Transport · 2025

Motorcycles owned by private individuals: ranking of municipalities

Motorcycles owned by private individuals: Gy comes top with 274.9 per 1,000 inhabitants and Samnaun comes last with 32.9 per 1,000 inhabitants. The median across 1,810 municipalities is 98.7 per 1,000 inhabitants. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.

Podium and top 100

The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
#MunicipalityCantonMotorcycles owned by private individuals
1GyGeneva274.9 per 1,000 inhabitants
2OrselinaTicino241.9 per 1,000 inhabitants
3VernateTicino236.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
4ArognoTicino224.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
5Castel San PietroTicino223.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
6BrissagoTicino215.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
7Aire-la-VilleGeneva211.9 per 1,000 inhabitants
8MuzzanoTicino210.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
9SchmiedruedAargau208.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
10BreggiaTicino207.4 per 1,000 inhabitants
11ComanoTicino203.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
12Ronco sopra AsconaTicino201.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
13BettwilAargau201.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
14TrasadingenSchaffhausen199.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
15AvusyGeneva199.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
16LindenBern198.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
17PuraTicino194.4 per 1,000 inhabitants
18Perly-CertouxGeneva193.9 per 1,000 inhabitants
19AvullyGeneva192.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
20AllmendingenBern192.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
21AgarnValais192.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
22ChoulexGeneva191.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
23LeutwilAargau190.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
24Collina d'OroTicino188.4 per 1,000 inhabitants
25AlpthalSchwyz184.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
26CuregliaTicino183.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
26ChancyGeneva183.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
28FischbachLucerne182.9 per 1,000 inhabitants
29BardonnexGeneva182.4 per 1,000 inhabitants
30BissoneTicino182.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
31WäldiThurgau181.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
32BedanoTicino181.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
33MannoTicino181.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
34FahrniBern180.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
35CanobbioTicino179.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
36BioggioTicino179.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
37SchönenbuchBasel-Landschaft179.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
38TresaTicino178.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
39JensBern178.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
40Val MaraTicino177.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
41NovazzanoTicino176.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
42NiedergestelnValais176.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
43Mezzovico-ViraTicino174.9 per 1,000 inhabitants
44MeinierGeneva174.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
45Terre di PedemonteTicino173.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
46Alto MalcantoneTicino172.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
47SoralGeneva172.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
48OriglioTicino172.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
49CapriascaTicino171.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
50GravesanoTicino171.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
50JussyGeneva171.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
52Ried-BrigValais171.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
53PorzaTicino171.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
54Schwanden bei BrienzBern170.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
55TroinexGeneva170.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
56BitschValais169.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
57PuplingeGeneva169.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
58ReitnauAargau169.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
59SafnernBern168.9 per 1,000 inhabitants
60VacalloTicino168.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
61WengiBern166.4 per 1,000 inhabitants
62CentovalliTicino165.9 per 1,000 inhabitants
63Stocken-HöfenBern165.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
64LaldenValais165.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
65Hergiswil bei WillisauLucerne165.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
66MoosleerauAargau165.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
67Thalheim an der ThurZurich165.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
67Schlatt (ZH)Zurich165.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
69Plan-les-OuatesGeneva164.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
70MagliasoTicino164.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
71TrachselwaldBern164.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
72DorfZurich163.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
73MorcoteTicino163.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
74BesenbürenAargau162.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
75BernexGeneva162.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
75ConfignonGeneva162.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
77BurgisteinBern161.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
78Riva San VitaleTicino161.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
79HerbligenBern160.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
80SaugeBern160.4 per 1,000 inhabitants
81Ponte CapriascaTicino159.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
82StabioTicino159.4 per 1,000 inhabitants
83LaconnexGeneva159.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
84BlumensteinBern159.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
85Metzerlen-MariasteinSolothurn158.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
86Morbio InferioreTicino158.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
87GurzelenBern158.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
87Corsier (GE)Geneva158.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
89SchongauLucerne158.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
90Drei HöfeSolothurn158.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
91MirchelBern158.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
92OberhofAargau158.0 per 1,000 inhabitants
93Full-ReuenthalAargau156.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
94NunningenSolothurn156.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
95MendrisioTicino156.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
96ZetzwilAargau156.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
97NiedermuhlernBern155.9 per 1,000 inhabitants
98Reute (AR)Appenzell Ausserrhoden154.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
99MonteceneriTicino154.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
100KemmentalThurgau154.6 per 1,000 inhabitants

