District · Geneva
Canton of Geneva: municipalities in numbers
Canton of Geneva in Geneva has 45 municipalities and 537,084 residents across 246 km², or 2,185 people per km². Population: +10.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 537,084 residents
- 45 municipalities
- 246 km²
- 2,185 people/km²
Records and top lists: Canton of Geneva
All municipalities in Canton of Geneva
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of foreign nationals | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geneva | 211,152 | +6.6% | 13,263 people/km² | 15.9 km² | 50.6% | 16.0% |
| Vernier | 38,769 | +11.9% | 5,042 people/km² | 7.7 km² | 45.8% | 15.4% |
| Lancy | 37,520 | +19.6% | 7,866 people/km² | 4.8 km² | 36.7% | 15.1% |
| Meyrin | 27,380 | +23.6% | 2,754 people/km² | 9.9 km² | 46.3% | 15.7% |
| Carouge (GE) | 22,783 | +6.8% | 8,597 people/km² | 2.6 km² | 37.0% | 16.0% |
| Onex | 19,101 | +2.5% | 6,773 people/km² | 2.8 km² | 37.4% | 19.2% |
| Thônex | 16,940 | +21.4% | 4,435 people/km² | 3.8 km² | 37.8% | 18.1% |
| Chêne-Bougeries | 14,947 | +33.2% | 3,610 people/km² | 4.1 km² | 36.1% | 18.7% |
| Versoix | 14,060 | +6.0% | 1,339 people/km² | 10.5 km² | 44.0% | 16.9% |
| Le Grand-Saconnex | 12,775 | +5.5% | 2,917 people/km² | 4.4 km² | 44.5% | 16.0% |
| Plan-les-Ouates | 12,644 | +22.2% | 2,161 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 24.6% | 15.3% |
| Veyrier | 12,225 | +8.4% | 1,881 people/km² | 6.5 km² | 27.6% | 19.4% |
| Bernex | 11,134 | +12.1% | 859.8 people/km² | 12.9 km² | 23.3% | 19.9% |
| Chêne-Bourg | 9,747 | +15.0% | 7,615 people/km² | 1.3 km² | 41.5% | 16.5% |
| Collonge-Bellerive | 8,655 | +8.2% | 1,414 people/km² | 6.1 km² | 29.0% | 19.5% |
| Cologny | 6,147 | +11.8% | 1,680 people/km² | 3.7 km² | 36.8% | 21.0% |
| Satigny | 4,811 | +17.1% | 254.3 people/km² | 18.9 km² | 30.3% | 15.4% |
| Confignon | 4,565 | +1.0% | 1,648 people/km² | 2.8 km² | 19.4% | 20.2% |
| Pregny-Chambésy | 4,249 | +15.1% | 1,311 people/km² | 3.2 km² | 50.6% | 17.3% |
| Bellevue | 4,111 | +26.1% | 945.1 people/km² | 4.3 km² | 39.3% | 13.0% |
| Troinex | 3,358 | +43.8% | 979.0 people/km² | 3.4 km² | 23.5% | 16.2% |
| Perly-Certoux | 3,296 | +8.5% | 1,298 people/km² | 2.5 km² | 25.9% | 19.2% |
| Vandoeuvres | 3,087 | +22.8% | 698.4 people/km² | 4.4 km² | 31.3% | 17.9% |
| Genthod | 2,814 | +2.4% | 980.5 people/km² | 2.9 km² | 34.2% | 20.3% |
| Puplinge | 2,702 | +27.3% | 1,016 people/km² | 2.7 km² | 24.1% | 20.1% |
| Anières | 2,589 | +6.7% | 669.0 people/km² | 3.9 km² | 31.0% | 19.1% |
| Bardonnex | 2,528 | +11.9% | 505.6 people/km² | 5.0 km² | 25.6% | 20.9% |
| Corsier (GE) | 2,270 | +12.5% | 828.5 people/km² | 2.7 km² | 29.6% | 19.6% |
| Meinier | 2,108 | −1.5% | 302.9 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 20.0% | 21.6% |
| Dardagny | 1,846 | +20.5% | 214.7 people/km² | 8.6 km² | 29.3% | 19.4% |
| Avully | 1,758 | −0.7% | 380.5 people/km² | 4.6 km² | 23.6% | 17.8% |
| Collex-Bossy | 1,673 | +0.5% | 242.8 people/km² | 6.9 km² | 32.3% | 18.1% |
| Chancy | 1,653 | +3.4% | 307.2 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 23.0% | 12.3% |
| Avusy | 1,425 | −0.1% | 275.6 people/km² | 5.2 km² | 9.8% | 19.7% |
| Jussy | 1,253 | −1.4% | 110.4 people/km² | 11.3 km² | 23.9% | 20.4% |
| Choulex | 1,232 | +8.2% | 315.1 people/km² | 3.9 km² | 20.6% | 22.1% |
| Hermance | 1,221 | +20.2% | 847.9 people/km² | 1.4 km² | 28.7% | 21.5% |
| Aire-la-Ville | 1,161 | +0.1% | 396.2 people/km² | 2.9 km² | 15.3% | 18.2% |
| Cartigny | 1,063 | +22.9% | 242.7 people/km² | 4.4 km² | 19.6% | 17.8% |
| Soral | 935 | +24.3% | 318.0 people/km² | 2.9 km² | 19.4% | 22.4% |
| Céligny | 837 | +23.3% | 180.0 people/km² | 4.7 km² | 33.6% | 16.6% |
| Presinge | 714 | +3.2% | 151.6 people/km² | 4.7 km² | 20.4% | 29.4% |
| Laconnex | 710 | +7.4% | 185.4 people/km² | 3.8 km² | 14.2% | 23.0% |
| Gy | 582 | +14.6% | 177.4 people/km² | 3.3 km² | 19.8% | 18.2% |
| Russin | 554 | +2.6% | 112.8 people/km² | 4.9 km² | 28.2% | 18.8% |
Canton of Geneva compared with the region and the country
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Canton of Geneva | Geneva | Switzerland | Rank among districts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 537,084 | 537,084 | 9,127,125 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Population density | 2,185 people/km² | 2,185 people/km² | 232.4 people/km² | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Area | 245.8 km² | 245.8 km² | 39,266 km² | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Population change over 10 years | 10.8% | 10.8% | 9.6% | ranked 53 of 137 |
| Elevation | 425 m | 425 m | 522 m | ranked 114 of 137 |
