Canton
Thurgau: municipalities in numbers
Thurgau (canton) has 80 municipalities and 302,806 residents across 863 km², or 351 people per km². Population: +13.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 302,806 residents
- 80 municipalities
- 863 km²
- 351 people/km²
Map and records: Thurgau
Population change over 10 years
All municipalities in Thurgau
Click a column heading to sort the table.
| Municipality | Population | Population change over 10 years | Population density | Area | Share of foreign nationals | Share of people aged 65 and over |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frauenfeld | 27,201 | +9.4% | 992.7 people/km² | 27.4 km² | 27.9% | 20.6% |
| Kreuzlingen | 23,550 | +9.3% | 2,048 people/km² | 11.5 km² | 57.2% | 19.8% |
| Arbon | 16,407 | +15.0% | 2,781 people/km² | 5.9 km² | 36.7% | 21.5% |
| Amriswil | 15,225 | +16.1% | 800.5 people/km² | 19.0 km² | 34.5% | 19.4% |
| Weinfelden | 12,652 | +13.1% | 817.3 people/km² | 15.5 km² | 26.0% | 20.2% |
| Romanshorn | 11,982 | +11.4% | 1,377 people/km² | 8.7 km² | 34.9% | 22.6% |
| Aadorf | 9,924 | +12.8% | 497.7 people/km² | 19.9 km² | 18.8% | 21.4% |
| Sirnach | 8,387 | +9.3% | 677.5 people/km² | 12.4 km² | 25.7% | 19.1% |
| Bischofszell | 6,438 | +9.2% | 550.3 people/km² | 11.7 km² | 28.6% | 19.4% |
| Münchwilen (TG) | 6,043 | +14.7% | 773.8 people/km² | 7.8 km² | 23.6% | 18.8% |
| Tägerwilen | 5,558 | +26.7% | 480.8 people/km² | 11.6 km² | 40.2% | 17.7% |
| Egnach | 5,259 | +15.0% | 285.3 people/km² | 18.4 km² | 16.5% | 19.0% |
| Wängi | 5,141 | +12.2% | 313.5 people/km² | 16.4 km² | 19.1% | 18.7% |
| Eschlikon | 4,913 | +14.8% | 792.4 people/km² | 6.2 km² | 16.1% | 20.4% |
| Gachnang | 4,778 | +19.9% | 492.6 people/km² | 9.7 km² | 17.3% | 17.7% |
| Bürglen (TG) | 4,252 | +15.2% | 363.4 people/km² | 11.7 km² | 34.0% | 18.3% |
| Sulgen | 4,186 | +12.9% | 460.0 people/km² | 9.1 km² | 29.5% | 20.2% |
| Diessenhofen | 4,157 | +13.1% | 415.7 people/km² | 10.0 km² | 39.6% | 23.2% |
| Steckborn | 4,036 | +8.3% | 459.7 people/km² | 8.8 km² | 28.3% | 27.4% |
| Erlen | 4,028 | +11.1% | 330.4 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 29.8% | 15.5% |
| Kradolf-Schönenberg | 3,935 | +10.7% | 361.0 people/km² | 10.9 km² | 29.5% | 19.1% |
| Ermatingen | 3,799 | +18.6% | 363.2 people/km² | 10.5 km² | 32.5% | 24.1% |
| Berg (TG) | 3,757 | +13.8% | 285.9 people/km² | 13.1 km² | 16.8% | 20.3% |
| Münsterlingen | 3,726 | +16.5% | 690.0 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 41.1% | 21.0% |
| Roggwil (TG) | 3,471 | +17.6% | 288.8 people/km² | 12.0 km² | 12.3% | 17.8% |
| Müllheim | 3,403 | +18.0% | 391.1 people/km² | 8.7 km² | 20.1% | 20.0% |
| Matzingen | 3,355 | +27.5% | 435.7 people/km² | 7.7 km² | 30.6% | 16.7% |
| Felben-Wellhausen | 3,312 | +23.1% | 448.8 people/km² | 7.4 km² | 21.6% | 19.9% |
| Horn | 3,228 | +24.0% | 1,888 people/km² | 1.7 km² | 19.7% | 24.8% |
