
Canton
Zürich: municipalities in numbers
Zürich (canton) has 160 municipalities and 1,632,918 residents across 1,627 km², or 1,004 people per km². Population: +11.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,632,918 residents
- 160 municipalities
- 1,627 km²
- 1,004 people/km²
Map and records: Zürich
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Zürich
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of foreign nationals | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zürich | 440,935 | +11.1% | 5,015 people/km² | 87.9 km² | 34.2% | 14.3% |
| Winterthur | 120,741 | +11.5% | 1,774 people/km² | 68.1 km² | 27.1% | 16.8% |
| Uster | 37,031 | +9.3% | 1,297 people/km² | 28.6 km² | 25.4% | 18.8% |
| Dübendorf | 33,214 | +23.7% | 2,439 people/km² | 13.6 km² | 37.9% | 14.9% |
| Dietikon | 28,325 | +6.0% | 3,033 people/km² | 9.3 km² | 48.9% | 15.5% |
| Wetzikon (ZH) | 27,317 | +11.9% | 1,625 people/km² | 16.8 km² | 29.8% | 18.6% |
| Wädenswil | 26,012 | +6.7% | 1,496 people/km² | 17.4 km² | 24.9% | 21.3% |
| Horgen | 24,641 | +10.2% | 801.3 people/km² | 30.8 km² | 31.6% | 18.7% |
| Bülach | 24,590 | +26.8% | 1,528 people/km² | 16.1 km² | 31.6% | 17.1% |
| Kloten | 22,017 | +19.4% | 1,142 people/km² | 19.3 km² | 38.5% | 15.4% |
| Opfikon | 21,462 | +15.3% | 3,839 people/km² | 5.6 km² | 46.3% | 12.0% |
| Regensdorf | 20,701 | +14.8% | 1,416 people/km² | 14.6 km² | 37.2% | 16.8% |
| Schlieren | 20,474 | +11.0% | 3,209 people/km² | 6.4 km² | 46.4% | 13.9% |
| Volketswil | 19,948 | +7.6% | 1,425 people/km² | 14.0 km² | 26.9% | 17.6% |
| Adliswil | 19,904 | +7.0% | 2,562 people/km² | 7.8 km² | 40.6% | 17.8% |
| Thalwil | 18,835 | +6.1% | 3,406 people/km² | 5.5 km² | 31.5% | 19.3% |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 17,973 | +7.4% | 546.1 people/km² | 32.9 km² | 29.7% | 19.8% |
| Wallisellen | 17,811 | +13.7% | 2,740 people/km² | 6.5 km² | 32.7% | 15.8% |
| Küsnacht (ZH) | 15,250 | +10.3% | 1,234 people/km² | 12.4 km² | 28.4% | 23.3% |
| Stäfa | 15,232 | +7.4% | 1,773 people/km² | 8.6 km² | 21.5% | 24.6% |
| Meilen | 14,952 | +10.5% | 1,252 people/km² | 11.9 km² | 24.7% | 21.5% |
| Richterswil | 14,545 | +10.2% | 1,932 people/km² | 7.5 km² | 22.1% | 21.0% |
| Zollikon | 13,737 | +7.7% | 1,752 people/km² | 7.8 km² | 26.8% | 22.0% |
| Rüti (ZH) | 13,144 | +9.1% | 1,290 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 28.2% | 20.4% |
| Affoltern am Albis | 12,911 | +10.3% | 1,223 people/km² | 10.6 km² | 31.3% | 20.0% |
| Pfäffikon | 12,881 | +12.5% | 660.2 people/km² | 19.5 km² | 20.6% | 22.2% |
| Bassersdorf | 12,358 | +6.7% | 1,368 people/km² | 9.0 km² | 27.9% | 18.1% |
| Hinwil | 11,949 | +10.1% | 536.3 people/km² | 22.3 km² | 20.0% | 21.6% |
| Männedorf | 11,764 | +11.1% | 2,466 people/km² | 4.8 km² | 23.9% | 21.8% |
| Maur | 10,873 | +9.9% | 590.9 people/km² | 18.4 km² | 22.6% | 21.8% |
| Wald (ZH) | 10,686 | +13.1% | 423.2 people/km² | 25.2 km² | 27.9% | 20.2% |
| Gossau (ZH) | 10,621 | +8.8% | 581.7 people/km² | 18.3 km² | 16.9% | 21.4% |
