Möhlin: population and statistics
Möhlin has a population of 11,351 (2025) across 18.8 km², or 604 people per km². It ranks 146 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +4.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 11,351 residents
- 18.8 km²
- 604 people/km²
- 309 m
Key points
Among the 197 municipalities in Aargau, Möhlin ranks No. 11 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,176 kWh a year here.
Möhlin in numbers
Where is Möhlin?
Population of Möhlin over time
Möhlin had 10,853 residents in 2015 and 11,351 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 11,088 |
| 2021 | 11,172 |
| 2022 | 11,231 |
| 2023 | 11,349 |
| 2024 | 11,389 |
| 2025 | 11,351 |
Did you know?
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: higher than in 91% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,632 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Zeiningen, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Riehen (22,774 residents), 15 km away.
All indicators for Möhlin
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Möhlin | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 19.8% | 19.5% | 20.7% | ranked 1,084 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Möhlin | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 5,186 | 355,613 | 4,927,050 | ranked 183 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 14.9% | 16.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,358 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 29.4% | 30.9% | 25.3% | ranked 638 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 73.4% | 70.4% | 69.5% | ranked 648 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Möhlin | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 63.5% | 66.6% | 53.5% | ranked 575 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 9.1% | 11.6% | 13.7% | ranked 1,314 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 15.8% | 8.3% | 12.4% | ranked 724 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 7.2% | 6.5% | 1.4% | ranked 343 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 392 | 26,039 | 329,600 | ranked 166 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,438 kW | 997.1 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 596 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 99.8 GWh/year | 5,431 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 83 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,795 kWh/inh. | 7,302 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,013 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Möhlin | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 621 | 47,193 | 728,011 | ranked 218 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 622 | 46,143 | 762,757 | ranked 231 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 54.8 | 62.0 | 64.9 | ranked 1,346 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 67.2% | 66.6% | 65.7% | ranked 759 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 26.8% | 29.1% | 29.0% | ranked 1,099 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Möhlin | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 4,565 | 364,295 | 5,679,518 | ranked 213 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 402.2 | 489.8 | 362.9 | ranked 767 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 74.8% | 69.1% | 63.6% | ranked 483 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 22.4% | 26.5% | 24.2% | ranked 963 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Möhlin | Aargau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 27.8% | 28.1% | 18.9% | ranked 399 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Möhlin
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Möhlin?
Möhlin has 11,351 residents (2025), ranking 146 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Möhlin?
Möhlin covers 18.8 km², with a density of 604 people per km².
Is the population of Möhlin growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Möhlin went from 10,853 to 11,351, a change of +4.6%.
Where is Möhlin?
Möhlin is in Aargau. It belongs to Bezirk Rheinfelden (district). Latitude 47.558, longitude 7.846.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Möhlin?
In Möhlin, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 99.8 GWh/year (2026), ranking 83 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
Dwellings: what is the figure for Möhlin?
In Möhlin, “Dwellings” stands at 5,186 (2026), ranking 183 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Möhlin?
In Möhlin, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,176 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Möhlin?
The nearest to Möhlin are Zeiningen (2.6 km), Maisprach (3.8 km), Rheinfelden (3.8 km), Magden (4.0 km), Wallbach (4.4 km).