| Share of foreign nationals | 41.9% | 41.9% | 27.7% | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 16.7% | 16.7% | 19.8% | ranked 128 of 137 |
| Dwellings | 256,816 | 256,816 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 | 20.4% | 20.4% | 22.4% | ranked 78 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 | 20.5% | 20.5% | 24.6% | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings | 43.2% | 43.2% | 56.9% | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Oil or gas heating systems | 80.7% | 80.7% | 61.7% | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Heat pumps as main heating | 4.2% | 4.2% | 15.5% | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Wood heating systems | 1.5% | 1.5% | 9.3% | ranked 136 of 137 |
| District heating | 9.2% | 9.2% | 7.3% | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Photovoltaic installations | 8,437 | 8,437 | 329,600 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants | 319.8 kW | 319.8 kW | 919.4 kW | ranked 137 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential | 2,053 GWh/year | 2,053 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant | 3,823 kWh/inh. | 3,823 kWh/inh. | 7,100 kWh/inh. | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Establishments | 46,510 | 46,510 | 728,011 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Jobs | 401,982 | 401,982 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants | 748.4 | 748.4 | 622.5 | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in services | 86.4% | 86.4% | 73.4% | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction | 12.7% | 12.7% | 22.0% | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Entities listed in the commercial register | 54,549 | 54,549 | 762,757 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants | 101.6 | 101.6 | 83.6 | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities | 71.9% | 71.9% | 68.6% | ranked 25 of 137 |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities | 22.8% | 22.8% | 26.1% | ranked 111 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A or B (very good or good access) | 86.0% | 86.0% | 38.6% | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with public transport quality class A, B or C | 95.6% | 95.6% | 61.6% | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings without public transport quality class | 0.5% | 0.5% | 14.3% | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Shortest public transport travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 23 min | 23 min | 62 min | ranked 135 of 137 |
| Public transport travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 23 min | 23 min | 26 min | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Shortest car travel time to a major centre (Basel, Bern, Geneva, Lausanne, Lugano, Zurich) | 15 min | 15 min | 43 min | ranked 133 of 137 |
| Car travel time to the nearest agglomeration or core municipality | 15 min | 15 min | 17 min | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year (average) | 1,181 | 1,181 | 17,882 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Road traffic accidents with personal injury per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.20 | 2.20 | 1.96 | ranked 27 of 137 |
| Accidents with fatalities over ten years | 105 | 105 | 2,147 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Share of accidents with fatalities or serious injuries | 32.3% | 32.3% | 21.6% | ranked 11 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving bicycles | 26.7% | 26.7% | 27.1% | ranked 39 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving pedestrians | 13.6% | 13.6% | 11.3% | ranked 15 of 137 |
| Share of accidents involving motorcycles | 44.0% | 44.0% | 20.6% | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Share of accidents between 10 p.m. and 6 a.m. | 11.9% | 11.9% | 9.4% | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Share of accidents on motorways and expressways | 3.6% | 3.6% | 9.5% | ranked 93 of 137 |
| Share of settlement and urban areas | 41.2% | 41.2% | 8.3% | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Share of residential areas (houses and apartment blocks) | 17.7% | 17.7% | 3.0% | ranked 6 of 137 |
| Share of industrial and commercial areas | 2.5% | 2.5% | 0.6% | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Share of transport surfaces (roads, rail, car parks) | 9.8% | 9.8% | 2.5% | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Share of recreational and green areas | 3.8% | 3.8% | 0.5% | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Share of agricultural land | 43.7% | 43.7% | 38.2% | ranked 72 of 137 |
| Share of forest | 12.2% | 12.2% | 29.8% | ranked 135 of 137 |