| Urdorf | 10,539 | +8.8% | 1,383 people/km² | 7.6 km² | 28.0% | 19.8% |
| Embrach | 10,415 | +14.0% | 818.8 people/km² | 12.7 km² | 31.9% | 17.8% |
| Niederhasli | 9,842 | +8.2% | 875.6 people/km² | 11.2 km² | 28.6% | 17.1% |
| Fällanden | 9,634 | +15.3% | 1,510 people/km² | 6.4 km² | 26.0% | 18.7% |
| Kilchberg (ZH) | 9,576 | +18.3% | 3,712 people/km² | 2.6 km² | 34.2% | 17.3% |
| Hombrechtikon | 9,252 | +9.0% | 759.6 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 23.5% | 23.7% |
| Egg | 8,757 | +4.4% | 602.7 people/km² | 14.5 km² | 21.9% | 23.1% |
| Rümlang | 8,363 | +7.6% | 673.9 people/km² | 12.4 km² | 30.6% | 16.4% |
| Wangen-Brüttisellen | 8,289 | +7.3% | 1,049 people/km² | 7.9 km² | 28.5% | 17.0% |
| Langnau am Albis | 8,097 | +8.7% | 933.9 people/km² | 8.7 km² | 31.6% | 20.5% |
| Dietlikon | 8,033 | +5.4% | 1,890 people/km² | 4.2 km² | 26.6% | 20.6% |
| Dürnten | 8,030 | +8.2% | 785.7 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 20.7% | 20.2% |
| Seuzach | 7,990 | +10.8% | 1,057 people/km² | 7.6 km² | 15.4% | 25.5% |
| Oberglatt | 7,741 | +13.5% | 938.3 people/km² | 8.2 km² | 39.4% | 13.2% |
| Bubikon | 7,690 | +9.6% | 662.4 people/km² | 11.6 km² | 12.9% | 21.7% |
| Birmensdorf (ZH) | 7,587 | +21.3% | 666.7 people/km² | 11.4 km² | 26.7% | 18.9% |
| Oberengstringen | 7,076 | +7.6% | 3,291 people/km² | 2.1 km² | 36.4% | 19.1% |
| Fehraltorf | 6,943 | +10.1% | 733.2 people/km² | 9.5 km² | 20.2% | 19.9% |
| Zell (ZH) | 6,855 | +20.3% | 539.8 people/km² | 12.7 km² | 23.1% | 19.2% |
| Wiesendangen | 6,852 | +10.1% | 357.4 people/km² | 19.2 km² | 10.7% | 21.8% |
| Dielsdorf | 6,817 | +15.1% | 1,161 people/km² | 5.9 km² | 36.5% | 18.4% |
| Buchs (ZH) | 6,814 | +8.3% | 1,167 people/km² | 5.8 km² | 28.4% | 16.7% |
| Herrliberg | 6,802 | +8.1% | 758.3 people/km² | 9.0 km² | 24.8% | 22.9% |
| Uetikon am See | 6,744 | +12.6% | 1,932 people/km² | 3.5 km² | 22.2% | 21.5% |
| Rüschlikon | 6,449 | +13.7% | 2,201 people/km² | 2.9 km² | 31.2% | 18.0% |
| Obfelden | 6,081 | +21.4% | 806.5 people/km² | 7.5 km² | 23.3% | 18.0% |
| Lindau | 5,896 | +9.4% | 493.0 people/km² | 12.0 km² | 22.6% | 19.0% |
| Nürensdorf | 5,858 | +6.9% | 583.5 people/km² | 10.0 km² | 18.5% | 23.0% |
| Mettmenstetten | 5,841 | +25.1% | 445.5 people/km² | 13.1 km² | 17.2% | 18.7% |
| Eglisau | 5,794 | +15.3% | 639.5 people/km² | 9.1 km² | 24.2% | 18.9% |
| Zumikon | 5,781 | +11.8% | 1,063 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 25.2% | 23.3% |
| Neftenbach | 5,780 | +4.8% | 383.5 people/km² | 15.1 km² | 13.6% | 20.4% |
| Uitikon | 5,749 | +39.8% | 1,313 people/km² | 4.4 km² | 22.1% | 19.1% |
| Erlenbach (ZH) | 5,679 | +3.8% | 1,965 people/km² | 2.9 km² | 25.1% | 21.6% |
| Bonstetten | 5,659 | +6.3% | 761.6 people/km² | 7.4 km² | 18.8% | 18.8% |
| Glattfelden | 5,555 | +12.1% | 451.6 people/km² | 12.3 km² | 26.9% | 16.0% |
| Niederglatt | 5,513 | +15.6% | 1,531 people/km² | 3.6 km² | 28.5% | 17.0% |
| Wettswil am Albis | 5,419 | +10.1% | 1,437 people/km² | 3.8 km² | 17.4% | 20.2% |
