Environment · 2024
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)
Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means): Breggia comes top with 147 µg/m³ and Sion comes last with 97 µg/m³. The median across 1,810 municipalities is 108 µg/m³. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | Canton | Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Breggia | Ticino | 147 µg/m³ |
| 2 | Castel San Pietro | Ticino | 146 µg/m³ |
| 3 | Arogno | Ticino | 142 µg/m³ |
| 4 | Mendrisio | Ticino | 141 µg/m³ |
| 5 | Paradiso | Ticino | 139 µg/m³ |
| 6 | Val Mara | Ticino | 139 µg/m³ |
| 7 | Pontresina | Grisons | 138 µg/m³ |
| 8 | Chiasso | Ticino | 138 µg/m³ |
| 9 | Samedan | Grisons | 137 µg/m³ |
| 10 | Balerna | Ticino | 137 µg/m³ |
| 11 | Novazzano | Ticino | 137 µg/m³ |
| 12 | Stabio | Ticino | 136 µg/m³ |
| 13 | Sils im Engadin/Segl | Grisons | 136 µg/m³ |
| 13 | Morbio Inferiore | Ticino | 136 µg/m³ |
| 15 | Vacallo | Ticino | 136 µg/m³ |
| 16 | Riva San Vitale | Ticino | 136 µg/m³ |
| 17 | Morcote | Ticino | 135 µg/m³ |
| 17 | Alto Malcantone | Ticino | 135 µg/m³ |
| 19 | Coldrerio | Ticino | 135 µg/m³ |
| 20 | Bregaglia | Grisons | 135 µg/m³ |
| 21 | Lugano | Ticino | 135 µg/m³ |
| 22 | Bever | Grisons | 134 µg/m³ |
| 22 | Ponte Capriasca | Ticino | 134 µg/m³ |
| 24 | Bissone | Ticino | 134 µg/m³ |
| 24 | Pura | Ticino | 134 µg/m³ |
| 26 | Zuoz | Grisons | 134 µg/m³ |
| 27 | Silvaplana | Grisons | 134 µg/m³ |
| 28 | La Punt Chamues-ch | Grisons | 134 µg/m³ |
| 29 | Melide | Ticino | 134 µg/m³ |
| 30 | Poschiavo | Grisons | 133 µg/m³ |
| 31 | Collina d'Oro | Ticino | 133 µg/m³ |
| 32 | S-chanf | Grisons | 133 µg/m³ |
| 33 | Capriasca | Ticino | 133 µg/m³ |
| 34 | Caslano | Ticino | 132 µg/m³ |
| 35 | Brusio | Grisons | 132 µg/m³ |
| 36 | Val Müstair | Grisons | 132 µg/m³ |
| 37 | Magliaso | Ticino | 132 µg/m³ |
| 38 | Surses | Grisons | 131 µg/m³ |
| 38 | Vernate | Ticino | 131 µg/m³ |
| 40 | Zermatt | Valais | 131 µg/m³ |
| 41 | Mezzovico-Vira | Ticino | 131 µg/m³ |
| 42 | Zernez | Grisons | 131 µg/m³ |
| 43 | Tresa | Ticino | 130 µg/m³ |
| 44 | Torricella-Taverne | Ticino | 130 µg/m³ |
| 45 | Saas-Fee | Valais | 130 µg/m³ |
| 46 | Lema | Ticino | 130 µg/m³ |
| 47 | Muzzano | Ticino | 130 µg/m³ |
| 48 | Sorengo | Ticino | 130 µg/m³ |
| 49 | Cademario | Ticino | 129 µg/m³ |
| 50 | Agno | Ticino | 129 µg/m³ |
| 51 | Bergün Filisur | Grisons | 129 µg/m³ |
| 52 | Celerina/Schlarigna | Grisons | 129 µg/m³ |
| 53 | Scuol | Grisons | 129 µg/m³ |
| 53 | Bedano | Ticino | 129 µg/m³ |
| 55 | Rheinwald | Grisons | 129 µg/m³ |
| 55 | St. Moritz | Grisons | 129 µg/m³ |
| 57 | Mesocco | Grisons | 129 µg/m³ |
| 58 | Samnaun | Grisons | 128 µg/m³ |
| 59 | Täsch | Valais | 128 µg/m³ |
| 60 | Saas-Grund | Valais | 128 µg/m³ |
| 61 | Vals | Grisons | 128 µg/m³ |
| 62 | Cama | Grisons | 127 µg/m³ |
| 63 | Roveredo (GR) | Grisons | 127 µg/m³ |
| 64 | Davos | Grisons | 127 µg/m³ |
| 64 | Comano | Ticino | 127 µg/m³ |
| 66 | Origlio | Ticino | 127 µg/m³ |
| 67 | Monteceneri | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 68 | Bioggio | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 68 | Evolène | Valais | 126 µg/m³ |
| 70 | Manno | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 71 | Klosters | Grisons | 126 µg/m³ |
| 72 | Massagno | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 72 | Savosa | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 72 | Vezia | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 75 | Lantsch/Lenz | Grisons | 126 µg/m³ |
| 75 | Cadempino | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 75 | Cureglia | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 75 | Porza | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 79 | Canobbio | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 79 | Gravesano | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 79 | Lamone | Ticino | 126 µg/m³ |
| 82 | Andeer | Grisons | 125 µg/m³ |
| 82 | Lostallo | Grisons | 125 µg/m³ |