| Settlement area per inhabitant | 202 m²/inh. | 202 m²/inh. | 385 m²/inh. | ranked 135 of 137 |
| Residential area per inhabitant | 87 m²/inh. | 87 m²/inh. | 136 m²/inh. | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Birth rate (live births per year, average over the last 3 years) | 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 9.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 8.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Death rate (deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 6.6 per 1,000 inhabitants | 7.9 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 125 of 137 |
| Natural change (births minus deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 2.5 per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.5 per 1,000 inhabitants | 0.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Net migration (population change excluding births and deaths per year, average over the last 3 years) | 12.0 per 1,000 inhabitants | 12.0 per 1,000 inhabitants | 10.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 52 of 137 |
| Marriage rate (marriages per year, average over the last 3 years) | 4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 4.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 48 of 137 |
| Divorce rate (divorces per year, average over the last 3 years) | 2.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 2.1 per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.8 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Hydroelectric power plants | 6 | 6 | 1,295 | ranked 67 of 120 |
| Installed hydroelectric capacity | 163,310 kW | 163,310 kW | 11,328,382 kW | ranked 20 of 120 |
| Electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 17 | 17 | 2,009 | ranked 42 of 133 |
| Installed capacity of electricity generation plants excluding photovoltaics | 185,672 kW | 185,672 kW | 15,348,157 kW | ranked 20 of 133 |
| Average temperature in January | 2.1 °C | 2.1 °C | 0.5 °C | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Mean minimum temperature in January | −1.0 °C | −1.0 °C | −2.4 °C | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Average temperature in July | 20.6 °C | 20.6 °C | 18.4 °C | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Mean maximum temperature in July | 26.6 °C | 26.6 °C | 23.8 °C | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Temperature difference between July and January | 18.5 °C | 18.5 °C | 17.9 °C | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Precipitation in winter (December to February) | 202 mm | 202 mm | 236 mm | ranked 117 of 137 |
| Precipitation in summer (June to August) | 243 mm | 243 mm | 372 mm | ranked 137 of 137 |
| Share of summer in annual precipitation | 26.4% | 26.4% | 31.5% | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in winter (share of possible duration) | 29% | 29% | 31% | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration in summer (share of possible duration) | 60% | 60% | 52% | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year (average) | 2,863 | 2,863 | 45,384 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Newly built dwellings per year per 1,000 inhabitants | 5.33 | 5.33 | 4.98 | ranked 67 of 137 |
| New dwellings built per year as a percentage of the dwelling stock | 1.11% | 1.11% | 0.92% | ranked 45 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 30.0% | 30.0% | 26.2% | ranked 19 of 137 |
| Share of newly built dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 11.6% | 11.6% | 16.2% | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived elsewhere one year earlier | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.3% | ranked 69 of 137 |
| Residents who lived in another municipality or abroad one year earlier | 33,017 | 33,017 | 575,222 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.5% | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Residents who lived abroad one year earlier | 11,382 | 11,382 | 136,089 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another canton one year earlier | 0.5% | 0.5% | 1.4% | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Share of residents who lived in another municipality of the same canton one year earlier | 3.5% | 3.5% | 3.4% | ranked 60 of 137 |
| Share of residents who already lived in the municipality one year earlier | 91.9% | 91.9% | 92.7% | ranked 116 of 137 |
| Boarding and alighting rail passengers per day | 154,720 | 154,720 | 4,050,433 | ranked 2 of 120 |
| Average number of rooms per dwelling | 3.07 | 3.07 | 3.59 | ranked 133 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 1 or 2 rooms | 37.7% | 37.7% | 22.3% | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 3 or 4 rooms | 47.4% | 47.4% | 54.1% | ranked 121 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 14.8% | 14.8% | 23.7% | ranked 130 of 137 |