| Oberrieden | 5,410 | +7.4% | 1,960 people/km² | 2.8 km² | 25.1% | 24.4% |
| Geroldswil | 5,402 | +11.0% | 2,828 people/km² | 1.9 km² | 31.6% | 19.2% |
| Greifensee | 5,401 | +0.5% | 2,348 people/km² | 2.3 km² | 23.2% | 21.9% |
| Turbenthal | 5,369 | +20.1% | 214.2 people/km² | 25.1 km² | 20.9% | 20.7% |
| Schwerzenbach | 5,256 | +5.1% | 2,006 people/km² | 2.6 km² | 28.7% | 18.4% |
| Elgg | 5,241 | +11.5% | 336.2 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 20.7% | 20.8% |
| Weiningen (ZH) | 5,204 | +15.3% | 961.9 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 31.8% | 18.0% |
| Oetwil am See | 5,190 | +11.2% | 849.4 people/km² | 6.1 km² | 32.4% | 16.4% |
| Bäretswil | 5,137 | +3.3% | 231.5 people/km² | 22.2 km² | 11.9% | 22.9% |
| Winkel | 5,117 | +20.5% | 627.1 people/km² | 8.2 km² | 18.2% | 20.5% |
| Bauma | 5,109 | +5.5% | 173.0 people/km² | 29.5 km² | 17.8% | 21.5% |
| Rafz | 4,792 | +10.3% | 448.7 people/km² | 10.7 km² | 23.6% | 20.9% |
| Russikon | 4,687 | +9.2% | 329.4 people/km² | 14.2 km² | 15.0% | 22.2% |
| Dällikon | 4,469 | +13.1% | 990.9 people/km² | 4.5 km² | 32.5% | 16.5% |
| Bachenbülach | 4,450 | +10.3% | 1,032 people/km² | 4.3 km² | 26.2% | 20.6% |
| Mönchaltorf | 4,446 | +20.9% | 583.5 people/km² | 7.6 km² | 19.7% | 21.9% |
| Unterengstringen | 4,361 | +19.5% | 1,306 people/km² | 3.3 km² | 27.2% | 21.0% |
| Pfungen | 4,170 | +11.0% | 835.7 people/km² | 5.0 km² | 26.5% | 15.7% |
| Hedingen | 3,983 | +8.8% | 604.4 people/km² | 6.6 km² | 20.2% | 18.6% |
| Hittnau | 3,974 | +10.0% | 306.9 people/km² | 12.9 km² | 9.4% | 18.4% |
| Elsau | 3,957 | +13.7% | 490.9 people/km² | 8.1 km² | 18.5% | 20.5% |
| Hausen am Albis | 3,956 | +13.8% | 290.9 people/km² | 13.6 km² | 17.6% | 20.7% |
| Grüningen | 3,931 | +16.6% | 447.7 people/km² | 8.8 km² | 16.1% | 20.6% |
| Stallikon | 3,903 | +13.0% | 325.0 people/km² | 12.0 km² | 23.1% | 18.2% |
| Feuerthalen | 3,893 | +9.1% | 1,564 people/km² | 2.5 km² | 25.6% | 20.2% |
| Steinmaur | 3,758 | +10.7% | 400.2 people/km² | 9.4 km² | 28.7% | 18.7% |
| Andelfingen | 3,719 | +11.5% | 551.8 people/km² | 6.7 km² | 13.7% | 19.6% |
| Höri | 3,676 | +39.0% | 767.4 people/km² | 4.8 km² | 40.5% | 13.9% |
| Weisslingen | 3,464 | +6.2% | 270.4 people/km² | 12.8 km² | 12.4% | 21.5% |
| Neerach | 3,348 | +9.9% | 554.3 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 15.1% | 24.7% |
| Niederweningen | 3,284 | +15.1% | 479.4 people/km² | 6.8 km² | 18.2% | 16.9% |
| Hettlingen | 3,208 | +3.0% | 543.7 people/km² | 5.9 km² | 10.1% | 20.6% |
| Rorbas | 3,078 | +12.2% | 693.2 people/km² | 4.4 km² | 27.1% | 14.1% |
| Ottenbach | 3,038 | +18.3% | 610.0 people/km² | 5.0 km² | 16.9% | 22.5% |
| Stammheim | 2,970 | +6.9% | 124.0 people/km² | 24.0 km² | 11.2% | 24.4% |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 2,895 | +11.4% | 480.1 people/km² | 6.0 km² | 14.0% | 18.3% |
| Lufingen | 2,870 | +38.5% | 554.1 people/km² | 5.2 km² | 21.4% | 13.7% |
| Otelfingen | 2,861 | +2.8% | 400.1 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 22.5% | 18.8% |