| 84 | Cugnasco-Gerra | Ticino | 125 µg/m³ |
| 85 | Arosa | Grisons | 125 µg/m³ |
| 86 | Valsot | Grisons | 125 µg/m³ |
| 86 | Val de Bagnes | Valais | 125 µg/m³ |
| 88 | Obergoms | Valais | 125 µg/m³ |
| 89 | Verzasca | Ticino | 124 µg/m³ |
| 90 | Tujetsch | Grisons | 124 µg/m³ |
| 90 | Arbedo-Castione | Ticino | 124 µg/m³ |
| 92 | Hérémence | Valais | 124 µg/m³ |
| 92 | Turtmann-Unterems | Valais | 124 µg/m³ |
| 94 | Anniviers | Valais | 124 µg/m³ |
| 94 | Baltschieder | Valais | 124 µg/m³ |
| 96 | Bellinzona | Ticino | 124 µg/m³ |
| 96 | Gambarogno | Ticino | 124 µg/m³ |
| 98 | St. Niklaus | Valais | 124 µg/m³ |
| 99 | Andermatt | Uri | 123 µg/m³ |
| 99 | Leukerbad | Valais | 123 µg/m³ |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | Canton | Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1795 | Martigny | Valais | 100 µg/m³ |
| 1797 | Spiez | Bern | 100 µg/m³ |
| 1797 | Uetendorf | Bern | 100 µg/m³ |
| 1797 | Grimisuat | Valais | 100 µg/m³ |
| 1800 | Vernayaz | Valais | 100 µg/m³ |
| 1801 | Rennaz | Vaud | 100 µg/m³ |
| 1802 | Noble-Contrée | Valais | 100 µg/m³ |
| 1803 | Matten bei Interlaken | Bern | 99 µg/m³ |
| 1803 | Chippis | Valais | 99 µg/m³ |
| 1805 | Lalden | Valais | 99 µg/m³ |
| 1806 | Vétroz | Valais | 98 µg/m³ |
| 1807 | Interlaken | Bern | 98 µg/m³ |
| 1808 | Saint-Léonard | Valais | 97 µg/m³ |
| 1809 | Sierre | Valais | 97 µg/m³ |
| 1810 | Sion | Valais | 97 µg/m³ |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Ticino128 µg/m³
- Grisons120 µg/m³
- Glarus114 µg/m³
- Appenzell Innerrhoden114 µg/m³
- Uri113 µg/m³
- Obwalden112 µg/m³
- Appenzell Ausserrhoden111 µg/m³
- Zug111 µg/m³
- Zurich110 µg/m³
- St. Gallen110 µg/m³
- Nidwalden110 µg/m³
- Schwyz110 µg/m³
- Valais110 µg/m³
- Lucerne109 µg/m³
- Thurgau108 µg/m³
- Aargau108 µg/m³
- Vaud108 µg/m³
- Geneva106 µg/m³
- Schaffhausen106 µg/m³
- Basel-Stadt106 µg/m³
- Bern106 µg/m³
- Basel-Landschaft106 µg/m³
- Solothurn106 µg/m³
- Neuchâtel105 µg/m³
- Fribourg105 µg/m³
- Jura104 µg/m³
Other rankings on the same theme
Share of settlement and urban areasShare of residential areas (houses and apartment blocks)Share of industrial and commercial areasShare of transport surfaces (roads, rail, car parks)Share of recreational and green areasShare of agricultural landShare of alpine pastures and meadowsShare of forestSettlement area per inhabitantResidential area per inhabitantShare of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventoryShare of the municipal area in the federal landscape inventory (BLN/IFP)Share of the municipal area in national mires and mire landscapesShare of the municipal area in national floodplainsShare of the municipal area in national dry meadows and pasturesShare of the municipal area in federal game reservesShare of the municipal area in a park of national importanceShare of organic farmsShare of utilised agricultural area farmed organicallyShare of open arable land in the utilised agricultural areaShare of permanent crops in the utilised agricultural areaCattleCattle per 100 ha of utilised agricultural areaSheepPigsPoultryParks (OpenStreetMap)Parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean)Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean)Average altitude of the areaAverage slope of the terrainShare of the area with a slope above 15°Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers)Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs)Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons)Sealed soil: average imperviousness densityShare of land area that is built-upBuilt-up surface per inhabitantIncrease in built-up surface since 1975Increase in built-up surface since 2000
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)”?
Breggia ranks first for “Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)”, with 147 µg/m³.
What is the median for “Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means)”?
The median across the 1,810 ranked municipalities is 108 µg/m³.