| Average dwelling floor area | 86.6 m² | 86.6 m² | 99.0 m² | ranked 123 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings under 60 m² | 29.7% | 29.7% | 18.4% | ranked 11 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings of 120 m² or more | 16.8% | 16.8% | 27.7% | ranked 133 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1946 and 1980 | 43.2% | 43.2% | 34.7% | ranked 11 of 137 |
| Dwellings in buildings built between 1981 and 2000 | 15.7% | 15.7% | 18.5% | ranked 120 of 137 |
| Share of dwellings in buildings with 10 or more dwellings | 74.3% | 74.3% | 32.7% | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Hotel bed occupancy rate | 55.5% | 55.5% | 49.6% | ranked 5 of 91 |
| Average length of hotel stay | 1.95 nights | 1.95 nights | 2.00 nights | ranked 40 of 91 |
| Share of overnight stays by foreign guests | 73.7% | 73.7% | 55.0% | ranked 1 of 91 |
| Fixed internet at 100 Mbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 93% | 93% | 92% | ranked 51 of 137 |
| Fixed internet at 1 Gbit/s or more: estimated share of buildings | 73% | 73% | 80% | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Fibre optic connection (FTTB/FTTH): estimated share of buildings | 60% | 60% | 64% | ranked 69 of 137 |
| 5G coverage by all three operators (outdoors): share of buildings | 99% | 99% | 85% | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a federal nature and landscape inventory | 8.1% | 8.1% | 23.9% | ranked 87 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in the federal landscape inventory (BLN/IFP) | 7.8% | 7.8% | 19.4% | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national mires and mire landscapes | 0.1% | 0.1% | 2.4% | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national floodplains | 0.8% | 0.8% | 0.7% | ranked 36 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in national dry meadows and pastures | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.7% | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in federal game reserves | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.2% | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Share of the municipal area in a park of national importance | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.1% | ranked 47 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals during the year | 7,579 | 7,579 | 137,186 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| New passenger cars registered by private individuals per 1,000 inhabitants | 14.1 | 14.1 | 15.0 | ranked 80 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric cars among new cars | 10.7% | 10.7% | 21.4% | ranked 128 of 133 |
| Share of plug-in hybrids among new cars | 14.7% | 14.7% | 11.0% | ranked 11 of 133 |
| Share of diesel cars (including non-plug-in hybrids) among new cars | 4.6% | 4.6% | 6.9% | ranked 114 of 133 |
| Cinemas | 15 | 15 | 258 | ranked 2 of 100 |
| Cinema screens | 45 | 45 | 616 | ranked 1 of 100 |
| Cinema seats | 6,958 | 6,958 | 95,497 | ranked 1 of 100 |
| Agricultural holdings | 383 | 383 | 46,270 | ranked 39 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area of holdings based in the municipality | 11,265 ha | 11,265 ha | 1,039,811 ha | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Utilised agricultural area per holding | 28.8 ha | 28.8 ha | 22.4 ha | ranked 34 of 137 |
| People employed in agriculture | 2,014 | 2,014 | 145,628 | ranked 18 of 137 |
| Share of organic farms | 22.8% | 22.8% | 16.9% | ranked 28 of 137 |
| Share of utilised agricultural area farmed organically | 19.6% | 19.6% | 18.5% | ranked 55 of 137 |
| Share of open arable land in the utilised agricultural area | 59.4% | 59.4% | 26.9% | ranked 14 of 137 |
| Share of permanent crops in the utilised agricultural area | 13.5% | 13.5% | 2.3% | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Cattle | 2,930 | 2,930 | 1,528,177 | ranked 105 of 137 |
| Cattle per 100 ha of utilised agricultural area | 26.0 | 26.0 | 147.0 | ranked 136 of 137 |
| Sheep | 1,489 | 1,489 | 355,639 | ranked 86 of 137 |
| Pigs | 1,110 | 1,110 | 1,257,722 | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Poultry | 64,466 | 64,466 | 13,499,944 | ranked 53 of 137 |
| Passenger cars owned by private individuals | 335.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 335.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | 456.7 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 135 of 137 |
| Motorcycles owned by private individuals | 106.3 per 1,000 inhabitants | 106.3 per 1,000 inhabitants | 85.2 per 1,000 inhabitants | ranked 24 of 137 |
