Soyhières: population and statistics
Soyhières has a population of 461 (2025) across 7.5 km², or 61.4 people per km². It ranks 1,843 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −5.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 461 residents
- 7.5 km²
- 61 people/km²
- 530 m
Key points
Among the 50 municipalities in Jura, Soyhières ranks No. 35 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 33° generates about 1,030 kWh a year here.
Soyhières in numbers
Where is Soyhières?
Population of Soyhières over time
Soyhières had 487 residents in 2015 and 461 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 436 |
| 2021 | 440 |
| 2022 | 417 |
| 2023 | 431 |
| 2024 | 453 |
| 2025 | 461 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Jura for “Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants”.
- Number 1 in Jura for “Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities”.
- “Photovoltaic installations”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Jobs”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,052 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Ederswiler, 3.1 km away.
All indicators for Soyhières
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Soyhières | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 23.4% | 23.3% | 20.7% |
Housing
| Indicator | Soyhières | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 267 | 42,518 | 4,927,050 | ranked 1,821 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 42.7% | 31.6% | 23.3% | ||
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 12.0% | 20.0% | 25.3% | ||
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 65.2% | 75.3% | 69.5% |
Energy
| Indicator | Soyhières | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 61.9% | 57.3% | 53.5% | ||
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 12.7% | 19.5% | 13.7% | ||
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 18.7% | 13.2% | 12.4% | ||
| District heating (2026) | 0.8% | 4.1% | 1.4% | ||
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 16 | 5,556 | 329,600 | ranked 1,968 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 498.0 kW | 1,771 kW | 1,134 kW | ||
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 4.2 GWh/year | 1,000.0 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 1,985 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 9,046 kWh/inh. | 13,301 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. |
Economy
| Indicator | Soyhières | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 38 | 6,862 | 728,011 | ranked 1,817 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 195 | 6,411 | 762,757 | ranked 752 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 423.0 | 85.3 | 64.9 | ||
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 92.8% | 63.0% | 65.7% | ||
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 6.7% | 31.4% | 29.0% |
Employment
| Indicator | Soyhières | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 90 | 47,549 | 5,679,518 | ranked 1,909 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 195.2 | 632.5 | 362.9 | ||
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 63.3% | 51.6% | 63.6% | ||
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 20.0% | 38.5% | 24.2% |
Society
| Indicator | Soyhières | Jura | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 22.3% | 16.5% | 18.9% |
Sunshine and temperatures: Soyhières
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Soyhières?
Soyhières has 461 residents (2025), ranking 1,843 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Soyhières?
Soyhières covers 7.5 km², with a density of 61 people per km².
Is the population of Soyhières growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Soyhières went from 487 to 461, a change of −5.3%.
Where is Soyhières?
Soyhières is in Jura. It belongs to District de Delémont (district). Latitude 47.400, longitude 7.367.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Soyhières?
In Soyhières, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 16 (2026), ranking 1,968 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
Jobs: what is the figure for Soyhières?
In Soyhières, “Jobs” stands at 90 (2024), ranking 1,909 of 2,111 municipalities; the national median is 622.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Soyhières?
In Soyhières, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 33° produces about 1,030 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Soyhières?
The nearest to Soyhières are Ederswiler (3.1 km), Courroux (3.7 km), Mettembert (3.8 km), Delémont (4.1 km), Roggenburg (4.3 km).