Delémont: population and statistics
Delémont has a population of 12,991 (2025) across 22.0 km², or 591 people per km². It ranks 118 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 12,991 residents
- 22.0 km²
- 591 people/km²
- 411 m
Key points
Among the 50 municipalities in Jura, Delémont ranks No. 1 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 38° generates about 1,150 kWh a year here.
Delémont in numbers
Where is Delémont?
Population of Delémont over time
Delémont had 12,593 residents in 2015 and 12,991 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 12,618 |
| 2021 | 12,479 |
| 2022 | 12,636 |
| 2023 | 12,739 |
| 2024 | 12,813 |
| 2025 | 12,991 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Jura for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Jura for “Population density”.
- “Rooftop solar electricity potential”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Jobs”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,077 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.5 times the national average.
All indicators for Delémont
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Delémont | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 22.9% | 23.3% | 20.7% | ranked 540 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Delémont | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 7,758 | 42,518 | 4,927,050 | ranked 99 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.1% | 31.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,056 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 24.9% | 20.0% | 25.3% | ranked 924 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 63.9% | 75.3% | 69.5% | ranked 1,203 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Delémont | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 74.4% | 57.3% | 53.5% | ranked 216 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 18.2% | 19.5% | 13.7% | ranked 638 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 3.6% | 13.2% | 12.4% | ranked 1,563 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 1.9% | 4.1% | 1.4% | ranked 787 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 469 | 5,556 | 329,600 | ranked 95 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,100 kW | 1,771 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 957 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 106.6 GWh/year | 1,000.0 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 71 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,209 kWh/inh. | 13,301 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 1,130 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Delémont | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 1,393 | 6,862 | 728,011 | ranked 68 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 1,463 | 6,411 | 762,757 | ranked 79 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 112.6 | 85.3 | 64.9 | ranked 126 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 69.3% | 63.0% | 65.7% | ranked 576 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 23.4% | 31.4% | 29.0% | ranked 1,392 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Delémont | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 13,491 | 47,549 | 5,679,518 | ranked 63 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 1,038 | 632.5 | 362.9 | ranked 74 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 71.6% | 51.6% | 63.6% | ranked 599 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 28.0% | 38.5% | 24.2% | ranked 716 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Delémont | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 31.9% | 16.5% | 18.9% | ranked 224 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Delémont
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Delémont?
Delémont has 12,991 residents (2025), ranking 118 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Delémont?
Delémont covers 22.0 km², with a density of 591 people per km².
Is the population of Delémont growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Delémont went from 12,593 to 12,991, a change of +3.2%.
Where is Delémont?
Delémont is in Jura. It belongs to District de Delémont (district). Latitude 47.365, longitude 7.347.
Rooftop solar electricity potential: what is the figure for Delémont?
In Delémont, “Rooftop solar electricity potential” stands at 106.6 GWh/year (2026), ranking 71 of 2,114 municipalities; the national median is 19.0 GWh/year.
Establishments: what is the figure for Delémont?
In Delémont, “Establishments” stands at 1,393 (2024), ranking 68 of 2,112 municipalities; the national median is 131.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Delémont?
In Delémont, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 38° produces about 1,150 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Delémont?
The nearest to Delémont are Courroux (1.5 km), Rossemaison (1.7 km), Courrendlin (3.8 km), Châtillon (JU) (4.0 km), Soyhières (4.1 km).