| Share of battery-electric passenger cars | 3.6% | 3.6% | 5.2% | ranked 125 of 137 |
| Share of hybrid passenger cars (plug-in or not) | 15.9% | 15.9% | 12.0% | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Share of conventional diesel passenger cars | 18.1% | 18.1% | 23.9% | ranked 133 of 137 |
| Share of passenger cars owned by legal entities | 15.8% | 15.8% | 13.9% | ranked 18 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings | 1,013 | 1,013 | 32,915 | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Minergie-certified buildings per 1,000 dwellings | 3.9 | 3.9 | 6.7 | ranked 87 of 137 |
| Share of Minergie-P and Minergie-A among Minergie buildings | 8.8% | 8.8% | 11.8% | ranked 78 of 124 |
| Share of Minergie buildings with the ECO add-on | 3.1% | 3.1% | 3.8% | ranked 28 of 124 |
| Average annual temperature (average over the municipality's territory) | 11.0 °C | 11.0 °C | 9.2 °C | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Change in annual temperature compared with 1961-1990 | 1.4 °C | 1.4 °C | 1.3 °C | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Annual precipitation (average over the municipality's territory) | 893 mm | 893 mm | 1,171 mm | ranked 129 of 137 |
| Change in annual precipitation compared with 1961-1990 | −2.8% | −2.8% | 0.3% | ranked 125 of 137 |
| Relative sunshine duration per year (share of possible duration) | 47% | 47% | 44% | ranked 35 of 137 |
| Change in relative sunshine duration compared with 1961-1990 (percentage points) | 4.7 percentage points | 4.7 percentage points | 3.9 percentage points | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Turnout in the National Council elections | 42.1% | 42.1% | 46.9% | ranked 112 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SVP | 15.1% | 15.1% | 27.2% | ranked 129 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: SP | 19.2% | 19.2% | 19.0% | ranked 42 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: FDP | 14.6% | 14.6% | 14.2% | ranked 58 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Centre | 7.8% | 7.8% | 13.5% | ranked 107 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GREENS | 15.3% | 15.3% | 10.0% | ranked 7 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: GLP | 6.5% | 6.5% | 7.5% | ranked 50 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Left-wing and green parties | 37.1% | 37.1% | 30.1% | ranked 17 of 137 |
| Vote share in the National Council elections: Traditional conservative and right-wing parties | 50.7% | 50.7% | 57.6% | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Supermarkets (OpenStreetMap) | 149 | 149 | 4,129 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Supermarkets per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Farm shops (OpenStreetMap) | 15 | 15 | 1,931 | ranked 48 of 137 |
| Car sharing stations (OpenStreetMap) | 60 | 60 | 1,445 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Cemeteries (OpenStreetMap) | 63 | 63 | 2,839 | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Parks (OpenStreetMap) | 834 | 834 | 4,069 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Parks per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 15.5 per 10,000 inh. | 15.5 per 10,000 inh. | 4.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points (OpenStreetMap) | 694 | 694 | 23,373 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Fountains and drinking water points per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.29 per 1,000 inh. | 1.29 per 1,000 inh. | 2.54 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 121 of 137 |
| Bank branches (OpenStreetMap) | 105 | 105 | 2,173 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Bank branches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.0 per 10,000 inh. | 2.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 101 of 137 |
| Petrol stations (OpenStreetMap) | 87 | 87 | 3,708 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Petrol stations per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 1.6 per 10,000 inh. | 4.1 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 137 of 137 |
| Fire stations (OpenStreetMap) | 37 | 37 | 1,259 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Viewpoints (OpenStreetMap) | 38 | 38 | 4,505 | ranked 38 of 137 |
| Tourist attractions (OpenStreetMap) | 48 | 48 | 1,660 | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Castles, fortresses and castle ruins (OpenStreetMap) | 16 | 16 | 735 | ranked 6 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres (OpenStreetMap) | 144 | 144 | 3,520 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Sports halls and centres per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 2.7 per 10,000 inh. | 3.9 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 113 of 137 |
