settlement and urban areasShare of residential areas (houses and apartment blocks)Share of industrial and commercial areasShare of transport surfaces (roads, rail, car parks)Share of recreational and green areasShare of agricultural landShare of alpine pastures and meadowsShare of forestSettlement area per inhabitantResidential area per inhabitantShare of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventoryShare of the municipal area in the federal landscape inventory (BLN/IFP)Share of the municipal area in national mires and mire landscapesShare of the municipal area in national floodplainsShare of the municipal area in national dry meadows and pasturesShare of the municipal area in federal game reservesShare of the municipal area in a park of national importanceShare of organic farmsShare of utilised agricultural area farmed organicallyShare of permanent crops in the utilised agricultural areaCattleCattle per 100 ha of utilised agricultural areaSheepPigsPoultryParks (OpenStreetMap)Parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)Average altitude of the areaAverage slope of the terrainShare of the area with a slope above 15°Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)Sealed soil: average imperviousness densityShare of land area that is built-upBuilt-up surface per inhabitantIncrease in built-up surface since 1975Increase in built-up surface since 2000

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Share of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area”?

Zuchwil ranks first for “Share of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area”, with 90.5%.

What is the median for “Share of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area”?

The median across the 1,740 ranked municipalities is 32.2%.