Ittigen: population and statistics
Ittigen has a population of 11,482 (2025) across 4.2 km², or 2,734 people per km². It ranks 144 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +0.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 11,482 residents
- 4.2 km²
- 2,734 people/km²
- 547 m
Key points
Among the 335 municipalities in Bern, Ittigen ranks No. 16 by population.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: 4.3% in Ittigen, compared with an average of 29.0% in Bern and 22.4% nationally.
Share of jobs in services: 94.7% in Ittigen, compared with an average of 70.3% in Bern and 73.4% nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,237 kWh a year here.
Ittigen in numbers
Where is Ittigen?
Population of Ittigen over time
Ittigen had 11,390 residents in 2015 and 11,482 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 11,430 |
| 2021 | 11,369 |
| 2022 | 11,595 |
| 2023 | 11,628 |
| 2024 | 11,546 |
| 2025 | 11,482 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of jobs in services”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Oil or gas heating systems”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 588 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.8 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bolligen, 1.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ostermundigen (18,432 residents), 2.5 km away.
All indicators for Ittigen
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ittigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.5% | 22.7% | 20.7% | ranked 455 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ittigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 6,045 | 599,633 | 4,927,050 | ranked 145 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 4.3% | 29.0% | 23.3% | ranked 1,787 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 11.7% | 17.2% | 25.3% | ranked 1,639 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 54.5% | 54.1% | 69.5% | ranked 1,550 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ittigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 77.9% | 60.7% | 53.5% | ranked 140 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 8.1% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 1,396 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.6% | 14.7% | 12.4% | ranked 1,482 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.5% | 5.7% | 1.4% | ranked 877 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 271 | 40,598 | 329,600 | ranked 322 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 632.4 kW | 999.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,553 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 58.5 GWh/year | 9,185 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 253 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 5,095 kWh/inh. | 8,535 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,666 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ittigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 650 | 80,971 | 728,011 | ranked 206 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 722 | 67,347 | 762,757 | ranked 194 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 62.9 | 62.6 | 64.9 | ranked 982 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 73.4% | 64.8% | 65.7% | ranked 283 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 20.9% | 29.2% | 29.0% | ranked 1,552 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ittigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 13,180 | 677,492 | 5,679,518 | ranked 67 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1,148 | 629.6 | 362.9 | ranked 61 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 94.7% | 70.3% | 63.6% | ranked 22 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 4.9% | 22.5% | 24.2% | ranked 1,726 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Ittigen | Bern | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 29.1% | 18.6% | 18.9% | ranked 333 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Ittigen
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ittigen?
Ittigen has 11,482 residents (2025), ranking 144 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Ittigen?
Ittigen covers 4.2 km², with a density of 2,734 people per km².
Is the population of Ittigen growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Ittigen went from 11,390 to 11,482, a change of +0.8%.
Where is Ittigen?
Ittigen is in Bern. It belongs to Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland (district). Latitude 46.977, longitude 7.479.
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946: what is the figure for Ittigen?
In Ittigen, “Dwellings in buildings built before 1946” stands at 4.3% (2026), ranking 1,787 of 1,806 municipalities; the national median is 23.3%.
Share of jobs in services: what is the figure for Ittigen?
In Ittigen, “Share of jobs in services” stands at 94.7% (2024), ranking 22 of 1,804 municipalities; the national median is 63.6%.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Ittigen?
In Ittigen, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,237 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Ittigen?
The nearest to Ittigen are Bolligen (1.5 km), Ostermundigen (2.5 km), Zollikofen (3.0 km), Bremgarten bei Bern (3.2 km), Stettlen (3.9 km).