| Fitness centres (OpenStreetMap) | 48 | 48 | 949 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Ice rinks (OpenStreetMap) | 6 | 6 | 156 | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Sports pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 1,275 | 1,275 | 28,795 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Sports pitches per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 23.7 per 10,000 inh. | 23.7 per 10,000 inh. | 31.6 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 121 of 137 |
| Football pitches (OpenStreetMap) | 155 | 155 | 4,820 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Playgrounds (OpenStreetMap) | 653 | 653 | 12,922 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Playgrounds per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 12.2 per 10,000 inh. | 12.2 per 10,000 inh. | 14.2 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 77 of 137 |
| Theatres and arts centres (OpenStreetMap) | 69 | 69 | 715 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Hospitals and clinics (OpenStreetMap) | 30 | 30 | 296 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels (OpenStreetMap) | 148 | 148 | 5,436 | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Hotels, guest houses and hostels per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.27 per 1,000 inh. | 0.27 per 1,000 inh. | 0.59 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Campsites (OpenStreetMap) | 6 | 6 | 555 | ranked 29 of 137 |
| Museums (OpenStreetMap) | 30 | 30 | 1,240 | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Museums per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.6 per 10,000 inh. | 0.6 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 118 of 137 |
| Libraries (OpenStreetMap) | 90 | 90 | 1,244 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Libraries per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 1.7 per 10,000 inh. | 1.4 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 42 of 137 |
| Places of worship (OpenStreetMap) | 157 | 157 | 6,978 | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Places of worship per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.29 per 1,000 inh. | 0.29 per 1,000 inh. | 0.75 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Post offices (OpenStreetMap) | 44 | 44 | 1,374 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Post offices per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 0.8 per 10,000 inh. | 0.8 per 10,000 inh. | 1.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Mountain huts and shelters (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 0 | 890 | ranked 94 of 137 |
| Aerial lifts and ski lifts (OpenStreetMap) | 0 | 0 | 1,961 | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Golf courses (OpenStreetMap) | 3 | 3 | 133 | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Named peaks (OpenStreetMap) | 1 | 1 | 7,762 | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes (OpenStreetMap) | 215.6 km | 215.6 km | 46,779 km | ranked 70 of 137 |
| Marked hiking routes per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 0.88 km/km² | 0.88 km/km² | 1.19 km/km² | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Marked cycling routes (OpenStreetMap) | 193.8 km | 193.8 km | 10,775 km | ranked 6 of 137 |
| Marked mountain bike routes (OpenStreetMap) | 0.0 km | 0.0 km | 8,123 km | ranked 110 of 137 |
| Alpine ski runs (OpenStreetMap) | 0.0 km | 0.0 km | 4,192 km | ranked 85 of 137 |
| Cross-country ski trails (OpenStreetMap) | 0.0 km | 0.0 km | 2,642 km | ranked 76 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails (OpenStreetMap) | 245.8 km | 245.8 km | 53,025 km | ranked 67 of 137 |
| Footpaths and trails per km² of municipal area (OpenStreetMap) | 1.00 km/km² | 1.00 km/km² | 1.35 km/km² | ranked 98 of 137 |
| Employed persons living in the municipality | 196,002 | 196,002 | 4,279,437 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Employed persons working in the municipality | 217,066 | 217,066 | 4,279,437 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Commuting balance (persons working in the municipality minus employed residents) | 21,064 | 21,064 | 0 | ranked 6 of 137 |
| Share of employed residents who work in another canton | 4.5% | 4.5% | 19.3% | ranked 115 of 137 |
| Road length (excluding national roads) | 1,768 km | 1,768 km | 82,509 km | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Road network density | 7.20 km/km² | 7.20 km/km² | 2.10 km/km² | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Road length per inhabitant | 3.3 m | 3.3 m | 9.1 m | ranked 135 of 137 |
