Employment · 2024

Share of jobs in the primary sector: ranking of municipalities

Share of jobs in the primary sector: Ochlenberg comes top with 81.2% and Vernier comes last with 0.0%. The median across 1,775 municipalities is 7.7%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonShare of jobs in the primary sector
1OchlenbergBern81.2%
2Walterswil (BE)Bern68.3%
3RomoosLucerne64.1%
4LigerzBern62.6%
5AlchenstorfBern62.2%
6AusserbergValais57.0%
7HeimiswilBern56.6%
8OberbalmBern56.1%
9MuriauxJura55.7%
10GurzelenBern54.6%
11Full-ReuenthalAargau54.3%
12ChesselVaud54.0%
13Benken (ZH)Zurich53.6%
14TrubBern53.3%
15VarenValais52.6%
16BoppelsenZurich52.1%
16TörbelValais52.1%
18Diessbach bei BürenBern51.0%
19Arni (BE)Bern50.6%
20LuinsVaud50.0%
21RüeggisbergBern49.6%
22UnterschächenUri49.4%
22ZeglingenBasel-Landschaft49.4%
24FischbachLucerne49.1%
25NiedermuhlernBern48.9%
26OberhofAargau48.8%
27GondiswilBern48.7%
28KienbergSolothurn48.3%
28SchönholzerswilenThurgau48.3%
30LandiswilBern48.2%
31WalperswilBern48.0%
32Oberwil im SimmentalBern47.8%
33HabkernBern47.4%
34GuggisbergBern47.0%
35BoltigenBern46.5%
36UfhusenLucerne46.3%
36SpiringenUri46.3%
36TornyFribourg46.3%
36AnwilBasel-Landschaft46.3%
40BirwinkenThurgau46.2%
41Basadingen-SchlattingenThurgau45.3%
41Châtillon (JU)Jura45.3%
43SafientalGrisons44.5%
44GansingenAargau44.3%
45TrachselwaldBern44.2%
46AltikonZurich43.7%
47Villars-sous-YensVaud43.3%
48La BrévineNeuchâtel42.8%
49RadelfingenBern42.6%
49FahrniBern42.6%
51HüttlingenThurgau42.0%
51LongirodVaud42.0%
53Berg (SG)St. Gallen41.8%
53VaulionVaud41.8%
55Röthenbach im EmmentalBern41.6%
55VillarzelVaud41.6%
57Ried bei KerzersFribourg41.1%
58LuthernLucerne40.8%
59OberthalBern40.7%
59Schlatt-HaslenAppenzell Innerrhoden40.7%
61BettenhausenBern40.2%
61BuusBasel-Landschaft40.2%
61VulliensVaud40.2%
64LangrickenbachThurgau39.7%
65LauenenBern39.5%
66BrüttelenBern39.4%
67WengiBern39.3%
68SchangnauBern39.2%
69MirchelBern38.9%
70DenensVaud38.7%
71Drei HöfeSolothurn38.6%
72YvorneVaud38.5%
73RütschelenBern38.4%
73MervelierJura38.4%
75Kirchdorf (BE)Bern38.3%
75Hergiswil bei WillisauLucerne38.3%
75VorderthalSchwyz38.3%
78KandergrundBern38.2%
79BretzwilBasel-Landschaft38.1%
80BonvillarsVaud37.9%
81HellikonAargau37.6%
82JeninsGrisons37.5%
83Vufflens-le-ChâteauVaud37.4%
84Oberwil bei BürenBern37.3%
85Forst-LängenbühlBern37.2%
86HohentannenThurgau37.0%
87DürrenrothBern36.8%
88NiederhünigenBern36.4%
89EggiwilBern36.2%
90RömerswilLucerne36.0%
91EriswilBern35.9%
92MassonnensFribourg35.8%
92CoeuveJura35.8%
94Pont-la-VilleFribourg35.6%
94StettfurtThurgau35.6%
96BärschwilSolothurn35.2%
97SonvilierBern35.1%
97BraunauThurgau35.1%
99SalmsachThurgau34.9%
100St. StephanBern34.7%

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonShare of jobs in the primary sector
1752BaselBasel-Stadt0.0%
1752DiepflingenBasel-Landschaft0.0%
1752RorschachSt. Gallen0.0%
1752OrselinaTicino0.0%
1752CadempinoTicino0.0%
1752GravesanoTicino0.0%
1752MassagnoTicino0.0%
1752MorcoteTicino0.0%
1752ParadisoTicino0.0%
1752VeveyVaud0.0%
1752ChamblonVaud0.0%
1752Chêne-BougeriesGeneva0.0%
1752GenevaGeneva0.0%
1752Le Grand-SaconnexGeneva0.0%
1752VernierGeneva0.0%

Regions compared

Averages weighted by “Jobs”.

Other rankings on the same theme

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Share of jobs in the primary sector”?

Ochlenberg ranks first for “Share of jobs in the primary sector”, with 81.2%.

What is the median for “Share of jobs in the primary sector”?

The median across the 1,775 ranked municipalities is 7.7%.