Bernex: population and statistics
Bernex has a population of 11,134 (2025) across 12.9 km², or 860 people per km². It ranks 149 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +12.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 11,134 residents
- 12.9 km²
- 860 people/km²
- 432 m
Key points
Among the 45 municipalities in Geneva, Bernex ranks No. 13 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 8.5% in Bernex, compared with an average of 20.4% in Geneva and 22.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,281 kWh a year here.
Bernex in numbers
Where is Bernex?
Population of Bernex over time
Bernex had 9,932 residents in 2015 and 11,134 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 10,258 |
| 2021 | 10,231 |
| 2022 | 10,250 |
| 2023 | 10,864 |
| 2024 | 11,112 |
| 2025 | 11,134 |
Did you know?
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,814 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.7 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Confignon, 1.3 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Onex (19,101 residents), 2.5 km away.
- A 4 kWp rooftop solar system here would generate about 5,124 kWh a year, roughly what an average household uses.
All indicators for Bernex
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Bernex | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.9% | 16.7% | 20.7% | ranked 1,040 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Bernex | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 4,807 | 256,816 | 4,927,050 | ranked 208 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 8.5% | 20.4% | 23.3% | ranked 1,668 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 23.1% | 20.5% | 25.3% | ranked 1,037 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 64.5% | 43.2% | 69.5% | ranked 1,168 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Bernex | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 69.8% | 80.7% | 53.5% | ranked 363 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.2% | 4.2% | 13.7% | ranked 1,309 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.3% | 1.5% | 12.4% | ranked 1,508 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 7.8% | 9.2% | 1.4% | ranked 310 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 395 | 8,437 | 329,600 | ranked 162 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 488.8 kW | 319.8 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,676 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 85.3 GWh/year | 2,053 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 123 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 7,662 kWh/inh. | 3,823 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,248 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Bernex | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 571 | 46,510 | 728,011 | ranked 242 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 534 | 54,549 | 762,757 | ranked 275 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 48.0 | 101.6 | 64.9 | ranked 1,580 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 58.6% | 71.9% | 65.7% | ranked 1,464 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 36.0% | 22.8% | 29.0% | ranked 329 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Bernex | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 3,256 | 401,982 | 5,679,518 | ranked 303 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 292.4 | 748.4 | 362.9 | ranked 1,198 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 78.4% | 86.4% | 63.6% | ranked 368 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 11.6% | 12.7% | 24.2% | ranked 1,491 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Bernex | Geneva | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 23.3% | 41.9% | 18.9% | ranked 605 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Bernex
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Bernex?
Bernex has 11,134 residents (2025), ranking 149 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Bernex?
Bernex covers 12.9 km², with a density of 860 people per km².
Is the population of Bernex growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Bernex went from 9,932 to 11,134, a change of +12.1%.
Where is Bernex?
Bernex is in Geneva. It belongs to Canton de Genève (district). Latitude 46.178, longitude 6.068.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Bernex?
In Bernex, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 85.3 GWh/year (2026), ranking 123 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Bernex?
In Bernex, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 8.5% (2026), ranking 1,668 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Bernex?
In Bernex, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,281 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Bernex?
The nearest to Bernex are Confignon (1.3 km), Aire-la-Ville (2.4 km), Onex (2.5 km), Perly-Certoux (3.0 km), Vernier (3.4 km).