Postcode area · Männedorf · Zurich
8708 Männedorf (Männedorf): key figures
8708 Männedorf (postcode area in Männedorf) has 11,799 residents in 2025 across 8.1 km², or 1,462 people per km². Population: +11.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 11,799 residents
- 8.1 km²
- 1,462 people/km²
8708 Männedorf in numbers
Population
11,799
ranked 168 of 2,275
+11.4%between 2015 and 2025
2015–2025
Population density
1,462people/km²
ranked 238 of 2,275
Area
8.1km²
ranked 1,447 of 3,168
Share of foreign nationals
24.3%
ranked 787 of 2,040
Dwellings
5,674
ranked 186 of 3,164
Residential buildings
1,902
ranked 112 of 3,160
Dwellings in buildings built before 1946
17.4%
ranked 2,354 of 3,164
Key points
Nationally, 8708 Männedorf ranks No. 168 of 2,275 postcode areas.
Population of 8708 Männedorf over time
Population, 2015–2025
8708 Männedorf had 10,595 residents in 2015 and 11,799 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 10,595 |
| 2020 | 11,425 |
| 2023 | 11,653 |
| 2025 | 11,799 |
All indicators for 8708 Männedorf
Next to the value for 8708 Männedorf: all postcode areas of Männedorf, then of the whole country (totals for counts, weighted averages for rates).
8708 MännedorfNational medianHover over or tap a bar to see what it shows.
Housing
| Indicator | 8708 Männedorf | Männedorf | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 5,674 | – | – | ranked 186 of 3,164 | ||
| Residential buildings (2026) | 1,902 | – | – | ranked 112 of 3,160 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 17.4% | 17.4% | 23.2% | ranked 2,354 of 3,164 | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 31.6% | 31.6% | 23.6% | ranked 682 of 3,164 | ||
| Share of detached houses among residential buildings (2026) | 53.8% | 53.8% | 63.5% | ranked 2,684 of 3,160 |
Energy
| Indicator | 8708 Männedorf | Männedorf | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 71.2% | 71.2% | 56.2% | ranked 483 of 3,160 | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 17.7% | 17.7% | 16.2% | ranked 1,076 of 3,160 | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 4.5% | 4.5% | 13.5% | ranked 2,636 of 3,160 | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.9% | 0.9% | 5.6% | ranked 1,530 of 3,160 |
Society
| Indicator | 8708 Männedorf | Männedorf | Switzerland | Position? | Rank in the area | Rank in the country |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 24.3% | 24.3% | 29.8% | ranked 787 of 2,040 |
Where is 8708 Männedorf?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of 8708 Männedorf (Männedorf)?
8708 Männedorf has 11,799 residents in 2025. It covers 8.1 km², or 1,462 people per km².
Where is 8708 Männedorf?
8708 Männedorf (postcode area) is part of Männedorf, in Zurich.
What is the value of “Share of foreign nationals” in 8708 Männedorf?
Share of foreign nationals: 24.3% (2025), ranked 787 of 2,040 postcode areas in the country.
What is the value of “Dwellings” in 8708 Männedorf?
Dwellings: 5,674 (2026), ranked 186 of 3,164 postcode areas in the country.