Bottom of the ranking

#MunicipalityCantonMotorcycles owned by private individuals
1796ZuchwilSolothurn49.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
1797OltenSolothurn48.8 per 1,000 inhabitants
1798Les VerrièresNeuchâtel48.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
1799ZermattValais48.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
1800PorrentruyJura48.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
1801FribourgFribourg48.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
1802BaselBasel-Stadt47.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
1803ZuozGrisons45.5 per 1,000 inhabitants
1804MoudonVaud44.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
1805LeysinVaud39.7 per 1,000 inhabitants
1806Saint-Martin (VS)Valais39.2 per 1,000 inhabitants
1807GiornicoTicino38.6 per 1,000 inhabitants
1808AndermattUri38.1 per 1,000 inhabitants
1809VendlincourtJura34.3 per 1,000 inhabitants
1810SamnaunGrisons32.9 per 1,000 inhabitants

Regions compared

Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.

Other rankings on the same theme

Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A or B (very good or good access)Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A, B or CShare of dwellings without public transport quality classShortest public transport travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich)Public transport travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipalityShortest car travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich)Car travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipalityRoad traffic accidents with personal injury per year (average)Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year per 1,000 inhabitantsAccidents with fatalities over ten yearsShare of accidents with fatalities or serious injuriesShare of accidents involving bicyclesShare of accidents involving pedestriansShare of accidents involving motorcyclesShare of accidents between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m.Share of accidents on motorways and expresswaysShare of residents who lived elsewhere one year earlierResidents who lived in another municipality or abroad one year earlierShare of residents who lived abroad one year earlierResidents who lived abroad one year earlierShare of residents who lived in another canton one year earlierShare of residents who lived in another municipality of the same canton one year earlierShare of residents who already lived in the municipality one year earlierBoarding and alighting rail passengers per dayBoarding and alighting rail passengers per day per 1,000 inhabitantsStation traffic on a non-working day, as % of a working dayFixed internet at 100 Mbit/s or more: estimated share of buildingsFixed internet at 1 Gbit/s or more: estimated share of buildingsFibre optic connection (FTTB/FTTH): estimated share of buildings5G coverage by all three operators (outdoors): share of buildingsNew passenger cars registered by private individuals during the yearNew passenger cars registered by private individuals per 1,000 inhabitantsShare of battery-electric cars among new carsShare of plug-in hybrids among new carsShare of diesel cars (including non-plug-in hybrids) among new carsPassenger cars owned by private individualsShare of battery-electric passenger carsShare of hybrid passenger cars (plug-in or not)Share of conventional diesel passenger carsShare of passenger cars owned by legal entitiesCar sharing stations (OpenStreetMap)Petrol stations (OpenStreetMap)Petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap)Marked cycling routes (OpenStreetMap)Commuting balance (persons working in the municipality minus employed residents)Out-commuters (work in another municipality)In-commuters (live in another municipality)Share of employed residents who work in another municipalityShare of employed persons working in the municipality who live elsewhereShare of employed residents who work in another cantonRoad length (excluding national roads)Road network densityRoad length per inhabitantPublic transport stops per 1,000 inhabitantsPublic transport stops per km²Public transport lines serving the municipalityWeekday departures per 1,000 inhabitantsRailway stations and haltsCar ownership rate (passenger cars)Share of public transport in commutingShare of private motorised transport in commutingAverage commuting timeAverage commuting distance

Frequently asked questions

Which municipality ranks first for “Motorcycles owned by private individuals”?

Gy ranks first for “Motorcycles owned by private individuals”, with 274.9 per 1,000 inhabitants.

What is the median for “Motorcycles owned by private individuals”?

The median across the 1,810 ranked municipalities is 98.7 per 1,000 inhabitants.