Hérémence: population and statistics
Hérémence has a population of 1,553 (2025) across 107.6 km², or 14.4 people per km². It ranks 1,148 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +14.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,553 residents
- 107.6 km²
- 14 people/km²
- 1,401 m
Key points
Among the 122 municipalities in Valais, Hérémence ranks No. 52 by population.
Oil or gas heating systems: 13.6% in Hérémence, compared with an average of 49.8% in Valais and 61.7% nationally.
Share of people aged 65 and over: 30.6% in Hérémence, compared with an average of 21.2% in Valais and 19.8% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 40° generates about 1,333 kWh a year here.
Hérémence in numbers
Where is Hérémence?
Population of Hérémence over time
Hérémence had 1,362 residents in 2015 and 1,553 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,433 |
| 2021 | 1,462 |
| 2022 | 1,488 |
| 2023 | 1,491 |
| 2024 | 1,545 |
| 2025 | 1,553 |
Did you know?
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of people aged 65 and over”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 15,070 football pitches.
- Its population density is 16.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Saint-Martin (VS), 3.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sion (37,844 residents), 5.9 km away.
All indicators for Hérémence
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hérémence | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 30.6% | 21.2% | 20.7% | ranked 45 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hérémence | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 2,045 | 284,329 | 4,927,050 | ranked 589 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 43.0% | 15.6% | 23.3% | ranked 211 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 19.2% | 28.0% | 25.3% | ranked 1,298 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 79.0% | 63.4% | 69.5% | ranked 275 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hérémence | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 13.6% | 49.8% | 53.5% | ranked 1,787 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 17.5% | 12.0% | 13.7% | ranked 699 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 38.2% | 13.0% | 12.4% | ranked 140 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.5% | 3.4% | 1.4% | ranked 1,222 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 101 | 18,204 | 329,600 | ranked 1,073 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 814.7 kW | 1,004 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,346 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 23.7 GWh/year | 3,880 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 889 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 15,254 kWh/inh. | 10,316 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 232 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hérémence | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 119 | 32,476 | 728,011 | ranked 1,123 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 127 | 35,035 | 762,757 | ranked 1,016 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 81.8 | 93.1 | 64.9 | ranked 406 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 72.4% | 72.6% | 65.7% | ranked 351 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 16.5% | 20.9% | 29.0% | ranked 1,727 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hérémence | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 479 | 202,116 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,187 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 308.4 | 537.6 | 362.9 | ranked 1,130 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 68.1% | 71.1% | 63.6% | ranked 728 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 17.3% | 21.0% | 24.2% | ranked 1,234 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Hérémence | Valais | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 8.8% | 26.5% | 18.9% | ranked 1,608 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Hérémence
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hérémence?
Hérémence has 1,553 residents (2025), ranking 1,148 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Hérémence?
Hérémence covers 107.6 km², with a density of 14 people per km².
Is the population of Hérémence growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hérémence went from 1,362 to 1,553, a change of +14.0%.
Where is Hérémence?
Hérémence is in Valais. It belongs to District d'Hérens (district). Latitude 46.183, longitude 7.400.
Oil or gas heating systems: what is the figure for Hérémence?
In Hérémence, “Oil or gas heating systems” stands at 13.6% (2026), ranking 1,787 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 53.5%.
Share of people aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Hérémence?
In Hérémence, “Share of people aged 65 and over” stands at 30.6% (2025), ranking 45 of 1,811 municipalities; the national median is 20.7%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Hérémence?
In Hérémence, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 40° produces about 1,333 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Hérémence?
The nearest to Hérémence are Saint-Martin (VS) (3.2 km), Vex (3.7 km), Veysonnaz (5.0 km), Mont-Noble (5.6 km), Sion (5.9 km).