| Fischingen | 3,145 | +18.9% | 102.4 people/km² | 30.7 km² | 12.6% | 18.9% |
| Rickenbach (TG) | 3,078 | +11.0% | 1,924 people/km² | 1.6 km² | 40.6% | 17.3% |
| Märstetten | 3,067 | +11.2% | 309.8 people/km² | 9.9 km² | 19.0% | 17.7% |
| Bichelsee-Balterswil | 3,034 | +8.3% | 247.5 people/km² | 12.3 km² | 13.1% | 19.2% |
| Kemmental | 2,924 | +22.2% | 116.8 people/km² | 25.0 km² | 24.2% | 16.4% |
| Affeltrangen | 2,890 | +15.8% | 200.7 people/km² | 14.4 km² | 20.5% | 16.9% |
| Bottighofen | 2,765 | +27.4% | 1,152 people/km² | 2.4 km² | 38.6% | 24.0% |
| Wigoltingen | 2,674 | +12.6% | 156.1 people/km² | 17.1 km² | 18.7% | 18.7% |
| Zihlschlacht-Sitterdorf | 2,655 | +17.8% | 217.4 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 17.3% | 16.5% |
| Bussnang | 2,599 | +14.8% | 137.7 people/km² | 18.9 km² | 18.2% | 16.7% |
| Wilen (TG) | 2,469 | +0.1% | 1,097 people/km² | 2.2 km² | 15.3% | 18.9% |
| Altnau | 2,351 | +9.4% | 349.3 people/km² | 6.7 km² | 23.0% | 20.5% |
| Pfyn | 2,259 | +16.4% | 173.8 people/km² | 13.0 km² | 18.9% | 19.7% |
| Hauptwil-Gottshaus | 2,121 | +10.8% | 169.7 people/km² | 12.5 km² | 12.8% | 18.3% |
| Eschenz | 1,951 | +13.1% | 162.6 people/km² | 12.0 km² | 21.4% | 24.4% |
| Basadingen-Schlattingen | 1,935 | +5.9% | 123.8 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 19.8% | 19.3% |
| Güttingen | 1,905 | +21.0% | 199.7 people/km² | 9.5 km² | 25.0% | 20.7% |
| Uttwil | 1,873 | +2.2% | 430.6 people/km² | 4.3 km² | 19.8% | 24.7% |
| Schlatt (TG) | 1,857 | +12.4% | 119.5 people/km² | 15.5 km² | 15.4% | 18.9% |
| Wagenhausen | 1,852 | +10.6% | 156.8 people/km² | 11.8 km² | 25.4% | 22.1% |
| Lengwil | 1,814 | +9.3% | 204.0 people/km² | 8.9 km² | 28.6% | 17.5% |
| Hüttwilen | 1,776 | +6.4% | 100.6 people/km² | 17.7 km² | 12.1% | 19.9% |
| Thundorf | 1,771 | +24.4% | 113.5 people/km² | 15.6 km² | 10.0% | 18.5% |
| Tobel-Tägerschen | 1,751 | +12.5% | 250.1 people/km² | 7.0 km² | 20.7% | 18.7% |
| Salmsach | 1,631 | +16.1% | 601.8 people/km² | 2.7 km² | 31.6% | 18.8% |
| Homburg | 1,597 | +5.6% | 66.2 people/km² | 24.1 km² | 11.1% | 22.3% |
| Langrickenbach | 1,551 | +21.6% | 142.3 people/km² | 10.9 km² | 19.5% | 17.0% |
| Salenstein | 1,502 | +17.2% | 234.7 people/km² | 6.4 km² | 29.8% | 26.5% |
| Warth-Weiningen | 1,467 | +18.1% | 176.7 people/km² | 8.3 km² | 11.0% | 22.2% |
| Birwinken | 1,452 | +6.5% | 118.1 people/km² | 12.3 km² | 13.6% | 19.0% |
| Amlikon-Bissegg | 1,423 | +7.6% | 98.4 people/km² | 14.5 km² | 13.2% | 20.7% |
| Bettwiesen | 1,355 | +17.4% | 351.9 people/km² | 3.9 km² | 24.1% | 15.9% |
| Lommis | 1,355 | +10.5% | 157.6 people/km² | 8.6 km² | 15.0% | 18.4% |
| Hefenhofen | 1,344 | +9.4% | 220.3 people/km² | 6.1 km² | 17.2% | 17.8% |
| Stettfurt | 1,298 | +11.5% | 202.8 people/km² | 6.4 km² | 10.3% | 19.3% |
| Uesslingen-Buch | 1,242 | +14.4% | 88.5 people/km² | 14.0 km² | 11.1% | 19.8% |
