Männedorf: population and statistics
Männedorf has a population of 11,764 (2025) across 4.8 km², or 2,466 people per km². It ranks 139 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +11.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 11,764 residents
- 4.8 km²
- 2,466 people/km²
- 418 m
Key points
Among the 160 municipalities in Zürich, Männedorf ranks No. 29 by population.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: 3,741 kWh/inh. in Männedorf, compared with an average of 4,465 kWh/inh. in Zürich and 7,100 kWh/inh. nationally.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 39° generates about 1,159 kWh a year here.
Männedorf in numbers
Where is Männedorf?
Population of Männedorf over time
Männedorf had 10,593 residents in 2015 and 11,764 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 11,397 |
| 2021 | 11,373 |
| 2022 | 11,437 |
| 2023 | 11,666 |
| 2024 | 11,767 |
| 2025 | 11,764 |
Did you know?
- “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 668 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Uetikon am See, 1.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Wädenswil (26,012 residents), 3.1 km away.
All indicators for Männedorf
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Männedorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 21.8% | 17.6% | 20.7% | ranked 720 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Männedorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 5,674 | 810,666 | 4,927,050 | ranked 161 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.4% | 20.9% | 23.3% | ranked 1,222 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.6% | 27.3% | 25.3% | ranked 508 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 53.8% | 50.5% | 69.5% | ranked 1,570 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Männedorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 71.2% | 63.4% | 53.5% | ranked 318 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 17.7% | 20.2% | 13.7% | ranked 689 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.5% | 5.4% | 12.4% | ranked 1,489 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 0.9% | 8.1% | 1.4% | ranked 1,062 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 243 | 33,320 | 329,600 | ranked 385 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 406.1 kW | 571.3 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 1,729 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 44.0 GWh/year | 7,291 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 409 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 3,741 kWh/inh. | 4,465 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,762 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Männedorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 785 | 126,784 | 728,011 | ranked 163 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 752 | 132,519 | 762,757 | ranked 187 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 63.9 | 81.2 | 64.9 | ranked 946 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 63.7% | 67.3% | 65.7% | ranked 1,081 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 32.7% | 27.9% | 29.0% | ranked 589 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Männedorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 5,268 | 1,149,866 | 5,679,518 | ranked 182 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 447.8 | 704.2 | 362.9 | ranked 617 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 82.5% | 81.6% | 63.6% | ranked 260 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 16.9% | 16.2% | 24.2% | ranked 1,257 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Männedorf | Zürich | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 23.9% | 29.2% | 18.9% | ranked 576 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Männedorf
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Männedorf?
Männedorf has 11,764 residents (2025), ranking 139 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Männedorf?
Männedorf covers 4.8 km², with a density of 2,466 people per km².
Is the population of Männedorf growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Männedorf went from 10,593 to 11,764, a change of +11.1%.
Where is Männedorf?
Männedorf is in Zürich. It belongs to Bezirk Meilen (district). Latitude 47.255, longitude 8.692.
Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant: what is the figure for Männedorf?
In Männedorf, “Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant” stands at 3,741 kWh/inh. (2026), ranking 1,762 of 1,810 municipalities; the national median is 9,356 kWh/inh..
Dwellings: what is the figure for Männedorf?
In Männedorf, “Dwellings” stands at 5,674 (2026), ranking 161 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 990.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Männedorf?
In Männedorf, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 39° produces about 1,159 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Männedorf?
The nearest to Männedorf are Uetikon am See (1.7 km), Oetwil am See (2.8 km), Wädenswil (3.1 km), Stäfa (3.5 km), Meilen (4.2 km).