| Fischenthal | 2,697 | +11.4% | 89.2 people/km² | 30.2 km² | 17.7% | 17.4% |
| Oetwil an der Limmat | 2,604 | +9.9% | 943.5 people/km² | 2.8 km² | 22.2% | 22.4% |
| Knonau | 2,515 | +19.9% | 388.1 people/km² | 6.5 km² | 19.5% | 16.1% |
| Stadel | 2,500 | +13.4% | 193.9 people/km² | 12.9 km² | 18.3% | 18.4% |
| Henggart | 2,376 | +5.6% | 784.2 people/km² | 3.0 km² | 12.9% | 21.6% |
| Freienstein-Teufen | 2,373 | +3.0% | 282.5 people/km² | 8.4 km² | 17.8% | 24.2% |
| Kleinandelfingen | 2,278 | +9.4% | 221.4 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 13.9% | 21.0% |
| Brütten | 2,277 | +12.9% | 345.0 people/km² | 6.6 km² | 10.8% | 21.2% |
| Wila | 2,201 | +14.0% | 239.0 people/km² | 9.2 km² | 15.7% | 20.0% |
| Weiach | 2,133 | +54.7% | 222.7 people/km² | 9.6 km² | 27.1% | 15.4% |
| Marthalen | 2,027 | +3.6% | 143.5 people/km² | 14.1 km² | 12.6% | 22.9% |
| Hochfelden | 2,019 | +1.3% | 327.2 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 15.7% | 20.8% |
| Aeugst am Albis | 2,003 | +1.1% | 253.2 people/km² | 7.9 km² | 17.6% | 22.8% |
| Oberweningen | 1,903 | +5.7% | 385.2 people/km² | 4.9 km² | 23.3% | 20.0% |
| Dachsen | 1,896 | −4.6% | 702.2 people/km² | 2.7 km² | 15.7% | 22.6% |
| Dänikon | 1,861 | −1.5% | 671.8 people/km² | 2.8 km² | 28.8% | 17.7% |
| Ossingen | 1,859 | +30.4% | 142.2 people/km² | 13.1 km² | 12.9% | 18.9% |
| Laufen-Uhwiesen | 1,848 | +13.1% | 294.3 people/km² | 6.3 km² | 15.8% | 24.8% |
| Dinhard | 1,734 | +16.1% | 242.5 people/km² | 7.2 km² | 10.0% | 22.0% |
| Aesch (ZH) | 1,644 | +37.3% | 313.7 people/km² | 5.2 km² | 18.9% | 18.8% |
| Wil (ZH) | 1,595 | +15.5% | 178.2 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 16.1% | 23.0% |
| Flaach | 1,572 | +15.7% | 154.6 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 17.4% | 20.5% |
| Flurlingen | 1,505 | +4.7% | 624.5 people/km² | 2.4 km² | 18.0% | 19.1% |
| Seegräben | 1,486 | +3.8% | 394.2 people/km² | 3.8 km² | 17.7% | 19.9% |
| Boppelsen | 1,439 | +8.8% | 365.2 people/km² | 3.9 km² | 14.0% | 19.6% |
| Schöfflisdorf | 1,420 | +1.7% | 354.1 people/km² | 4.0 km² | 18.6% | 24.4% |
| Kappel am Albis | 1,375 | +33.1% | 174.7 people/km² | 7.9 km² | 16.4% | 15.2% |
| Rheinau | 1,334 | +1.0% | 149.4 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 19.9% | 24.7% |
| Rifferswil | 1,213 | +14.8% | 186.6 people/km² | 6.5 km² | 11.6% | 19.5% |
| Dägerlen | 1,204 | +18.7% | 151.4 people/km² | 8.0 km² | 10.2% | 17.9% |
| Hagenbuch | 1,168 | +5.8% | 143.7 people/km² | 8.1 km² | 12.2% | 18.1% |
| Hüntwangen | 1,142 | +12.6% | 232.6 people/km² | 4.9 km² | 15.6% | 24.1% |
| Trüllikon | 1,132 | +11.5% | 118.4 people/km² | 9.6 km² | 11.5% | 24.6% |
| Oberembrach | 1,132 | +4.9% | 110.3 people/km² | 10.3 km² | 14.7% | 20.2% |
| Buch am Irchel | 1,068 | +10.6% | 104.6 people/km² | 10.2 km² | 9.2% | 16.9% |
| Ellikon an der Thur | 1,027 | +16.0% | 208.7 people/km² | 4.9 km² | 12.1% | 17.0% |
| Thalheim an der Thur | 1,024 | +13.3% | 159.0 people/km² | 6.4 km² | 10.7% | 17.5% |