| Wuppenau | 1,215 | +8.4% | 100.2 people/km² | 12.1 km² | 8.8% | 18.4% |
| Herdern | 1,182 | +15.9% | 85.9 people/km² | 13.8 km² | 16.7% | 19.0% |
| Wäldi | 1,179 | +13.8% | 96.6 people/km² | 12.2 km² | 20.2% | 19.9% |
| Neunforn | 1,170 | +21.5% | 102.8 people/km² | 11.4 km² | 9.7% | 22.1% |
| Kesswil | 1,004 | +0.2% | 224.6 people/km² | 4.5 km² | 18.3% | 26.2% |
| Berlingen | 941 | +9.3% | 235.2 people/km² | 4.0 km² | 29.0% | 31.7% |
| Braunau | 919 | +20.9% | 100.2 people/km² | 9.2 km² | 12.7% | 14.6% |
| Hüttlingen | 898 | +8.2% | 77.4 people/km² | 11.6 km² | 14.6% | 19.9% |
| Schönholzerswilen | 872 | +7.1% | 79.8 people/km² | 10.9 km² | 10.9% | 14.7% |
| Dozwil | 724 | +6.0% | 556.9 people/km² | 1.3 km² | 19.5% | 22.4% |
| Mammern | 712 | +13.7% | 130.9 people/km² | 5.4 km² | 31.0% | 21.9% |
| Sommeri | 696 | +33.8% | 164.9 people/km² | 4.2 km² | 17.5% | 19.2% |
| Hohentannen | 670 | +8.8% | 83.8 people/km² | 8.0 km² | 8.7% | 15.4% |
| Raperswilen | 429 | +8.6% | 55.7 people/km² | 7.7 km² | 12.3% | 21.7% |
| Gottlieben | 359 | +10.5% | 1,122 people/km² | 0.3 km² | 44.0% | 18.7% |
Thurgau compared with the national figures
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
| Indicator | Thurgau | Switzerland |
|---|---|---|
| Share of foreign nationals | 27.9% | 27.7% |
| Share of people aged 65 and over | 20.0% | 19.8% |
| Dwellings | 150,781 | 4,927,050 |
| Dwellings in buildings built before 1946 | 23.6% | 22.4% |
| Dwellings in buildings built since 2001 | 29.8% | 24.6% |
| Share of single-family houses among residential buildings | 69.2% | 56.9% |
| Oil or gas heating systems | 61.9% | 61.7% |
| Heat pumps as main heating | 19.9% | 15.5% |
| Wood heating systems | 10.7% | 9.3% |
| District heating | 4.2% | 7.3% |
| Photovoltaic installations | 16,905 | 329,600 |
| Installed photovoltaic capacity per 1,000 inhabitants | 1,628 kW | 919.4 kW |
| Rooftop solar electricity potential | 2,818 GWh/year | 64,783 GWh/year |
| Rooftop solar potential per inhabitant | 9,306 kWh/inh. | 7,100 kWh/inh. |
| Establishments | 22,185 | 728,011 |
| Jobs | 149,746 | 5,679,518 |
| Jobs per 1,000 inhabitants | 494.5 | 622.5 |
| Share of jobs in services | 64.1% | 73.4% |
| Share of jobs in industry and construction | 28.3% | 22.0% |
| Entities listed in the commercial register | 23,532 | 762,757 |
| Entities in the commercial register per 1,000 inhabitants | 77.7 | 83.6 |
| Share of limited companies (AG, GmbH) among registered entities | 68.3% | 68.6% |
| Share of sole proprietorships among registered entities | 27.0% | 26.1% |
Frequently asked questions
How many municipalities are there in Thurgau?
Thurgau has 80 municipalities. The most populous is Frauenfeld, with 27,201 residents.
What is the population of Thurgau?
Thurgau has 302,806 residents (2025), or 351 people per km².
Which municipality in Thurgau is growing fastest?
Sommeri has the fastest growth in Thurgau over 10 years: +33.8%.