Weinfelden: population and statistics
Weinfelden has a population of 12,652 (2025) across 15.5 km², or 817 people per km². It ranks 125 of 2,115 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 12,652 residents
- 15.5 km²
- 817 people/km²
- 451 m
Key points
Among the 80 municipalities in Thurgau, Weinfelden ranks No. 5 by population.
A 1 kWp solar panel tilted at 37° generates about 1,156 kWh a year here.
Weinfelden in numbers
Where is Weinfelden?
Population of Weinfelden over time
Weinfelden had 11,187 residents in 2015 and 12,652 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 11,629 |
| 2021 | 11,680 |
| 2022 | 11,893 |
| 2023 | 12,233 |
| 2024 | 12,504 |
| 2025 | 12,652 |
Did you know?
- “Photovoltaic installations”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Jobs”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Establishments”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,168 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.5 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Bussnang, 2.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kreuzlingen (23,550 residents), 9.8 km away.
All indicators for Weinfelden
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Weinfelden | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of people aged 65 and over (2025) | 20.2% | 20.0% | 20.7% | ranked 1,014 of 1,811 |
Housing
| Indicator | Weinfelden | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dwellings (2026) | 6,389 | 150,781 | 4,927,050 | ranked 131 of 2,108 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 (2026) | 20.1% | 23.6% | 23.3% | ranked 1,058 of 1,806 | |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 (2026) | 29.8% | 29.8% | 25.3% | ranked 611 of 1,806 | |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings (2026) | 63.5% | 69.2% | 69.5% | ranked 1,220 of 1,806 |
Energy
| Indicator | Weinfelden | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil or gas heating systems (2026) | 72.8% | 61.9% | 53.5% | ranked 263 of 1,806 | |
| Heat pumps as main heating (2026) | 14.6% | 19.9% | 13.7% | ranked 853 of 1,806 | |
| Wood heating systems (2026) | 5.9% | 10.7% | 12.4% | ranked 1,367 of 1,806 | |
| District heating (2026) | 4.8% | 4.2% | 1.4% | ranked 472 of 1,806 | |
| Photovoltaic installations (2026) | 581 | 16,905 | 329,600 | ranked 59 of 2,108 | |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 1,846 kW | 1,628 kW | 1,134 kW | ranked 285 of 1,806 | |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential (2026) | 113.7 GWh/year | 2,818 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year | ranked 62 of 2,114 | |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant (2026) | 8,984 kWh/inh. | 9,306 kWh/inh. | 9,356 kWh/inh. | ranked 978 of 1,810 |
Economy
| Indicator | Weinfelden | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Establishments (2024) | 1,108 | 22,185 | 728,011 | ranked 99 of 2,112 | |
| Entities listed in the commercial register (2026) | 1,090 | 23,532 | 762,757 | ranked 119 of 2,115 | |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants (2026) | 86.2 | 77.7 | 64.9 | ranked 340 of 1,811 | |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities (2026) | 73.2% | 68.3% | 65.7% | ranked 294 of 1,808 | |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities (2026) | 21.0% | 27.0% | 29.0% | ranked 1,546 of 1,808 |
Employment
| Indicator | Weinfelden | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jobs (2024) | 10,549 | 149,746 | 5,679,518 | ranked 90 of 2,111 | |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants (2024) | 833.8 | 494.5 | 362.9 | ranked 128 of 1,810 | |
| Share of jobs in services (2024) | 81.1% | 64.1% | 63.6% | ranked 297 of 1,804 | |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction (2024) | 17.8% | 28.3% | 24.2% | ranked 1,210 of 1,776 |
Society
| Indicator | Weinfelden | Thurgau | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals (2025) | 26.0% | 27.9% | 18.9% | ranked 486 of 1,811 |
Sunshine and temperatures: Weinfelden
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Weinfelden?
Weinfelden has 12,652 residents (2025), ranking 125 of 2,115 municipalities.
How big is Weinfelden?
Weinfelden covers 15.5 km², with a density of 817 people per km².
Is the population of Weinfelden growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Weinfelden went from 11,187 to 12,652, a change of +13.1%.
Where is Weinfelden?
Weinfelden is in Thurgau. It belongs to Bezirk Weinfelden (district). Latitude 47.570, longitude 9.112.
Photovoltaic installations: what is the figure for Weinfelden?
In Weinfelden, “Photovoltaic installations” stands at 581 (2026), ranking 59 of 2,108 municipalities; the national median is 103.
Jobs: what is the figure for Weinfelden?
In Weinfelden, “Jobs” stands at 10,549 (2024), ranking 90 of 2,111 municipalities; the national median is 622.
How much electricity does a solar panel produce in Weinfelden?
In Weinfelden, a 1 kWp south-facing system tilted at 37° produces about 1,156 kWh a year.
Which municipalities border Weinfelden?
The nearest to Weinfelden are Bussnang (2.5 km), Bürglen (TG) (3.6 km), Berg (TG) (4.1 km), Amlikon-Bissegg (4.7 km), Märstetten (4.8 km).