| Fine particles PM2.5 (annual mean) | 8.4 µg/m³ | 8.4 µg/m³ | 6.3 µg/m³ | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Nitrogen dioxide NO₂ (annual mean) | 16.0 µg/m³ | 16.0 µg/m³ | 9.3 µg/m³ | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Ozone O₃ (93.2nd percentile of daily maximum 8-hour means) | 106 µg/m³ | 106 µg/m³ | 109 µg/m³ | ranked 104 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars (Overture Maps) | 3,444 | 3,444 | 40,685 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Restaurants, cafés and bars per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 6.4 per 1,000 inh. | 6.4 per 1,000 inh. | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 27 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses (Overture Maps) | 1,833 | 1,833 | 31,318 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Building trades and construction businesses per 1,000 inhabitants (Overture Maps) | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | 3.4 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 89 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year) | 448.5 | 448.5 | 4,656 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Public contract award notices from buyers in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.51 | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts awarded by buyers in the municipality (per year) | 1,451 M CHF | 1,451 M CHF | 23,213 M CHF | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 356.5 | 356.5 | 4,782 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year, per 1,000 inhabitants) | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.52 | ranked 21 of 137 |
| Value of public contracts won by companies in the municipality (per year) | 916.89 M CHF | 916.89 M CHF | 21,085 M CHF | ranked 3 of 137 |
| Pharmacies (OpenStreetMap) | 151 | 151 | 1,647 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Pharmacies per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 2.8 per 10,000 inh. | 1.8 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 21 of 137 |
| Schools (OpenStreetMap) | 282 | 282 | 5,940 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Schools per 10,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 5.3 per 10,000 inh. | 5.3 per 10,000 inh. | 6.5 per 10,000 inh. | ranked 103 of 137 |
| Shops (OpenStreetMap) | 2,411 | 2,411 | 52,017 | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Shops per 1,000 inhabitants (OpenStreetMap) | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. | 4.5 per 1,000 inh. | 5.7 per 1,000 inh. | ranked 88 of 137 |
| Average altitude of the area | 424 m | 424 m | 1,340 m | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Average slope of the terrain | 3.2 ° | 3.2 ° | 19.1 ° | ranked 137 of 137 |
| Share of the area with a slope above 15° | 1.7% | 1.7% | 55.2% | ranked 136 of 137 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-10-year flood) | 7.5% | 7.5% | 7.7% | ranked 34 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-100-year flood) | 9.8% | 9.8% | 9.5% | ranked 35 of 129 |
| Land area exposed to river flooding (1-in-500-year flood) | 10.5% | 10.5% | 10.3% | ranked 35 of 129 |
| Land area under more than 1 m of water in a 1-in-100-year river flood | 8.2% | 8.2% | 7.0% | ranked 30 of 129 |
| Seismic hazard: peak ground acceleration (10 % in 50 years) | 0.0552 g | 0.0552 g | 0.0586 g | ranked 75 of 137 |
| Share of natural open land (heath, scrub, grassland, bare rock, glaciers) | 0.2% | 0.2% | 34.9% | ranked 92 of 137 |
| Share of wetlands (marshes, peat bogs) | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | ranked 47 of 137 |
| Share of water surfaces (rivers, lakes, reservoirs, lagoons) | 9.4% | 9.4% | 1.6% | ranked 8 of 137 |
| Sealed soil: average imperviousness density | 17.2% | 17.2% | 3.5% | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per 1,000 inhabitants | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2.8 | ranked 129 of 137 |
| Public transport stops per km² | 3.31 | 3.31 | 0.66 | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Weekday departures per 1,000 inhabitants | 415 | 415 | 268 | ranked 11 of 137 |
| Railway stations and halts | 20 | 20 | 1,730 | ranked 16 of 137 |
| Share of land area that is built-up | 9.6% | 9.6% | 2.0% | ranked 5 of 137 |