| Wildberg | 1,019 | +1.3% | 96.5 people/km² | 10.6 km² | 9.2% | 18.9% |
| Hüttikon | 954 | +8.3% | 600.0 people/km² | 1.6 km² | 18.4% | 14.6% |
| Benken (ZH) | 894 | +4.0% | 158.0 people/km² | 5.7 km² | 14.4% | 18.2% |
| Schleinikon | 884 | +22.4% | 156.5 people/km² | 5.7 km² | 12.1% | 19.1% |
| Dättlikon | 844 | +13.3% | 293.1 people/km² | 2.9 km² | 7.3% | 19.9% |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 788 | +6.8% | 87.8 people/km² | 9.0 km² | 9.9% | 17.4% |
| Altikon | 760 | +16.0% | 98.7 people/km² | 7.7 km² | 9.3% | 23.3% |
| Dorf | 739 | +18.4% | 132.9 people/km² | 5.6 km² | 12.2% | 16.9% |
| Maschwanden | 669 | +4.4% | 142.6 people/km² | 4.7 km² | 18.2% | 18.8% |
| Bachs | 658 | +12.5% | 72.1 people/km² | 9.1 km² | 13.1% | 22.9% |
| Berg am Irchel | 595 | +3.8% | 84.3 people/km² | 7.1 km² | 9.8% | 27.6% |
| Wasterkingen | 585 | +2.1% | 147.7 people/km² | 4.0 km² | 12.8% | 27.2% |
| Regensberg | 484 | +3.4% | 204.2 people/km² | 2.4 km² | 24.2% | 21.7% |
| Truttikon | 467 | −1.3% | 105.7 people/km² | 4.4 km² | 8.8% | 22.5% |
| Volken | 391 | +15.3% | 122.2 people/km² | 3.2 km² | 15.1% | 13.6% |
Zürich compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Zürich | Switzerland |
|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals | 29.2% | 27.7% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 17.6% | 19.8% |
| Dwellings | 810,666 | 4,927,050 |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 | 20.9% | 22.4% |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 | 27.3% | 24.6% |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings | 50.5% | 56.9% |
| Oil or gas heating systems | 63.4% | 61.7% |
| Heat pumps as main heating | 20.2% | 15.5% |
| Wood heating systems | 5.4% | 9.3% |
| District heating | 8.1% | 7.3% |
| Photovoltaic installations | 33,320 | 329,600 |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants | 571.3 kW | 919.4 kW |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential | 7,291 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant | 4,465 kWh/inh. | 7,100 kWh/inh. |
| Establishments | 126,784 | 728,011 |
| Jobs | 1,149,866 | 5,679,518 |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants | 704.2 | 622.5 |
| Share of jobs in services | 81.6% | 73.4% |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction | 16.2% | 22.0% |
| Entities listed in the commercial register | 132,519 | 762,757 |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants | 81.2 | 83.6 |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities | 67.3% | 68.6% |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities | 27.9% | 26.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Zürich?
Zürich has 160 municipalities. The most populous is Zürich, with 440,935 residents.
What is the population of Zürich?
Zürich has 1,632,918 residents (2025), or 1,004 people per km².
Which municipality in Zürich is growing fastest?
Weiach has the fastest growth in Zürich over 10 years: +54.7%.