Housing · 2026
Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms: ranking of municipalities
Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms: Vandoeuvres comes top with 90.0% and Cornol comes last with 0.0%. The median across 975 municipalities is 20.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vandoeuvres | Geneva | 90.0% |
| 2 | Lohn-Ammannsegg | Solothurn | 81.0% |
| 3 | Bauma | Zurich | 78.9% |
| 4 | Stettfurt | Thurgau | 75.0% |
| 5 | Arbaz | Valais | 73.3% |
| 6 | Commugny | Vaud | 72.4% |
| 7 | Crésuz | Fribourg | 70.0% |
| 7 | Hallau | Schaffhausen | 70.0% |
| 7 | Salenstein | Thurgau | 70.0% |
| 7 | Gingins | Vaud | 70.0% |
| 11 | Crassier | Vaud | 69.6% |
| 12 | Meisterschwanden | Aargau | 69.2% |
| 12 | Icogne | Valais | 69.2% |
| 14 | Schlatt-Haslen | Appenzell Innerrhoden | 68.8% |
| 15 | Val Müstair | Grisons | 68.2% |
| 16 | Court | Bern | 66.7% |
| 16 | Etziken | Solothurn | 66.7% |
| 16 | Remetschwil | Aargau | 66.7% |
| 16 | Château-d'Oex | Vaud | 66.7% |
| 16 | Cologny | Geneva | 66.7% |
| 21 | Altendorf | Schwyz | 65.2% |
| 22 | Risch | Zug | 64.7% |
| 22 | Bergdietikon | Aargau | 64.7% |
| 24 | Nunningen | Solothurn | 64.3% |
| 24 | Wolfhalden | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 64.3% |
| 24 | Collonge-Bellerive | Geneva | 64.3% |
| 27 | Coppet | Vaud | 61.5% |
| 28 | Wartau | St. Gallen | 61.1% |
| 28 | Zeiningen | Aargau | 61.1% |
| 30 | Wynau | Bern | 60.0% |
| 30 | Waldstatt | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 60.0% |
| 32 | Boncourt | Jura | 59.1% |
| 33 | Rickenbach (ZH) | Zurich | 58.3% |
| 33 | Bichelsee-Balterswil | Thurgau | 58.3% |
| 35 | Ormont-Dessus | Vaud | 57.9% |
| 36 | Affeltrangen | Thurgau | 57.1% |
| 37 | Safnern | Bern | 56.2% |
| 38 | Gryon | Vaud | 54.5% |
| 38 | Rougemont | Vaud | 54.5% |
| 40 | Boppelsen | Zurich | 53.8% |
| 40 | Bubikon | Zurich | 53.8% |
| 40 | Kilchberg (ZH) | Zurich | 53.8% |
| 40 | Mühleberg | Bern | 53.8% |
| 44 | Kradolf-Schönenberg | Thurgau | 53.6% |
| 45 | Weggis | Lucerne | 53.3% |
| 45 | Fontenais | Jura | 53.3% |
| 47 | Erlen | Thurgau | 53.1% |
| 48 | Roggwil (TG) | Thurgau | 52.9% |
| 49 | Stallikon | Zurich | 52.2% |
| 50 | Hedingen | Zurich | 50.0% |
| 50 | Neerach | Zurich | 50.0% |
| 50 | Greifensee | Zurich | 50.0% |
| 50 | Melchnau | Bern | 50.0% |
| 50 | Konolfingen | Bern | 50.0% |
| 50 | Ennetbürgen | Nidwalden | 50.0% |
| 50 | Zullwil | Solothurn | 50.0% |
| 50 | Reute (AR) | Appenzell Ausserrhoden | 50.0% |
| 50 | Oberbüren | St. Gallen | 50.0% |
| 50 | Erlinsbach (AG) | Aargau | 50.0% |
| 50 | Gränichen | Aargau | 50.0% |
| 50 | Frick | Aargau | 50.0% |
| 50 | Mammern | Thurgau | 50.0% |
| 50 | Hautemorges | Vaud | 50.0% |
| 50 | Eysins | Vaud | 50.0% |
| 65 | Hitzkirch | Lucerne | 48.1% |
| 66 | Hofstetten-Flüh | Solothurn | 48.0% |
| 67 | Jouxtens-Mézery | Vaud | 47.4% |
| 68 | Eiken | Aargau | 47.1% |
| 68 | Sulgen | Thurgau | 47.1% |
| 70 | Dornach | Solothurn | 46.9% |
| 71 | Buochs | Nidwalden | 46.7% |
| 71 | Cham | Zug | 46.7% |
| 71 | Möriken-Wildegg | Aargau | 46.7% |
| 74 | Bourg-en-Lavaux | Vaud | 46.2% |
| 74 | Blonay - Saint-Légier | Vaud | 46.2% |
| 74 | Chêne-Bougeries | Geneva | 46.2% |
| 77 | Andelfingen | Zurich | 45.5% |
| 77 | Meiringen | Bern | 45.5% |
| 77 | Herznach-Ueken | Aargau | 45.5% |
| 77 | Vordemwald | Aargau | 45.5% |
| 77 | Aubonne | Vaud | 45.5% |
| 77 | Vucherens | Vaud | 45.5% |
| 77 | Plan-les-Ouates | Geneva | 45.5% |
| 77 | Rossemaison | Jura | 45.5% |