| Built-up surface per inhabitant | 47 m²/inh. | 47 m²/inh. | 89 m²/inh. | ranked 135 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 1975 | 41% | 41% | 71% | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Increase in built-up surface since 2000 | 15% | 15% | 25% | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Jobs in full-time equivalents (FTE) | 332,170 | 332,170 | 4,404,171 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Employment level (full-time equivalents as a percentage of employees) | 82.7% | 82.7% | 77.5% | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Share of jobs held by women | 44.8% | 44.8% | 46.1% | ranked 79 of 137 |
| Share of jobs in the primary sector | 0.5% | 0.5% | 2.8% | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Change in jobs over ten years | 22.2% | 22.2% | 12.6% | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Jobs per establishment | 8.6 | 8.6 | 7.8 | ranked 18 of 137 |
| Change in the number of establishments over ten years | 22.4% | 22.4% | 9.7% | ranked 12 of 137 |
| Share of people under 20 | 20.9% | 20.9% | 19.8% | ranked 27 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 64-year-olds | 62.3% | 62.3% | 60.4% | ranked 9 of 137 |
| Share of 20- to 39-year-olds | 27.5% | 27.5% | 25.8% | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Share of people aged 80 and over | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.9% | ranked 91 of 137 |
| Old-age dependency ratio (people aged 65 and over per 100 people aged 20 to 64) | 27.0 per 100 people | 27.0 per 100 people | 33.3 per 100 people | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Share of single people (aged 20 and over) | 37.4% | 37.4% | 33.5% | ranked 4 of 137 |
| Share of people married or in a registered partnership (aged 20 and over) | 45.2% | 45.2% | 49.7% | ranked 132 of 137 |
| Share of people divorced or with a dissolved partnership (aged 20 and over) | 12.7% | 12.7% | 11.3% | ranked 13 of 137 |
| Share of widowed people (aged 20 and over) | 4.7% | 4.7% | 5.5% | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Private households | 221,280 | 221,280 | 4,105,458 | ranked 1 of 137 |
| Average household size | 2.29 persons | 2.29 persons | 2.18 persons | ranked 23 of 137 |
| Share of one-person households | 38.1% | 38.1% | 37.4% | ranked 39 of 137 |
| Share of households of 5 persons or more | 7.2% | 7.2% | 5.3% | ranked 10 of 137 |
| Share of the population born abroad | 52.4% | 52.4% | 32.9% | ranked 2 of 137 |
| Share of the foreign population born in Switzerland | 15.5% | 15.5% | 17.9% | ranked 99 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh/year) | 24.43 Rp./kWh | 24.43 Rp./kWh | 27.24 Rp./kWh | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H2 (2,500 kWh/year) | 26.13 Rp./kWh | 26.13 Rp./kWh | 29.75 Rp./kWh | ranked 126 of 137 |
| Electricity price excl. VAT, typical household H6 (25,000 kWh/year) | 18.81 Rp./kWh | 18.81 Rp./kWh | 23.08 Rp./kWh | ranked 131 of 137 |
| Annual electricity bill excl. VAT, typical household H4 (4,500 kWh) | 1,099 CHF/year | 1,099 CHF/year | 1,226 CHF/year | ranked 122 of 137 |
| Share of energy supply in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 38.2% | 38.2% | 40.8% | ranked 100 of 137 |
| Share of grid usage in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 47.3% | 47.3% | 46.4% | ranked 71 of 137 |
| Share of levies and charges in the electricity price, typical household H4 | 14.5% | 14.5% | 12.8% | ranked 20 of 137 |
| Change in the electricity price over 5 years, typical household H4 | 23.9% | 23.9% | 29.7% | ranked 97 of 137 |
| Active enterprises per 1,000 inhabitants | 76.2 | 76.2 | 66.4 | ranked 22 of 137 |
| Share of enterprises in the secondary sector | 12.4% | 12.4% | 16.0% | ranked 129 of 137 |
| Jobs per active enterprise | 7.5 | 7.5 | 7.9 | ranked 31 of 137 |
| Vacant dwelling rate | 0.31% | 0.31% | 0.93% | ranked 134 of 137 |
| Vacant dwellings | 793 | 793 | 45,143 | ranked 11 of 137 |
| Share of vacant dwellings for rent | 80.1% | 80.1% | 77.6% | ranked 44 of 135 |
| Share of recently built vacant dwellings (2 years or less) | 1.9% | 1.9% | 8.6% | ranked 110 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings in single-family houses | 9.4% | 9.4% | 13.0% | ranked 100 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 1 to 2 rooms | 43.3% | 43.3% | 25.7% | ranked 6 of 135 |
| Share of vacant dwellings with 5 or more rooms | 20.6% | 20.6% | 17.5% | ranked 66 of 135 |
| Share of second homes | 14.2% | 14.2% | 15.1% | ranked 51 of 137 |
| Second homes (neither primary residences nor equivalent dwellings) | 36,016 | 36,016 | 729,464 | ranked 1 of 137 |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Canton of Geneva?
Canton of Geneva has 45 municipalities; the largest is Geneva with 211,152 residents.
What is the population of Canton of Geneva?
Canton of Geneva has 537,084 residents (2025), or 2,185 people per km².
Where is Canton of Geneva?
Canton of Geneva is part of Geneva (canton).