| 85 | Bière | Vaud | 45.0% |
| 86 | Münsterlingen | Thurgau | 44.8% |
| 86 | Corseaux | Vaud | 44.8% |
| 88 | Rohrbach | Bern | 44.4% |
| 88 | Arth | Schwyz | 44.4% |
| 88 | Niederwil (AG) | Aargau | 44.4% |
| 91 | Kehrsatz | Bern | 44.0% |
| 91 | Seengen | Aargau | 44.0% |
| 93 | Mörigen | Bern | 43.8% |
| 94 | Aarwangen | Bern | 43.6% |
| 95 | Fraubrunnen | Bern | 43.5% |
| 95 | Nendaz | Valais | 43.5% |
| 97 | Ottenbach | Zurich | 42.9% |
| 97 | Les Montets | Fribourg | 42.9% |
| 97 | Welschenrohr-Gänsbrunnen | Solothurn | 42.9% |
| 97 | Dottikon | Aargau | 42.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms |
|---|---|---|---|
| 931 | Echallens | Vaud | 0.0% |
| 931 | Crissier | Vaud | 0.0% |
| 931 | Renens (VD) | Vaud | 0.0% |
| 931 | Moudon | Vaud | 0.0% |
| 931 | Baulmes | Vaud | 0.0% |
| 931 | Payerne | Vaud | 0.0% |
| 931 | Leukerbad | Valais | 0.0% |
| 931 | Monthey | Valais | 0.0% |
| 931 | Port-Valais | Valais | 0.0% |
| 931 | Evionnaz | Valais | 0.0% |
| 931 | Massongex | Valais | 0.0% |
| 931 | La Sagne | Neuchâtel | 0.0% |
| 931 | Chêne-Bourg | Geneva | 0.0% |
| 931 | Courroux | Jura | 0.0% |
| 931 | Cornol | Jura | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Averages weighted by “Vacant dwellings”.
- Zug35.7%
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden32.0%
- Glarus30.2%
- Appenzell Innerrhoden29.8%
- Nidwalden29.8%
- Uri29.2%
- Schwyz24.0%
- Thurgau24.0%
- Obwalden22.4%
- Schaffhausen22.0%
- Aargau21.3%
- Zurich21.1%
- Grisons20.6%
- Geneva20.6%
- Vaud20.0%
- Lucerne19.7%
- St. Gallen18.9%
- Solothurn18.8%
- Jura17.4%
- Valais16.4%
- Bern15.5%
- Fribourg14.6%
- Basel-Landschaft12.4%
- Ticino12.4%
- Neuchâtel7.5%
- Basel-Stadt5.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
DwellingsDwellings in buildings built before 1946Dwellings in buildings built since 2001Share of single-family houses among residential buildingsNewly built dwellings per year (average)Newly built dwellings per year per 1,000 inhabitantsNew dwellings built per year as a percentage of the dwelling stockShare of newly built dwellings with 1 or 2 roomsShare of newly built dwellings with 5 or more roomsAverage number of rooms per dwellingShare of dwellings with 1 or 2 roomsShare of dwellings with 3 or 4 roomsShare of dwellings with 5 or more roomsAverage dwelling floor areaShare of dwellings under 60 m²Share of dwellings of 120 m² or moreDwellings in buildings built between 1946 and 1980Dwellings in buildings built between 1981 and 2000Median construction year of buildings (per dwelling)Share of dwellings in buildings with 10 or more dwellingsMinergie-certified buildingsMinergie-certified buildings per 1,000 dwellingsShare of Minergie-P and Minergie-A among Minergie buildingsShare of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-onLiving space per inhabitantAverage net rent, 3 roomsAverage net rent, 4 roomsShare of dwellings occupied by their ownerVacant dwelling rateVacant dwellingsShare of vacant dwellings for rentShare of recently built vacant dwellings (2 years or less)Share of vacant dwellings in single-family housesShare of vacant dwellings with 1 to 2 roomsShare of second homesSecond homes (neither primary residences nor equivalent dwellings)
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms”?
Vandoeuvres ranks first for “Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms”, with 90.0%.
What is the median for “Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms”?
The median across the 975 ranked municipalities is 20.5%.